Full schedules & scores

Baseball View all Baseball

Game capsules

Cheney 11, West Valley 0

What happened: Peyton McPherson pitched a complete game …
West Valley 8, Cheney 6

What happened: Spencer Shipman had two doubles and Hunter …
Mead 8, Kennewick 0

What happened: Dayton Wells pitched five scoreless innings to …
Kennewick 9, Mead 1

What happened: Kaleb Stevenson had two rbi’s and Talon …
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 8, Colton 4
Dalton Kentner pitched into the seventh inning and notched two …
Freeman 7, College Place 6

What happened: Keegan Cottrell hit 2 for 4 …
Brewster 5, St. George’s 3

What happened: Joe Taylor went 2 for 3 …
Freeman 10, Kiona-Benton 0

What happened: Desmond Parisotto threw a one-hitter with …

Fastpitch softball View all Fastpitch softball

Game capsules

Colville 15, Riverside 0

What happened: Ambrie Jones pitched a no-hitter, with nine …
Kamiakin 6, University 2

What happened: The Braves outhit the visiting Titans in …
Northwest Christian 3, Napavine 0
Mattea Nelson tossed a three-hit shutout and added two hits …
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 11, Quilcene 0

What happened: Sarah Bradshaw tossed a complete two-hit …
Northwest Christian 8, Adna 6
Jordan Rabe drove in four runs and the Crusaders (26-0) …
Dayton 5, Colfax 2
Megan Robins scattered six hits, striking out eight, and Dayton …
Kentwood 10, University 6

What happened: Rhilmina Sagapolutele had a single and …
Northwest Christian 9, Liberty Bell 4
Mattea Nelson hit a first-inning solo home run and struck …

Spring boys soccer View all Spring boys soccer

Game capsules

University 2, Rogers 0

What happened: Fraser Robertson scored two goals to lead …
Lewis and Clark 1, Davis 0
Lewis and Clark will move on to play Pasco on …
Lakeside (WA) 3, Colville 0

What happened: Ethan Williams notched a goal goal …
Richland 2, Ferris 1
Jason Pietrok hit two goals and the Bombers defeated the …
Walla Walla 2, Gonzaga Prep 1
Walla Walla defeated the Bullpups in a shootout of their …
Kamiakin 4, Shadle Park 1
The Braves defeat the Highlanders in the District 8 3A …
Lewis and Clark 3, Richland 0

What happened: John Zylak and Nicholas Davis combined for …
Ferris 2, Central Valley 1

What happened: LaQuan Crump scored in overtime to lift …

Track and field View all Track and field

Track and field notebook: Talented transfers boost area teams

SR Story | Ferris jumper Cole Omlin, Lewis and Clark sprinter Samiah Kuntz, Mt. Spokane pole vaulter Hana Hill, North Central sensation Elisa Tosseto and Central Valley sprinter Zach Jongeward are among the major additions to their respective programs

Game capsules

District 7 2A Championships
Cheney’s Charles Johnson won four events, the 100 and 200 …
NEA League Meet at Deer Park
Avery Ackerman from Deer Park threw a state-leading throw and …

Boys tennis View all Boys tennis

Game capsules

Pullman 7, Cheney 0
Ravi Lin defeated Logan Ray in the top singles match, …
Ferris vs. North Central
Conner Busch didn’t drop a game as the Saxons swept …

Girls tennis View all Girls tennis

Game capsules

District 8 4A tournament Day 5

What happened: Winners take alternate spot for Regionals. …

Boys golf View all Boys golf

Game capsules

District 8 4A/3A first round
Golfers listed will play in Round 2 on Wednesday at …
District 7 2A championships first round
Golfers listed will play in Round 2 on Wednesday at …

