Full schedules & scores

3:30 p.m., May 20, 2016
Prosser HS

Participating teams: Cheney, Clarkston, East Valley (Spokane), East Valley (Yakima), Ellensburg, Ephrata, Grandview, Othello, Prosser, Pullman, Quincy, Selah, Toppenish, Wapato, West Valley (Spokane).

Boys results

Team scoring: NA

100: 1, Herford (WV), 10.93. 2, Johnson (Che), 11.29. 3, Fitzpatrick (Ellen), 11.36. 4, Medina (Grand), 11.44.

200: 1, Putney (Che), 22.29. 2, Johnson (Che), 22.303. 3, Mason (Ephr), 22.94. 4, Evans (Ephr), 23.11.

400: 1, Evans (Ephr), 50.72. 2, Lopes (Pull), 51.25. 3, Hamlin (Pros), 51.69. 4, Neponuceno (Othe), 51.73.

800: 1, Cardon (Sel), 1:59.55. 2, Gylling (Ellens), 1:59.88. 3, Nelson (Ephr), 2:00.74. 4, Chapman (EV), 2:01.04.

1,600: 1, Rigo (Che), 4:12.98. 2, Cardon (Sel), 4:24.24. 3, Jensvold (Ellens), 4:26.36. 3, Nicholson (WV), 4:30.36. 4, Johnson (Che), 4:31.23.

3,200: 1, Green (Ephr), 9:48.58. 2, Jensvold (Ellens), 9:52.62. 3, Nicholson (WV), 9:53.98. 4, Johnson (Che), 9:55.35.

110 high hurdles: 1, Maier (Sel), 15.25. 2, Tingstad (Pull), 15.70. 3, Hutchinson (Ellens), 16:03. 4, Huntley (Sel), 16:04.

300 hurdles: 1, Tingstad (Pull), 40.43. 2, Walker (Ellens), 40.81. 3, Lamb (EV), 41.29. 4, Harris (Quin), 41.44.

400 relay: 1, West Valley, 42.60. 2, Cheney, 42.98. 3, Toppenish, 44.03. 4, Selah 44.51.

1,600 relay: 1, West Valley, 3:25.73. 2, Ephrata, 3:26.45. 3, Selah, 3:30.11. 4, Cheney, 3:31.79.

High jump: 1, Bade (EV Yakima) 6-05. 2, Sobotta (Cla) 6-02. 3, Swift (Pro) 6-00. 4, Chronis (Gra) 5-10.

Triple jump: 1, Chronis (Gra) 42-10.00. 2, Felix (Che) 41-05.00. 3, Vanguardia (Pro) 40-04.50. 4, Kernan (Pro) 40-00.50.

Pole vault: 1, Chronis (Gra) 21-04.00. 2, Mayfield (Pul) 20-04.00. 3, Anderson (Ell) 20-01.50. 4, Felix (Che) 20-00.25.

Discus: 1, Tafoya (Qui) 146-02. 2, Skogen (EV) 142-03. 3, Wiley (Pro) 138-10. 4, Reed (Che) 138-06.

Javelin: 1, Farnham (WV) 161-04. 2, Maier (Sel) 160-08. 3, Stevenson (Ell) 157-07. 4, Jaussaud (Sel) 148-09.

Shot put: 1, Tafoya (Qui) 47-08.50. 2, Aleman (EV Yakima) 45-06.00. 3, Blakney (Pro) 44-04.00. 4, Stansbury (WV) 43-06.00.

Girls results

Team scoring: 1. East Valley (Yakima) 10.5, 2. West Valley (Spokane) 10, 3. Prosser 8.5, 4. Cheney 5, 4. Ellensburg 5

100: 1. Nkwonta 12.40 (Pullman) 2. Bakana 12.77 (Cheney) 3. Hill 12.95 (Ellensburg) 4. Mgbechi-Ezeri 13.25 (Prosser)

200: 1. Bakana 25.93 (Cheney) 2. Hill 26.07 (Ellensburg) 3. Wildman 26.68 (Prosser) 4. Sellers 26.85 (East Valley-Spokane)

