Full schedules & scores

1:15 p.m., Oct. 7, 2017
Lewiston

Details: 5,000 meters

Participating teams: Sanpoint, Colville, Post Falls, Lakeland, McCall-Donnelly, Moscow, Deary, Priest River, Lewiston, Pasco, Coeur d'Alene Charter, Lake City, Columbia, Potlatch,Southridge, Asotin, Logos, Clarkston, Kennewick, Troy, Highland - C, Kellogg.

Boys team results

1, Lewiston 38. 2, Southridge 44. 3, Sandpoint 93. 4, Pasco 160. 5, Asotin 221. Also: 6, Post Falls 227. 7, Priest River 239. 10, Lake City 313. 11, Clarkston 327. 12, Lakeland 331. 14, Columbia 363. 15, Moscow 369. 16, Troy 379. 17, Bonners Ferry 403. 18, Coeur d'Alene Charter 460, 20, Kellogg 488. 22, Colville 623.

Boys individual results

1, Perez (Lew) 15:51. 2, Castaneda (Pas) 16:22. 3, Daos (South) 16:30. 4, Woodbury (Lew) 16:33. 5, Byrer (Lew) 16:38. Also: 8, Hansen (Colu) 16:45. 9, Gordon (Lake City) 16:46. 10, Weisz (Sand) 16:47. 12, Turpin (Lew) 16:52. 13, Best (Clark) 16:55. 14, Parkes (PR) 16:57. 15, Pierce (Sand) 17:02. 16, Norwood (Lew) 17:10. 18, Engledow (Aso) 17:14. 19, Dillon (Sand) 17:18.

Girls team results

1, Sandpoint 55. 2, Colville 61. 3, Post Falls 90. 4, Lakeland 145. 5, McCall-Donnelly 155. Also: 6, Bonner Ferry 198. 7, Moscow 221. 9, Priest River 256. 10, Lewiston 257. 12, Coeur d'Alene Charter 264. 13, Lake City 273. 14, Columbia 325.

Girls individual results

1, B. Shanahan (PF) 19:04. 2, Davidson (Sand) 19:12. 3, S. Shanahan (PF) 19:16. 4, Stone (Col) 19:22. 5, McManus (McCall) 19:26. Also, 6, Young (BF) 19:30. 7, Hall (Col) 19:38. 8, Gardiner (PF) 19:54. 9, Brass (Sand) 19:54. 10, Hicke (Mos) 20:00. 11, Heideman (Col) 20:01. 12, Bailey (Sand) 20:08. 13, Montgomery (Col) 20:18. 14, Dykstra (Aso) 20:28. 15, Kirk (Lakeland) 20:31.

Meet summary

Lewiston’s Joey Perez took first place (15:51) to lead the Bengals to the boys team title at the Inland Empire Challenge in Lewiston.

Sandpoint finished third, Asotin fifth, Post Falls sixth, Priest River seventh and Lake City 10th in teh 22-team field.

Post Falls’ Bailey Shanahan placed first (19:04) on the girls side and Sandpoint took the team title. Sandpoint’s Hannah Davidson finished second (19:12) and Sydney Shanahan (PF) was third (19:16).

Post Falls finished third and Lakeland was fifth in the 15-team field.