Girls golf View all Girls golf

Game capsules

District 8 4A/3A first round
Golfers listed will play in Round 2 on Wednesday at …
District 7 1A subdistricts
Golfers listed will advance to play in the District Tournament …
District 7 2A championships first round
Golfers listed will play in Round 2 on Wednesday at …
Baseball »
Prep baseball: Cole Johnson homers and Central Valley shuts out Shadle Park
Prep baseball: Jace Phelan homers and Freeman beats Newport in NEA league play
Prep baseball: Elijah Hainline strikes out 10 and Mead tops Lewis and Clark
Prep baseball: Dayton Wells helps Mead knock off Lewis and Clark
Prep baseball: Julian Chabot and Nick Berman lead Cheney to doubleheader sweep over East Valley
Fastpitch softball »
Prep softball: Julia Andrews drives in five and Central Valley downs Rogers
Prep softball: Kilee Imada homers to help West Valley sweep Pullman
Prep softball: Emily Stannard’s big day helps University down Mt. Spokane
Prep softball: Kylie Pester strikes out 17 in Lewis and Clark win over Ferris
Prep softball: Megan Isayev and Olivia Charbonneau help Lakeside extend NEA league lead
Spring boys soccer »
Prep boys soccer: Solomon Katumbi scores twice, pacing Ferris over Gonzaga Prep
Prep boys soccer: Dawson Heuett scores hat trick and Cheney locks up Great Northern title
Prep boys soccer: Lucas Michaelson scores and Colville tops Deer Park in shootout
Prep boys soccer: Jasper Rush, Eli Armstrong score to help Lewis and Clark beat Gonzaga Prep
Prep boys soccer: Jensen Shypitka lifts Central Valley over Ferris in overtime
Track and field »
Former track athlete’s 1968 Mead High School record in girls high jump is reinstated
Track and field notebook: Talented transfers boost area teams
Mead boys and girls win at Mooberry Relays
Mooberry Relays welcomes 26 schools, competitive field for 56th edition
Prep track and field: North Central’s Allie Janke wins girls 3,200 meters at Pasco Invitational
Boys tennis »
Prep tennis: Pullman boys, Clarkston girls earn wins in Great Northern League matches
Prep tennis: Mead’s Eric Liu, LC’s Brooke Fager guide teams to victory
Prep tennis: Charlie Moua helps Rogers earn split with North Central
Prep tennis: Graham Clark, Sarra Puzankova lead Mt. Spokane in sweep of University
Prep tennis: Josh Hechtman and Nicole Resanovic lead Lewis and Clark to sweep of North Central
Girls tennis »
Prep tennis: Pullman boys, Clarkston girls earn wins in Great Northern League matches
Prep tennis: Mead’s Eric Liu, LC’s Brooke Fager guide teams to victory
Prep tennis: Charlie Moua helps Rogers earn split with North Central
Prep tennis: Graham Clark, Sarra Puzankova lead Mt. Spokane in sweep of University
Prep tennis: Josh Hechtman and Nicole Resanovic lead Lewis and Clark to sweep of North Central
Boys golf »
St. George’s, Northwest Christian golf teams engage in putt-putt to shake winter blues
State golf: Davenport’s Kaysa Panke runs away with her third title in a row at 1A/2B/1B tournament
State golf: Davenport’s Kaysa Panke opens up three-shot lead in 1A/2B/1B tournament
District 8 golf: Greater Spokane League boys sweep up six state berths
Idaho state golf: Kellogg boys stay the course, repeat as 3A state champions
Girls golf »
Riverside High drive for golf teams succeeds: School district launches program
St. George’s, Northwest Christian golf teams engage in putt-putt to shake winter blues
State golf: Davenport’s Kaysa Panke runs away with her third title in a row at 1A/2B/1B tournament
State golf: Davenport’s Kaysa Panke opens up three-shot lead in 1A/2B/1B tournament
Idaho state golf: Kellogg boys stay the course, repeat as 3A state champions
Football »
Local big man Brandton Chatfield agrees to join Washington State, Kyle Smith as preferred walk-on
Year in review: 2018 a tough year to beat when it comes to success of local sports teams
Gonzaga Prep’s Chase Bunker leads area AP football all-state honorees
Lewis and Clark’s Xavier Guillory takes meandering journey to where he started
