Full schedules & scores

Baseball View all Baseball

Game capsules

Freeman 24, Riverside 0

What’s next: Next games: Apr 21, Riverside vs. …
Colville 7, Lakeside (WA) 2

What’s next: Next games: Apr 24, Medical Lake …
Gonzaga Prep 17, North Central 3

What’s next: Next games: Apr 23, North Central …
Ferris 13, Rogers 0

What’s next: Next games: Apr 23, Lewis and …
Mead 5, Lewis and Clark 0

What’s next: Next games: Apr 23, Mead vs. …
Central Valley 11, Shadle Park 3

What’s next: Next games: Apr 23, Mead vs. …
Mt. Spokane 10, University 8

What’s next: Next games: Apr 23, Central Valley …
Colville 16, Lakeside (WA) 3

What’s next: Next games: Apr 24, Colville vs. …

Fastpitch softball View all Fastpitch softball

Game capsules

East Valley 8, Cheney 2

What’s next: Next games: Apr 24, Cheney vs. …
Lake City 5, Lewiston 2

What’s next: Next games: Apr 24, Post Falls …
Gonzaga Prep 5, Rogers 3

What’s next: Next games: Apr 23, Mead vs. …
Lake City 4, Lewiston 1

What’s next: Next games: Apr 24, Post Falls …
Cheney 11, East Valley 8

What’s next: Next games: Apr 24, Cheney vs. …
West Valley 20, Pullman 2
Next games: Apr 21, West Valley vs. Clarkston Apr 20, …
Timberlake 16, Kellogg 0

What’s next: Next games: Apr 21, Kellogg vs. …
Kettle Falls 23, Davenport 9

What’s next: Next games: Apr 24, Wilbur-Creston vs. …

Spring boys soccer View all Spring boys soccer

Game capsules

Gonzaga Prep 4, Mt. Spokane 0

What’s next: Next games: Apr 25, Mt. Spokane …
Lewis and Clark 5, University 4

What’s next: Next games: Apr 25, Gonzaga Prep …
Pullman 3, East Valley 0

What’s next: Next games: Apr 24, Clarkston vs. …
Medical Lake 7, Northwest Christian 0

What’s next: Next games: Apr 21, Deer Park …
Ferris 2, North Central 1

What happened: Liam Kelly scored the go-ahead goal …
Ferris 1, Gonzaga Prep 0

What’s next: Next games: Apr 18, Gonzaga Prep …
University 3, Mead 0
Next games: Apr 18, University vs. Shadle Park Apr 18, …
Pullman 3, Clarkston 1

What’s next: Apr 17, Clarkston vs. West Valley …

Track and field View all Track and field

Game capsules

Non-League Meet
Boys 800 Relay 1, Post Falls (Lightner, Kasner, Daughenbaugh, Ballew) …
4A Regional
Top 2 in each event advance to state (and anyone …
District 8 4A
The Central Valley boys and girls both won team titles …
District 8 3A
Hayden Dressel won the 3,200 and Darion Ralston took the …
District 7 2A
Alsatta Bakana won the 200, 400 and high jump as …
Riverside Twilight Invite
Tyler Shea won the 1,600 and 3,200 races to help …
GSL dual at Mt. Spokane
Due to a leg injury the Girls Pole Vault event …
GNL dual at Clarkston
West Valley had two big wins in both the boys …

Boys tennis View all Boys tennis

Game capsules

Clarkston vs. Mt. Spokane
Henry Johnson defeated Coleton Tenwick 6-0, 6-0 and the Wildcats …
District 7 2A
Pullman junior Jake Pru defeated Clarkston senior Ian Best 6-2, …
Lakeside vs. Riverside
This is the first time that Riverside has gone undefeated …
Riverside vs. Deer Park
Riverside defeated Deer Park 4-1 and clinched the NEA boys …
Rogers vs. Mt. Spokane
Mt. Spokane’s Hank Johnson defeated Roger’s Tyron Ono 6-0, 6-0 …
Inland Empire Tournament
The 72nd Inland Empire Tennis Tournament Quarter Final Results: Boys …
Mt. Spokane vs. North Central
North Central was only able to take one from Mt. …
Gonzaga Prep vs. Mead
Mead defeated Gonzaga Prep 5-2 on Wednesday, but the Bullpups …

Girls tennis View all Girls tennis

Game capsules

Mt. Spokane vs. Gonzaga Prep
Gonzaga Prep’s Callah Preti defeated Halie Moroney 6-2, 6-0 in …
Moscow vs. Mead
Zoe Milatz won the No. 1 singles 6-0, 6-0 to …
District 7 2A
Cheney senior Bridget Calvert defeated West Valley sophomore Ava Raney …
District 8 3A
Hanna Nelson from North Central captured the 3A District title, …
East Valley
The East Valley Knights rode Ella Gorkovchenko’s victory in No. …
Inland Empire Tournament
The 72nd Inland Empire Tennis Tournament Quarterfinal results: Girls Singles …
North Central vs. Mt. Spokane
Mt. Spokane defeated North Central 5-2 on Wednesday. However, the …
Mead vs. Gonzaga Prep
Mead edged Gonzaga Prep by one on Wednesday, thanks to …

