Full schedules & scores

Details: invitational

Participating teams: Central Valley, Ferris, Gonzaga Prep, Lewis and Clark, Mead, Mt. Spokane, North Central, Rogers, Shadle park, University, Chelan, Cashmere, Okanogan, Sunnyside, Mead, Wenatchee, West Valley

Meet summary

The 72nd Inland Empire Tennis Tournament

Quarterfinal results:

Girls Singles #1: Fager, LC def Ballew, Selah 6-0, 6-1

Qazi, Wenatchee def Senske, St. George’s 6-0, 6-4

Kert, Cashmere def Rasmussen, WV Yak 6-4, 6-1

Fisher, Richland def Marcinkowski, GP 6-1, 6-3

Girls Singles #2: Smithgall, UH def Love, LC 6-0, 6-0

Horn, Richland, def Jarman, Hanford 6-3, 6-0

Polello, Mt. Spo def Yusi of Okanogan 7-5, 6-0

Larson, Cashmere def Stonas, Wenatchee 6-7, 7-5, 10-5

Girls Doubles #1: Orndorff/Thies, UH def Sinner/Sinner, WV 7-5, 3-6, 13-11

Goodwin/Strandness, Ferris def Wolfe/Hamaker-Teals, Southridge 6-4, 6-2

Walker/Pactrick, Okanogan def Search/Kyllonen, Sandpoint 6-3,6-3

Davenport/Noyd, Wenatchee def Plank/Spray, GP 3-6, 7-5, 10-5

Girls Doubles #2: Osborn/Koenig, UH def McLaren/Hawkins, Chelan 6-2, 7-5

Resanovic/Ward, LC def Smith/Dixon, Okanogan 6-1, 6-0

Hartman/Gay, Lakeside def Goodpaster/Hall, Selah 7-5, 7-6

Safford/Hancock, Southridge def Ridd/Rubright, WV Yak 6-1, 6-1

Girls Doubles #3: Dickin/Brown, Southridge def Johnson/Strahl, Freeman 6-4, 6-1

Schlenker/Milatz, Mead def Keltz/Carver, UH 7-6, 6-2

Walker/Freeman, Othello def West/Lee, GP 6-0, 6-1

Urbina/Morales, LaSalle def Winter/Hickman, Ellensburg 6-4, 6-2

Mixed Doubles #1: Kuka/Liu, Mead def Stachofsky/Clark, UH 6-4, 6-2

Kliphardt/Pugh, Ephrata def Malireddi/Haulman, Ferris 7-5, 6-3

Sandpoint vs Coeur d’Alene DNF – play Sat @ Mead 8:15am

Wenatchee vs Othello DNF – play Sat @ Mead 8:15am

Mixed Doubles #2: Schlenker/Tullis, Mead def Klaus/Ray, Cheney 6-0, 6-3

Murock/Norman, UH def Nelsen/Wagar, Richland 6-0, 6-2

Hampton/Villarreal, Othello def de la Rosa/Newman, LaSalle 6-2, 6-0

Labay/Tiwana, GP def Ionescu/Duncan, LC 7-5, 0-6, 10-5