Full schedules & scores

Girls basketball

Latest Game capsules

Central Valley 57, Snohomish 48
The Central Valley girls basketball team capped an undefeated season, …
East Valley 54, Ellensburg 39
Hannah Burland led East Valley (23-4) with 23 points and …
Mt. Spokane 58, Edmonds-Woodway 42
Mt. Spokane captured fourth place in the State 3A girls …
Moses Lake 62, Lewis and Clark 58
Lewis and Clark took sixth place, falling to Moses Lake …
Central Valley 55, Todd Beamer 37
Central Valley will play for the State 4A championship. The …
Shorecrest 58, East Valley 41
A 27-12 halftime deficit doomed East Valley, which fell to …
Mt. Spokane 58, Prairie 50
Aspyn Adams sparked a Mt. Spokane comeback, hitting four 3-pointers …
Lewis and Clark 51, Kentlake 49
Lewis and Clark staved off elimination, topping Kentlake 51-49 in …
Bellevue 62, Mt. Spokane 53
Quinessa Caylao-Do and Shelby Cansler scored 14 points apiece as …
Central Valley 47, Moses Lake 39
Lexie Hull had 18 points and 15 rebounds to lead …
Snohomish 54, Lewis and Clark 50
Lewis and Clark missed free throws late, falling to Snohomish …
East Valley 57, Anacortes 50
east Valley defeated Anacortes 57-50 to advance in the 2A …
Mt. Spokane 56, Auburn Mountainview 43
Aspen Adams had 4 three pointers in second half as …
Central Valley 59, Rogers (Puyallup) 30
The Central Valley Bears recovered from a cold shooting first …
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 63, Entiat 35
The Almira/Coulee-Hartline girls used a balanced scoring attack together with …
Lewis and Clark 70, Sunnyside 46
Riley Lupfer and Brooklyn Howlett combined for 40 points as …
Republic 86, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 37
Shania Graham finished with 21 points, 13 rebounds, 10 assists …
Black Hills 52, Clarkston 46
The Black Hills Wolves battled through first-half woes to top …
Columbia Burbank 52, Lakeside (WA) 45
Columbia (Burbank) eliminated Lakeside 52-45 in a 1A state regional …
Zillah 51, Chewelah 31
The Zillah girls, led by Megan True’s 19 points, cruised …

March 30

March 16

March 10

March 5

Colton’s Meghan Dvorak, left, looks for a passing lane against Republic’s Shania Graham during the girls State 1B title game in the Spokane Arena on Saturday. (Tyler Tjomsland / The Spokesman-Review)

1B girls: Zoe Moser scores 24 to lead Colton

SR Story | Colton’s Zoe Moser saved her best for last. In her last high school game with an opportunity to secure her school’s eighth straight state championship, the Wildcat star scored 24 points to lead her team to a 54-40 win over the Republic Tigers. Moser made …

East Valley girls defeat Ellensburg, capture third place

SR Story | The East Valley Knights rebounded from a disappointing performance against Shorecrest in the State 2A tournament on Friday to secure the third-place trophy with a win over the Ellensburg Bulldogs 54-39 in the Yakima Valley SunDome on Saturday.

2A girls: Shorecrest edges Lynden

SR Story | Wurrie Njadoe scored 15 points, Jazlyn Owens added 11 points in the second half, and Shorecrest beat Lynden 49-43 two win the Class 2A girls’ basketball championship Saturday evening at the Yakima Sundome.

Mt. Spokane tops Edmonds-Woodway for fourth place

SR Story | Mt. Spokane jumped out early against Edmonds-Woodway and never relinquished the lead, cruising to a 58-42 victory in the State 3A tournament game deciding fourth and sixth places at the Tacoma Dome.

March 4