Boys golf View all Boys golf

Game capsules

GSL #2 at Liberty Lake GC
Mt. Spokane junior Gunnar Knutson and Central Valley senior Zach …
2A-1A Districts
Blake Balbi of St. Maries shot 85 to win Monday …
4A Region I
Lakeland finishes in first place at the 4A Region I …
District 7 1A/2B/1B
Palmer Guhlke shot a 3 under 69 and Dawson Strobel …

Girls golf View all Girls golf

Kaysa Panke plays in a previous WJGA State Championship. (Kaysa Panke / Courtesy)

Davenport senior Kaysa Panke chasing state golf threepeat

SR Story | It’s been an eventful journey for the Davenport High senior, but no matter what’s on her schedule count on Panke to be at the top of her game. She just returned from a Future Business Leaders of America state competition and helped Davenport place second …

Game capsules

GSL #2 at Liberty Lake GC
Central Valley freshman Kami Twining earned medalist honors with a …
Jim Shriver Cup
Lewis and Clark took team honors with 354, and Central …
2A-1A Districts
Brooke Stevens from Clark Fork won the 2A-1A Districts at …
4A Region I
Moscow finishes in first place as a team with a …
District 7 1A/2B/1B
Kaysa Panke shot 2 under 70 that included 4 birdies …
Baseball »
Baseball roundup: Brady Hill’s four hits, three runs leads Mt. Spokane to GSL-high 13 league wins
Baseball roundup: Nick Naccarato’s rally-killing catch helped Mt. Spokane win over University
Baseball roundup: Desmond Parisotto tossed a one-hitter with six strikeouts and Freeman beat Newport
Baseball roundup: Stu Flesland goes the distance in win for GSL-leading Mt. Spokane
Baseball roundup: Jackson Day hit a walk-off RBI double, Gonzaga Prep beats Ferris 3-2
Fastpitch softball »
Softball roundup: Kelsey Gumm tosses no-hitter with 13 strikeouts, Central Valley remains undefeated
Softball roundup: Grace Stumbough’s four hits, three RBIs leads Central Valley over North Central
Softball roundup: Shyla Courchaine threw a no-hitter and Cheney beat Pullman
Softball roundup: Kelsey Gumm helps Central Valley stay undefeated with win over Mt. Spokane
Softball roundup: Mattea Nelson drives in seven runs, Northwest Christian coasts past Naches Valley
Spring boys soccer »
Boys soccer roundup: Jared Mehaffey had two goals, Lewis and Clark beats University in overtime
Soccer roundup: Pullman clinched Great Northern League title with win over East Valley
Boys soccer roundup: Luke Denke scored two goals and Gonzaga Prep beat Mead 2-1
Soccer roundup: Sebastian Lewis scores twice to power Pullman past Cheney
Boys soccer roundup: Deiby Bernardez scores twice, East Valley defeats Cheney
Track and field »
Gerry Lindgren returns to Spokane for the Mooberry Relays
Track and field roundup: Mead wins second league meet behind Zella Conley’s three event wins
Track and field roundup: Jake Jordan’s two first-place finishes leads West Valley to GNL win
Track and field notebook: Mead’s Isaiah Whitman overcomes injuries in weight room
Seven area athletes earn wins at 57th Pasco Invite
Boys tennis »
Tennis roundup: Kerington Tenwick helps Clarkston beat East Valley, stay undefeated in GNL
Tennis roundup: Edward Liu keeps Mead undefeated in league play
Tennis roundup: Katie Smithgall helps University sweep Ferris
Tennis roundup: Mead boys blank University; G-Prep girls down Shadle
Tennis roundup: Tyler Timperman leads Gonzaga Prep to sweep over Lewis and Clark
Girls tennis »
Tennis roundup: Kerington Tenwick helps Clarkston beat East Valley, stay undefeated in GNL
Tennis roundup: Edward Liu keeps Mead undefeated in league play
Tennis roundup: Katie Smithgall helps University sweep Ferris
Tennis roundup: Mead boys blank University; G-Prep girls down Shadle
Tennis roundup: Tyler Timperman leads Gonzaga Prep to sweep over Lewis and Clark
Boys golf »
Golf roundup: Max Carper leads University to win at Chewelah Invitational
Golf roundup: Eric Martin leads Pullman to second straight league win
Golf roundup: Nick Muxlow’s 2-under par leads Mead to win at Colville High School Invite
Golf roundup: Jack Plaster wins Palouse Ridge Invite, leads Gonzaga Prep over 26 teams
Golf roundup: Griffen Reggear and Nick Mackey win first NEA league match
Girls golf »
Golf roundup: Max Carper leads University to win at Chewelah Invitational
Golf roundup: Eric Martin leads Pullman to second straight league win
