Full schedules & scores

Baseball View all Baseball

Game capsules

Cheney 11, West Valley 0

What happened: Peyton McPherson pitched a complete game …
West Valley 8, Cheney 6

What happened: Spencer Shipman had two doubles and Hunter …
Mead 8, Kennewick 0

What happened: Dayton Wells pitched five scoreless innings to …
Kennewick 9, Mead 1

What happened: Kaleb Stevenson had two rbi’s and Talon …
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 8, Colton 4
Dalton Kentner pitched into the seventh inning and notched two …
Brewster 5, St. George’s 3

What happened: Joe Taylor went 2 for 3 …
Freeman 10, Kiona-Benton 0

What happened: Desmond Parisotto threw a one-hitter with …
Colfax 3, Kittitas 1

What happened: Cal Gregory pitched a complete game …

Fastpitch softball View all Fastpitch softball

Game capsules

Kamiakin 6, University 2

What happened: The Braves outhit the visiting Titans in …
Northwest Christian 3, Napavine 0
Mattea Nelson tossed a three-hit shutout and added two hits …
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 11, Quilcene 0

What happened: Sarah Bradshaw tossed a complete two-hit …
Northwest Christian 8, Adna 6
Jordan Rabe drove in four runs and the Crusaders (26-0) …
Dayton 5, Colfax 2
Megan Robins scattered six hits, striking out eight, and Dayton …
Colton 15, Wishkah Valley 1

What happened: Emily Schultheis tossed a two-hit game …
Puyallup 4, University 2

What happened: Sophia Bjerk had two doubles and …
Northwest Christian 9, Liberty Bell 4
Mattea Nelson hit a first-inning solo home run and struck …

Spring boys soccer View all Spring boys soccer

Game capsules

University 2, Rogers 0

What happened: Fraser Robertson scored two goals to lead …
Lewis and Clark 1, Davis 0
Lewis and Clark will move on to play Pasco on …
Lakeside (WA) 3, Colville 0

What happened: Ethan Williams notched a goal goal …
Richland 2, Ferris 1
Jason Pietrok hit two goals and the Bombers defeated the …
Walla Walla 2, Gonzaga Prep 1
Walla Walla defeated the Bullpups in a shootout of their …
Kamiakin 4, Shadle Park 1
The Braves defeat the Highlanders in the District 8 3A …
Ferris 2, Central Valley 1

What happened: LaQuan Crump scored in overtime to lift …
North Central 1, Kamiakin 0
Josh Ruff saved the final shot in a shootout and …

Track and field View all Track and field

Game capsules

District 7 2A Championships
Cheney’s Charles Johnson won four events, the 100 and 200 …
NEA League Meet at Deer Park
Avery Ackerman from Deer Park threw a state-leading throw and …
GNL League Meet at Pullman
Kameron Kinkade Pole Vaulted 14 feet and Pullman beat East …
Quincy Invitational
Gavin Elder from Odessa placed first in the 100 meter …
Blue Devil Legends Invitational
Nate Burch of Coeur d’Alene set a meet record in …
Kootenai Invitational
Blaine Buckingham from Post Falls placed first in the 1,600 …
Priest River Invite
Alaina Stone of Colville broke two meet records with a …
Mooberry Relays
Mayyi Mahama from Pullman placed first in Shot Put with …

Boys tennis View all Boys tennis

Tennis roundup:

SR Story | Roundup of Friday’s prep tennis action from across the region.

Game capsules

Ferris vs. North Central
Conner Busch didn’t drop a game as the Saxons swept …

Girls tennis View all Girls tennis

Game capsules

District 8 4A tournament Day 5

What happened: Winners take alternate spot for Regionals. …
Girls Inland Empire Tournament

No. 1 singles championship: The No. 1 singles …

Boys golf View all Boys golf

Game capsules

District 8 4A/3A first round
Golfers listed will play in Round 2 on Wednesday at …
District 7 2A championships first round
Golfers listed will play in Round 2 on Wednesday at …
GSL #2 at Liberty Lake GC
Mt. Spokane junior Gunnar Knutson and Central Valley senior Zach …

