Full schedules & scores

noon, Oct. 7, 2017
Richland HS

Participating teams: Charles Wright Academy, Hermiston, Lewis and Clark, Pullman, Nathan Hale, Southridge, Hanford, Franklin, Archbishop Murphy, Riverside, Lakes, Pendleton, Trout Lake, Sunnyside, College Place, East Valley, Othello

Boys team results

1, Lewis and Clark 83. 2, Central Valley 84. 3, Bellarmie Prep 122. 4, Rocky Mountain 124. 5, Interlake 144. Also: 6, North Central 170. 9, Mead 232. 11, Gonzaga Prep 287. 15, Coeur d'Alene 460. 16, West Valley 461. 17, Mt. Spokane 464. 18, Deer Park 514.

Boys individual results

1, Olson (Hanford) 14:33.80. 2, Rooks (College Placec) 14:36.45. 3, Fischer (Bellarmine Prep) 14:38.73. 4, Moore (Richland) 14:43.82. 5, Price (Eisenhower) 14:44.71. 6, Kline (Central Valley) 14:49.10. 7, Romney (Central Valley) 14:53.48. 10, Peters (Central Valley) 14:56.46. 11, Smith (Lewis and Clark) 14:57.52. 12, Ahmed (North Central) 14:59.96. 13, Ledwith (Lewis and Clark) 15:05.33. 14, Taylor (North Central) 15:08.31. 15, Easton (University) 15:12.09. 18, North (Lewis and Clark) 15:17.02. 20, Morlan (Gonzaga Prep) 15:18.72.

Girls team results

1, North Central 54. 2, Lewis and Clark 92. 3, Rocky Mountain 100. 4, Kamiakin 159. 5, Snohomish 189. Also, 8, Coeur d'Alene 224. 11, Lakeside 263. 14, Deer Park 298. 15, West Valley 305. 16, Gonzaga Prep 310.

Girls individual results

1, Thronson (Lewis and Clark) 17:10.54. 2, Hill (North Central) 17:37.57. 3, Correa (Kennewick) 17:55.77. 4, Lehman (University) 17:58.10. 5, Janke (North Central) 17:58.67. Also: 6, Taylor (North Central) 17:59.19. 7, Hill (North Central) 18:01.02. 11, Smith (Lewis and Clark) 18:13.42. 16, Shell (Coeur d'Alene) 18:26.28. 17, Dingus (University) 18:27.28. 18, George (Deer Park) 18:29.54. 20, Forster (Coeur d'Alene) 18:32.56.

Meet summary

Wil Smith took 11th place at 14 minutes, 57.52 seconds to lead Lewis and Clark to the team title at the Max Jensen Richland Invitational at Richland HS on Saturday.

Central Valley placed second, paced by Ryan Kline in sixth (14:49.10) and Gabe Romney (14:53.48) in seventh overall.

North Central took sixth place and Mead was ninth in the 20-team field.

On the girls side, Katie Thronson of Lewis and Clark was first overall at 17:10.54 and North Central took the team title.

Erinn Hill of North Central was second (17:37.57) while three other N.C. runners also placed int eh top 10: Allie Janke (fifth), marie Taylor (sixth) and Mia Hill (seventh).

Lewis and Clark was second and Coeur d’Alene placed ninth in the 17-team field.