Golf roundup: Freeman girls take NEA Match No. 3
Golf roundup: Nick Muxlow’s 2-under par leads Mead to win at Colville High School Invite
Golf roundup: Jack Plaster wins Palouse Ridge Invite, leads Gonzaga Prep over 26 teams
Boys basketball »
More awards for local basketball stars as USA Today names all-state teams
Central Valley boys basketball coach Rick Sloan will retire after 22-year career
Central Valley’s Lexie Hull, Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson honored by AP
Prep notebook: Central Valley’s Lexie Hull, Post Falls’ Melody Kempton named Gatorade state players of the year
Eastern Washington players selected to participate in all-state basketball games
Football »
Ray Hobbs remembered for shaping sports culture at area high schools
Gonzaga Prep’s Devin Culp named first-team 4A all-state
Gonzaga Prep’s Devin Culp highlights list of area football early signers
Dave Nichols: Put Albi Stadium out of its misery
Dave Nichols: Here’s a little (more) love for Liberty
Volleyball »
Mead’s Maddie Lee named to 4A all-state volleyball first team
State volleyball: Mead falls just short of Class 4A title, Mt. Spokane claims third-place trophy in 3A
State 4A/3A/2A volleyball: Mt. Spokane, Mead storm ahead to semifinals
State 1A/2B/1B volleyball: Colfax sends coach Sue Doering out on top
Volleyball roundup: Colfax reaches semifinals in State 2B tournament
Girls basketball »
Press Box Podcast: Central Valley’s Freddie Rehkow fortunate to be a part of ‘one of the best teams ever’
More awards for local basketball stars as USA Today names all-state teams
Central Valley’s Freddie Rehkow named national girls basketball coach of the year
Lakeside’s Sienna Swannack represents smaller schools at all-star game
Central Valley girls finish historic run with win in GEICO Nationals championship game
Girls soccer »
State soccer: Central Valley, West Valley, St. George’s seek state titles
State girls soccer: Central Valley edges University to return to 4A semifinals
State soccer: Deer Park falls to La Salle 2-1 in the State 1A quarterfinals
State 4A girls soccer: Undefeated Central Valley survives in shootout
State soccer: Amanda Gerard’s two goals lead University in 4A opener
Wrestling »
Winter sports 2017-18 high school all-league teams
Extended family builds wrestling legacy in Spokane area
Idaho state wrestling: Lakeland’s Edelblute brothers nab two state titles, one runner-up finish
Idaho state wrestling: Post Falls breaks scoring record en route to 5A team title
Idaho state wrestling: Post Falls dominates first day of 5A State meet
Cross country »
Lewis and Clark’s Katie Thronson places 19th at Foot Locker nationals
Lewis and Clark’s Katie Thronson places second at Foot Locker West Regional
Top high school runners will compete in Foot Locker West Regional
State cross country: Lewis and Clark’s boys, girls capture 4A team titles
District 8 4A/3A cross country: Greater Spokane League dominates state-qualifying meets
Gymnastics »
Winter sports 2017-18 high school all-league teams
State gymnastics: Ferris’ Jessica Harpel completes strong weekend showing at 4A championships
State gymnastics: Ferris’ Jessica Harpel, Mead’s Zella Conley have strong all-around showings in 4A finals
Gymnastics regionals: Zella Conley helps Mead wins title
Gymnastics: Carly Hattenburg leads Mt. Spokane to 2nd-place finish at 3A Districts
Fall boys soccer »
Boys soccer roundup: Post Falls comes up short against Borah in 5A Idaho State Championship
Boys soccer roundup: Diego Esquivel’s goal helps Post Falls advance to Idaho 5A championship
Boys soccer roundup: Lucas Koch’s 48th-minute goal sends Sandpoint to second round of Idaho’s 4A tournament
Boys soccer roundup: Alex Alvarez’s 63rd-minute goal advances Bonners Ferry to 3A District 1-2 championship
Soccer roundup: Lake City to face Post Falls for berth to girls soccer state
Slowpitch softball »
Mead surprised powerhouses with state slowpitch softball championship
University beats Mead to take GSL slowpitch tourney title once again
Prep roundup: Mead, U-Hi post first-round slowpitch softball wins
Slowpitch softball roundup: Carolyn Wendel’s walk-off win helps Mead defeat Rogers; Panthers earn state berth
Greater Spokane League spearheads effort to sanction slowpitch softball