Girls golf View all Girls golf

Game capsules

District 8 4A/3A first round
Golfers listed will play in Round 2 on Wednesday at …
District 7 1A subdistricts
Golfers listed will advance to play in the District Tournament …
District 7 2A championships first round
Golfers listed will play in Round 2 on Wednesday at …
GSL #2 at Liberty Lake GC
Central Valley freshman Kami Twining earned medalist honors with a …
Baseball »
Prep notebook: Greater Spokane League delays league schedules; all-star games rosters; winter scholar-athletes
Mt. Spokane Wild win American Legion State AA baseball tournament
Mt. Spokane Wild advance to title game at American Legion AA baseball tournament
University, Mt. Spokane stay alive at American Legion AA baseball tournament
What I did this summer: Local athletes gear up for school year with clubs, camps, tournaments
Fastpitch softball »
Prep notebook: Greater Spokane League delays league schedules; all-star games rosters; winter scholar-athletes
Lake City’s Vanessa Shippy added to Syracuse softball coaching staff
State softball: Central Valley settles for program-best third place in 4A tourney
State softball: East Valley, Cheney ousted on first day of 1A tourney
State 4A softball: Kelsey Gumm homers twice, Central Valley advances to semifinal
Spring boys soccer »
Boys soccer preview: Defending champ Lewis and Clark starting over with revamped squad
Boys soccer preview: Area teams ready to go, but fields slow to shape up
Boys soccer preview: Capsules for all area spring leagues
Boys soccer playoffs: Lewis and Clark edged by Pasco in state 4A
Prep boys soccer playoffs: East Valley, Pullman eliminated in 2A state first-round match
Track and field »
State 4A track and field: Lewis and Clark’s girls tweak little things for relay championship
State 3A track and field: Shadle Park’s Tony Pizzillo wins one event, places second in two others
State 2A track and field: Charles Johnson wins four titles, helps Cheney take home boys team crown
State 1A, 2B, 1B girls track and field: Ashley Sande of St. George’s finishes stellar career with four titles
State 1A, 2B, 1B boys track and field: Riverside’s Ben Shaw wins two more events on final day
Boys tennis »
State boys tennis: Freeman’s Andy Simmerman takes second in singles
State boys tennis: Freeman’s Andy Simmerman advances to State 1B/2B/1A semifinals
Prep state previews: Area teams set to spread over state in hopes of bringing home titles this weekend
Prep tennis playoffs: Gonzaga Prep’s Tyler Timperman, Callah Preti win regional titles
Prep tennis playoffs: Gonzaga Prep’s Tyler Timperman and Callah Preti win district titles
Girls tennis »
State girls tennis: Chewelah’s Elizabeth Grubb and Katie Keifer take seventh place in doubles
State girls tennis: Mead’s Katie Kuka advances to fifth/eighth place game
Prep state previews: Area teams set to spread over state in hopes of bringing home titles this weekend
Prep tennis playoffs: Gonzaga Prep’s Tyler Timperman, Callah Preti win regional titles
Prep tennis playoffs: Gonzaga Prep’s Tyler Timperman and Callah Preti win district titles
Boys golf »
St. George’s, Northwest Christian golf teams engage in putt-putt to shake winter blues
State golf: Davenport’s Kaysa Panke runs away with her third title in a row at 1A/2B/1B tournament
State golf: Davenport’s Kaysa Panke opens up three-shot lead in 1A/2B/1B tournament
District 8 golf: Greater Spokane League boys sweep up six state berths
Idaho state golf: Kellogg boys stay the course, repeat as 3A state champions
Girls golf »
Riverside High drive for golf teams succeeds: School district launches program
St. George’s, Northwest Christian golf teams engage in putt-putt to shake winter blues
State golf: Davenport’s Kaysa Panke runs away with her third title in a row at 1A/2B/1B tournament
State golf: Davenport’s Kaysa Panke opens up three-shot lead in 1A/2B/1B tournament
Idaho state golf: Kellogg boys stay the course, repeat as 3A state champions
Football »
Year in review: 2018 a tough year to beat when it comes to success of local sports teams
