Full schedules & scores

Bantams victorious

Kelly McCann-Smith tossed in a game-high 29 points to help guide the fifth-seeded Clarkston Bantams (10-11) to a 55-47 upset victory over the fourth-seeded Colville Indians (12-9) in a loser-out District 7 2A girls basketball game on Wednesday in Colville.

KC McConnel scored nine of her 10 points in the second quarter as the Bantams built a 27-17 lead at halftime.

Ashley Knight topped the Indians with 14 points.

Clarkston moves on to play at top-seeded West Valley on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Cheney 61, Medical Lake 35: Janae Olson netted 23 points and Laikyn Brophy scored 18 to power the sixth-seeded Blackhawks (10-11) to an upset win over the third-seeded Cardinals (9-12) in a loser-out game in Medical Lake.

Kylie Tareski led ML with 10 points.

Cheney advances to play at No. 2 seed Pullman on Saturday at 5 p.m.

District 9 2B

DeSales 49, Tekoa-Oakesdale 36: Caitlin Duncan poured in 29 points and the Irish used a 17-5 advantage in the second quarter to knock off the Nighthawks in a loser-out game at Whitman College in Walla Walla.

Desiree’ Chappell scored 16 to lead the Nighthawks (11-12).

DeSales will play Pomeroy, a 37-29 victor over Waitsburg-Prescott, on Saturday at 3 p.m. at Whitman College in a loser-out, winner-to-state game.

Boys

Idaho 3A District I-II

St. Maries 61, Kellogg 60: Zach Lehman hit a pair of free throws in the waning seconds to lift the Lumberjacks (10-7) over the Wildcats (12-10) at Lakeland. Seth Patzer had 14 points and Tanner Sampson and Jake Mercer each scored 12 for St. Maries, which outscored Kellogg 20-13 in the final quarter.

St. Maries will play Priest River on Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Lakeland HS in a winner-to-state game. Kellogg will take on Bonners Ferry in a loser-out contest at 6 p.m. at Lakeland.

Priest River 64, Bonners Ferry 44: Jake Weimer tallied 16 points and Chad Yount added 11 points and 11 rebounds to carry the top-seeded Spartans (18-3) to a win over the No. 4 seeded Badgers (7-13) at Lakeland.

Idaho 1A Division I

Wallace 55, Lakeside 54: Clancy Drews scored 21 points, including a three-point play in the closing seconds, to propel the Miners (11-9) past the Knights (7-10) in a loser-out game in Wallace.

Wallace advances to a play-in game against the District III third-place team on Saturday at 6 p.m. The winner of that game will earn a berth to the state tournament.

District 9 2B

Asotin 49, Garfield-Palouse 41: The Panthers (13-10) topped the Vikings (14-8) in a loser-out game at Whitman College to advance to a loser-out, winner-to-state game against Walla Walla Valley Academy on Saturday at Whitman College at 3:30 p.m. WWVA advanced with a 46-37 win over DeSales.