400: 1. Liberg 58.23 (West Valley-Spokane) 2. Wheeler 59.23 (Prosser) 3. Spencer 59.81 (Ephrata) 4. Lane 1:01.07 (Clarkston)

800: 1. Tyrrell 2:20.81 (Selah) 2. Piacsek 2:20.95 (Ellensburg) 3. Kabasenche 2:21.32 (Pullman) 4. Meyer 2:23.01 (West Valley-Spokane)

1,600: 1. Aquino 5:19.13 (East Valley-Spokane) 2. Tyrrell 5:21.54 (Selah) 3. Pope 5:23.16 (Selah) 4. Hashimoto 5:26.20 (Ellensburg)

3,200: 1. Aquino 11:27.63 (East Valley-Spokane) 2. Hashimoto 11:32.53 (Ellensburg) 3. Andreas 11:34.76 (East Valley-Yakima) 4. Mattson 11:40.22 (Selah)

100 high hurdles: 1. Arlt 15.48 (Ellensburg) 2. Skillingstad 15.74 (Cheney) 3. Kleyn 15.91 (Quincy) 4. Larios 16.32 (Toppenish)

300 hurdles: 1. Skillingstad 46.15 (Cheney) 2. Arlt 47.01 Ellensburg 3. DeChenne 47.02 (Ephrata) 4. Staniszewski 47.43 (Pullman)

400 relay: 1. Jones, Skillingstad, Bakana, Assonken 50.21 (Cheney) 2. Sellers, Verdal, Stewart, Stewart 50.37 (East Valley-Spokane) 3. Duvall, Arlt, Coons, Hill 50.51 (Ellensburg) 4. Youngers, DeChenne, Spencer, Miller 50.58 (Ephrata)

800 relay: 1. Youngers, DeChenne, Spencer, Miller 1:46.24 (Ephrata) 2. Liberg, Rauer, Nagata, Sullens 1:46.37 (West Valley-Spokane) 3. Relay Team 1:46.72 (Pullman) 4. Valdez, Rabanal, Meadors, Riel 1:49.94 (East Valley-Yakima)

1,600 relay: 1. Wheeler, Norell, VerMulm, Wildman 4:03.65 (Prosser), 2. Williams, Hartman, Clark, Tyrrell 4:05.00 (Selah), 3. Anderson, Rauer, Sullens, Liberg 4:05.98 (West Valley-Spokane), 4. Hill, Piacsek, Arlt, Glenn 4:09.70 (Ellensburg)

High jump: 1. Youngers 4-10.00 (Ephrata) 2. Ackley 4-08.00 (East Valley-Yakima) 3. Vermulm 4-08.00 (Prosser) 4. Phillpot 4-08.00 (East Valley-Spokane)

Long jump: 1. Rauer 17-02.75 (West Valley-Spokane) 2. Rabanal 16-05.75 (East Valley-Yakima) 3. Norell 16-05.50 (Prosser) 4. Jones 16-04.00 (Cheney)

Triple jump: 1. Norell 35-02.00 (Prosser) 2. Rauer 35-00.25 (West Valley-Spokane) 3. Ramsey 33-06.00 (Quincy) 4. Youngers 33-05.00 (Ephrata)

Pole vault: 1. Lamb 10-00.00 (Cheney) 2. Miller 9-06.00 (Cheney) 3. Clark 9-06.00 (Selah) 4. Buttars 9-00.00 (Prosser)

Discus: 1. Sitton 114-09 (Ellensburg) 2. Mahama 114-01 (Pullman) 3. Zimmer 112-00 (East Valley-Yakima) 4. Dale 105-10 (East Valley-Spokane)

Javelin: 1. Pease 130-00 (Cheney) 2. Sharp 118-02 (Clarkston) 3. Steinbock 112-05 (Prosser) 4. Arlt 106-02 (Ellensburg)

Shot put: 1. Nkwonta 42-01.50 (Pullman) 2. McGlothlen 37-02.00 (West Valley-Spokane) 3. Ulmer 34-07.00 (East Valley-Yakima) 4. Schaapman 34-06.50 (Quincy)

Meet summary

East Valley-Yakima led the girls scoring totals with 10. 5 points today at the District 5/6/7 2A State Qualifying Meet. The boys team results were not available.