Full schedules & scores

Track and field

Latest Meet capsules

4A Regional
Top 2 in each event advance to state (and anyone …
District 8 4A
The Central Valley boys and girls both won team titles …
District 8 3A
Hayden Dressel won the 3,200 and Darion Ralston took the …
District 7 2A
Alsatta Bakana won the 200, 400 and high jump as …
Riverside Twilight Invite
Tyler Shea won the 1,600 and 3,200 races to help …
GSL dual at Mt. Spokane
Due to a leg injury the Girls Pole Vault event …
GNL dual at East Valley
East Valley’s Rodrick Fisher ran a blazing 10.28 in the …
NEA at Freeman
Freeman won all four of their duals, on both the …
GNL dual at Clarkston
West Valley had two big wins in both the boys …
GSL dual at North Central
The North Central girls beat Lewis and Clark for the …
GSL dual at Gonzaga Prep
On the girls’ side, Central Valley swept the competition and …
Medical Lake Home Meet
Medical Lake won big in both the boy’s and girl’s …
Van Kuren Invite
Oakesdale’s Anne Hockett won the 200, 100 hurdles and 300 …
GSL dual at Mead
Joseph Heitman won the 100, 400 and long jump as …
GNL dual at Cheney
The Cheney girls and West Valley boys were victorious in …
GNL dual at East Valley
In a dual between Clarkston and East Valley, the Knights …
Eastmont Invitational
Central Valley took first place in both the boys and …
GNL dual at West Valley
Cody Skay and Quintin Stansbury won two events apiece to …

July 18

In this Feb. 10, 2017 file photo, Central Valley’s Lexie Hull (10) attempts to stop a shot by Pasco’s Seline Martinez (11) during the first half of a playoff game at Central Valley High School. Hull is having an outstanding summer. (Colin Mulvany / The Spokesman-Review)

Youth notebook: Spokane Stars having star-studded July

SR Story | The Spokane Stars Elite Blue girls club basketball team has had a terrific July. Now they’ll take a break to host their own tournament, the seventh annual Summer Heat Showcase, beginning Sunday at The Warehouse.

July 2

June 6

May 31

3rd annual IronWood Throws Classic this weekend

SR Story | Some of the top post collegiate male and female throwers and top high school athletes will be on hand Friday and Saturday in Rathdrum for the third annual IronWood Throws Classic.

May 27

Lexi Rolan, left, of Medical Lake inches past Harlow Brumett-Dunn to win the 1A girls 100 meter dash Saturday, May 27, 2017 at the 2017 1A, 2B, 1A Track and Field Championships at Roos Field at Eastern Washington University. (Jesse Tinsley / The Spokesman-Review)

Oakesdale, Lakeside win girls track titles

SR Story | After finishing in a first-place tie with Mt. Vernon Christian in last year’s State 1A/2B/1B track and field championships, the game-planning for 2017 began early for the Oakesdale Nighthawks.

May 26

May 25

May 24