Full schedules & scores

Post Falls rolls to victory over Lewiston

Aynslee Stuart hit 9 of 10 free throws and finished with 16 points, Jordan Schoening scored 14 with five steals and four assists and Katelyn Loper scored 12 with nine rebounds to spark the Post Falls Trojans (15-5, 8-2) to a 65-44 girls basketball win over the Lewiston Bengals (13-6, 5-5) in an Inland Empire League regular-season finale Saturday in Post Falls.

Kiki Edwards-Teasley buried 11 of 14 free throws and scored a game-high 21 for Lewiston.

Post Falls earned the second seed for the 5A Region I tournament. Lewiston will be seeded third after winning a coin flip with Lake City.

In the regional opener Friday in Coeur d’Alene, Post Falls will play Lewiston at 5:45 p.m. Top-seeded CdA will play Lake City in the second game at 7:30.

Panorama League

Springdale 45, Republic 23: Shelbea Rainbolt totaled 17 points, five steals and two blocked shots to propel the Chargers (15-2, 9-2) past the visiting Tigers (4-13, 3-8).

Tori Orestad scored 17 for Republic to account for 74 percent of her team’s offensive output.

St. Michael’s 49, Inchelium 46: Marianne Raynor scored eight of her 12 points in the third quarter and Katie Urann totaled 10 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Warriors (5-11, 4-10) past the visiting Hornets (8-8, 6-7).

Serena Condon poured in 33 points and added six rebounds and seven steals for Inchelium.

Cusick 47, Columbia (Hunters) 35: Holly Edwards totaled 13 points, 13 rebounds, five assists and five steals and Ashley Keogh added 10 points and 11 rebounds as the Panthers (13-3, 11-3) handed the visiting Lions (15-2, 13-1) their first league loss.

Krista Colvin topped Columbia with 16 points.

St. George’s 35, Selkirk 29: Molly O’Brien scored seven of her 11 points in the final quarter to help the host Dragons (10-6, 8-2) hold off the Rangers (10-7, 7-3). Lizzie McQuade added eight points and 11 rebounds for the winners.

Wellpinit 60, Northport 44: Lauren Flett and Niquie Ali scored 14 and 13, respectively, to lead the Redskins (4-12, 3-10) past the host Mustangs (0-17, 0-14). Shyanne Wilson scored 17 to pace Northport.

District 9 North

Asotin 59, Tekoa-Oakesdale 53: Shelby Barnes scored 20 points and Cheyane Nelson hit five 3-pointers on her way to 19 points to spark the Panthers (6-9, 3-4) to a win over the visiting Nighthawks (9-7, 3-4).

T-O’s Shelby Puckett led all scorers with 27. Teammate Desiree Chappell scored 11.

Pomeroy 46, Garfield-Palouse 39: Kaci Uto and Taelor Braun each scored 15 to lead the visiting Pirates (11-5, 4-4) past the Vikings (10-5, 3-5).

Elisha Lopez topped Gar-Pal with 16 points.

Bi-County League 2B

Liberty 58, Reardan 52: Teara Cornmesser scored 25 on 9-of-16 shooting from the floor and grabbed 13 rebounds to carry the Lancers (12-5, 5-4) over the visiting Indians (8-9, 4-6).

Sara Wilke led Reardan with 15 points. Aly Peone scored 13.

Colfax 37, Northwest Christian 24: Kayla Johnson scored 10 of her 12 points in the second half to help the Bulldogs (17-1, 10-0) rally past the host Crusaders (8-9, 2-7).

Colfax trailed by four points at the half, but held NWC to just six points after intermission.

Davenport 65, Valley Christian 37: Davenport’s sister act was a hit.

Senior Mariah Mielke notched 21 points and nine steals and freshman Miranda Mielke hit four 3-pointers and scored 21 to lead the Gorillas (10-6, 6-4) to a win over the visiting Panthers (2-14, 0-9). Katie Worley paced VC with 17 points.

Bi-County League 1B

Odessa 52, Wilbur-Creston 20: Stephanie Wilson tallied 18 points and Corrine Kinney scored 10 to lead the Tigers (3-11, 2-2) over the visiting Wildcats (0-13, 0-5).

Great Northern League

Clarkston 69, Medical Lake 45: Kellie McCann-Smith had eight rebounds and seven steals to go with her 25 points and KC McConnell added 18 points and 12 rebounds to lead the Bantams (10-4, 7-1) past the visiting Cardinals (4-8, 2-6). Kaitlin McNeil scored 10 to top ML.

Intermountain League

Kellogg 46, Orofino 28: Ryder Ashcraft tossed in 12 points to propel the Wildcats (5-12, 3-6) past the host Maniacs (0-14, 0-8).

Timberlake 47, Priest River 38: Cassie Thompson tallied a game-high 20 points to catapult the Tigers (13-5, 7-2) over the visiting Spartans (6-9, 4-4) at Spirit Lake.

PR’s Taylor Stewart scored 18.

North Star League

Lakeside (Plummer) 51, Kootenai 3: Rian Miller had 14 points and seven steals to help the host Knights (11-2, 8-0) overwhelm the Warriors (0-15, 0-7).

Non-league

Moscow 46, Bonners Ferry 39: Chelsea Waters scored 10 of her 14 points in the second half to help the Bears (5-14) put away the host Badgers (11-5).

Ashley Winkelseth finished with a double-double for BF – 13 points, 10 rebounds.

Grangeville 58, St. Maries 29: The visiting Bulldogs jumped out to an 18-5 first-quarter lead and never looked back in a win over the Lumberjacks (8-10).

Jade Whemhoff had 12 points to lead SM.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 45, Lind-Ritzville 44: Madeline Isaak buried a 3-pointer from the top of the key at the buzzer to lift the visiting Warriors (15-1) over the Broncos (11-6).

Sarah Gloyn topped ACH with 14, while Isaak scored 10.

Cassie Cole scored 10 points to lead L-R, which had a 42-37 lead with one minute left in the game.

Colton 60, Touchet 32: Kelsey Moser and Mollie Kramer each netted 14 points and Courtney Druffel scored 10 to lead the unbeaten Wildcats (16-0) to a win over the host Indians (4-10).

Lake City 70, Lakeland 62: Katie Baker finished with 27 points and 20 rebounds to spark the Timberwolves (12-7) to a win over the host Hawks (12-6) at Rathdrum. Camille Reynolds poured in 37 points for Lakeland, 21 in the first half.

LaCrosse-Washtucna 46, Tri-Cities Prep 40: Gladys Martinez had 12 points, Kirsten Stubbs scored 10 and HayLee Koller hit 3 of 4 free throws down the stretch to lift the Tigercats (5-8) over the visiting Jaguars.