Gonzaga Prep’s Chase Bunker leads area AP football all-state honorees
Lewis and Clark’s Xavier Guillory takes meandering journey to where he started
After record first quarter, Odessa coasts past Almira/Coulee-Hartline for State 1B title
Colville erases memories of 2014 loss with 48-7 State 1A title win over Newport
Boys basketball »
All-Region teams: Anton Watson, Jacinta Buckley head The Spokesman-Review’s big school teams
Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson named ‘Mr. Basketball’ by state coaches association
Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams
State basketball: All-tournament teams for state 2A, 1A, 2B and 1B boys and girls
State 4A boys: Anton Watson powers Gonzaga Prep to championship repeat
Girls basketball »
All-Region teams: Anton Watson, Jacinta Buckley head The Spokesman-Review’s big school teams
Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams
Steve Christilaw: High school rivalries breed serious respect, friendship
State basketball: All-tournament teams for state 2A, 1A, 2B and 1B boys and girls
State 2A, 1A: East Valley girls see title bid fall shot as Washougal wins in overtime
Volleyball »
Mt. Spokane’s Malina Ama named 3A volleyball player of the year
State volleyball: Mt. Spokane claims State 3A title in dominating fashion
State volleyball: Mt. Spokane into 3A semifinals; University ousted from 4A tournament
Prep state playoff primer: Football moves into quarterfinals; champs to be crowned in girls soccer, volleyball
State volleyball: Oakesdale cruises to State 1B title; Liberty third in 2B
Wrestling »
Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams
Longtime University High wrestling coach Don Owen retires
Idaho preps: Post Falls’ Ridge Lovett wins fourth state wrestling championship, Trojans win back-to-back titles
Idaho state wrestling: Post Falls, undefeated Ridge Lovett aim for another state title
Wrestling: Led by Trent Baun and Chase Tebbets, Eastern Washington has big day at Mat Classic XXXI
Girls soccer »
Girls soccer: Area players honored on WSSCA all-state team
Prep girls soccer: St. George’s beats Liberty Bell, advances to State 2B/1B championship
Prep state playoff primer: Football moves into quarterfinals; champs to be crowned in girls soccer, volleyball
Prep girls soccer: Central Valley advances to quarterfinal with win over Gonzaga Prep
State girls soccer: Abby Jones, Maddy Christiansen of St. George’s make habit of state berths
Cross country »
North Central’s Allie Janke takes 22nd at Foot Locker National Championships, Erinn Hill finishes in 33rd
North Central’s Allie Janke, Erinn Hill to run in Foot Locker National Championships
North Central’s Allie Janke, Erinn Hill qualify for Foot Locker Cross Country Nationals
Local prep runners participate in national cross country event
West Valley girls’ team effort earn school’s third cross country state title, first since 1986
Gymnastics »
Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams
State gymnastics: University’s Alina Helbling wins 4A title in floor exercise
State gymnastics: Mead finishes fourth in team scoring as Camas runs away from field
State 3A/2A gymnastics: Mt. Spokane’s Gina Twenge second in all-around, Wildcats fifth in team standings
Greater Spokane League powerhouses lead way to state gymnastics
Fall boys soccer »
Prep soccer roundup: Central Valley girls finish league season undefeated; Idaho state game reports
Prep soccer roundup: East Valley and Cheney pick up wins in GNL play
Prep notebook: Volleyball, soccer, slowpitch softball seasons wind down toward districts
Prep soccer roundup: East Valley girls beat Cheney, Moscow boys punch ticket to state
Slowpitch softball »
Mt. Spokane used total team effort to win state slowpitch softball title
Prep slowpitch: Mt. Spokane tops University in state championship game
Prep slowpitch roundup: University tops Mt. Spokane for GSL tournament title
Prep slowpitch roundup: University, Mt. Spokane advance to GSL title game
Prep slowpitch softball roundup: Central Valley, Lewis and Clark advance in GSL tournament