After record first quarter, Odessa coasts past Almira/Coulee-Hartline for State 1B title
Boys basketball »
AP all-state: Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson named boys all-classification player of the year
All-Region teams: Anton Watson, Jacinta Buckley head The Spokesman-Review’s big school teams
Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson named ‘Mr. Basketball’ by state coaches association
Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams
State basketball: All-tournament teams for state 2A, 1A, 2B and 1B boys and girls
Girls basketball »
AP all-state: Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson named boys all-classification player of the year
All-Region teams: Anton Watson, Jacinta Buckley head The Spokesman-Review’s big school teams
Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams
Steve Christilaw: High school rivalries breed serious respect, friendship
State basketball: All-tournament teams for state 2A, 1A, 2B and 1B boys and girls
Volleyball »
Mt. Spokane’s Malina Ama named 3A volleyball player of the year
State volleyball: Mt. Spokane claims State 3A title in dominating fashion
State volleyball: Mt. Spokane into 3A semifinals; University ousted from 4A tournament
Prep state playoff primer: Football moves into quarterfinals; champs to be crowned in girls soccer, volleyball
State volleyball: Oakesdale cruises to State 1B title; Liberty third in 2B
Wrestling »
Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams
Longtime University High wrestling coach Don Owen retires
Idaho preps: Post Falls’ Ridge Lovett wins fourth state wrestling championship, Trojans win back-to-back titles
Idaho state wrestling: Post Falls, undefeated Ridge Lovett aim for another state title
Wrestling: Led by Trent Baun and Chase Tebbets, Eastern Washington has big day at Mat Classic XXXI
Girls soccer »
Girls soccer: Area players honored on WSSCA all-state team
Prep girls soccer: St. George’s beats Liberty Bell, advances to State 2B/1B championship
Prep state playoff primer: Football moves into quarterfinals; champs to be crowned in girls soccer, volleyball
Prep girls soccer: Central Valley advances to quarterfinal with win over Gonzaga Prep
State girls soccer: Abby Jones, Maddy Christiansen of St. George’s make habit of state berths
Cross country »
North Central’s Allie Janke takes 22nd at Foot Locker National Championships, Erinn Hill finishes in 33rd
North Central’s Allie Janke, Erinn Hill to run in Foot Locker National Championships
North Central’s Allie Janke, Erinn Hill qualify for Foot Locker Cross Country Nationals
Local prep runners participate in national cross country event
West Valley girls’ team effort earn school’s third cross country state title, first since 1986
Gymnastics »
Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams
State gymnastics: University’s Alina Helbling wins 4A title in floor exercise
State gymnastics: Mead finishes fourth in team scoring as Camas runs away from field
State 3A/2A gymnastics: Mt. Spokane’s Gina Twenge second in all-around, Wildcats fifth in team standings
Greater Spokane League powerhouses lead way to state gymnastics
Fall boys soccer »
Prep soccer roundup: Central Valley girls finish league season undefeated; Idaho state game reports
Prep soccer roundup: East Valley and Cheney pick up wins in GNL play
Prep notebook: Volleyball, soccer, slowpitch softball seasons wind down toward districts
Prep soccer roundup: East Valley girls beat Cheney, Moscow boys punch ticket to state
Slowpitch softball »
Mt. Spokane used total team effort to win state slowpitch softball title
Prep slowpitch: Mt. Spokane tops University in state championship game
Prep slowpitch roundup: University tops Mt. Spokane for GSL tournament title
Prep slowpitch roundup: University, Mt. Spokane advance to GSL title game
Prep slowpitch softball roundup: Central Valley, Lewis and Clark advance in GSL tournament