Full schedules & scores

9:30 a.m., Feb. 11, 2017
Hanford HS

Details: Tourney

Team scoring: Mead 301.5, Union 223.5, Chiawana 218.5, University 179.0, Camas 155.0, Central Valley 119.5, Pasco 107.5, Battle Ground 80.5, Skyview 73.0, Lewis & Clark 59.5, Hanford 44.0, Gonzaga Prep. 32.0, Heritage 27.0, Richland 27.0, Walla Walla 18.0

Championship finals

106: Tebbets (Mead) d. Vaughn (Chiawana) 6-1

113: Gonzalez (Pasco) p. McFee (Chiawana) 5:29

120: Rotondo (Union) d. Sanders (University) 5-1

126: Bengen (Chiawana) d. Clark (University) 3-2

132: Thompson (Camas) d. Aranda (Chiawana) 3-1

138: Beard (Central V.) p. Stover (Chiawana) 0:45

145: Talavera (Union) d. Snediker (Union) 11-6

152: Strassenberg (Union) d. Duran (Battle G.) 3-0

160: Rogers (Battle G.) p. Krych (Lewis & C.) 1:20

170: Greggerson (University) md. King (Mead) 12-4

182: McKinney (Skyview) d. Senn (Mead) 7-6

195: Silvers (Chiawana) d. Thomas (University) 8-7

220: Ingram (Camas) d. Grosse (Mead) 2-0

285: Kruse (Skyview) p. Fincher (University ) 5:15

Consolation finals

106: Randall (Mead) md. Irvin (Ferris) 8-0

113: Westbrook (University) d. Avery (Union) 10-8

120: Jones (Mead) d. Manalov (Union) 10-3

126: Craig (Camas) md. Talavera (Union) 9-0

132: Bogatyrev (Mead) p. Wiggs (Central V.) 4:29

138: Goodman (Mead) p. Newberry (Heritage) 0:45

145: Orrino (Central V.) tf. Cissne (Chiawana) 16-1

152: Buck (Union) p. McElliott (Ferris) 1:48

160: Justice (Mead) p. Duncan (Camas) 1:28

170: Burrows (Pasco) d. Voightlaender (Mead) 7-5

182: Malychewski (Camas) md. Lovato (Richland) 15-6

195: Rowland (Lewis & C.) d. Lopez (University) 6-4

220: Keiser (Central V.) d. Homen (Ferris) 7-3

285: Alvarez (Chiawana) d. Pruitt (Pasco) 3-1

5th/6th Place

106: Joner (Battle G.) p. Esperto (Union) 1:25

113: Murphey (Hanford) p. Horton (Gonzaga P.) 1:35

120: Latimer (Camas) d. Mason (Mead) 4-0

126: Fickle (Mead) md. Wilson (Mead) 10-0

132: Hill (Mead) tf. Keller (Hanford) 16-0

138: Malychewski (Camas) d. Jessup (University) 5-0

145: Crawford (Mead) md. Martin (Skyview) 14-6

152: Boharski (Mead) d. Cruz (Chiawana) 2-0

160: Brosius (Union) d. Bishop (Hanford) 7-4

170: Schon (Lewis & C.) p. Stoller (Camas) 0:51

182: Mikesell (Central V.) p. Black (Chiawana) 0:58

195: Flannigan (Mead) d. Tovar (Pasco) 3-0

220: Barber (Union) d. Brock (Gonzaga P.) 12-8

285: Wickham (Central V.) d. Cortez (Pasco) 4-2

Meet summary

Mead’s Chase Tebbets (106), Central Valley’s Bridger Beard (138) and University’s Hunter Greggerson (170) all earned championships and advanced to state and Mead took the team title at the 4A regional wrestling meet at Hanford HS on Saturday.

U-Hi had four runners-up among others advancing to state: Terrell Sanders (120), Max Clark (126), Caleb Thomas (195) and Clayton Fincher (285). Mead had a trio of second-place finishers in Tayven King (170), Trevor Senn (182) and Collin Grosse (220). Bryan Krych of Lewis and Clark was a runner-up as well.

In the team competition, U-Hi was fourth, CV sixth, LC 10th and Gonzaga Prep 12th.