Full schedules & scores

Fall sports All-League teams

FOOTBALL

5A Inland Empire League

Offense

Name Yr. School Pos.
Mark Smyly Sr. Lake City QB
Allen Carmichael Sr. Lake City RB
Zach Keiser Sr. Coeur d’Alene RB
Drew Turbin Sr. Coeur d’Alne WR
Jordan Pastras Sr. Post Falls WR
Connor Imel Sr. Lewiston WR
Adrian Sherman Sr. Lake City Line
Mike Wanless Sr. Lake City Line
Thomas Tucker Sr. Coeur d’Alene Line
Drew Moreno Sr. Coeur d’Alene Line
Shaun Duffy Sr. Coeur d’Alene Line
Matt Wardell Sr. Post Falls Line

Defense

Name Yr. School Pos.
Danny Brum Jr. Lake City Line
Tony Layson Sr. Post Falls Line
Daniel Mattoon Sr. Lewiston Line
Joe Roletto Jr. Coeur d’Alene LB
Jake Cheesman Jr. Coeur d’Alene LB
Colton Peugh Sr. Post Falls LB
Tyler LaPlante Sr. Lewiston LB
Johnny Haskew Jr. Post Falls DB
Kyle Mai Sr. Lewiston DB
Dylan Eastin Sr. Lake City DB
Beau Martz Sr. Lake City DB
Matt Lambert Sr. Coeur d’Alene DB

Most valuable player: Jake MathesonSr. Coeur d’Alene

Offensive MVP: Chad Chalich Jr. Coeur d’Alene

Defensive MVP: Brian Griswold Sr. Lake City

Coach of the year: Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene

Offensive newcomer of the year: Tyson Johnson Jr. Post Falls

Co-defensive newcomeer of the year: Ryan Humphreys Sr. Lewiston

Cody Siegel Sr. Post Falls

4A Inland Empire League Offense

Name Yr. School Pos.
Eric Cooper Jr. Lakeland QB
Anthony Gold Jr. Sandpoint RB
Justin Parkins Jr. Moscow RB
Gaige Gray Sr. Lakeland WR
Joe Duarte Sr. Sandpoint WR
Hunter Arno Sr. Lakeland WR
Josh Mathews Sr. Sandpoint Line
Drew Papineau Sr. Moscow Line
John Westberg Sr. Moscow Line
Ryan Hylton Sr. Lakeland Line
Brodey Allard Sr. Sandpoint Line

Defense

Player Yr. School Pos.
Logan Brooks Sr. Moscow Line
Kyle Laven Sr. Moscow Line
Dain Adams Sr. Moscow Line
Bryan Barrett Jr. Lakeland Line
Tyler Navarro Jr. Sandpoint Line
Sam Lewis Sr. Moscow LB
Brendon Kedish Sr. Lakeland LB
Cole Fuhrman Sr. Sandpoint LB
Brandon Hawkins Sr. Sandpoint DB
Cory Thorne Sr. Lakeland DB
Eric Nikssarian Sr. Sandpoint DB

Offensive MVP: Jake Helbling Sr. Moscow

Defensive MVP: Luther Morgan Sr. Sandpoint

Coach of the year: Mike Mitchell, Sandpoint

Offensive newcomer of the year: Lane Brooks Jr. Moscow

Defensive newcomer of the year: Trevor Litzell Jr. Sandpoint

Intermountain League Offense

Name Yr. School Pos.
Eric Holbrook Sr. Priest River QB
Brad Anderson Sr. St. Maries RB
Christian Heth Jr. Timberlake RB
Alek Lopez Sr. Bonners Ferry RB
Reed Bennett Jr. Bonners Ferry TE
Tyler Douglas Sr. Priest River WR
Josh Zanoni Sr. Timberlake WR
Treven Weaver Sr. St. Maries Line
Andrew Huddleston Jr. Priest River Line
Allen Foote Jr. Timberlake Line
Austin Kriedeman Sr. Kellogg Line
Alex Awbrey Jr. Bonners Ferry Line

Defense

Players Yr. School Pos.
Devin Vint Sr. St. Maries Line
Chris Williams Sr. Timberlake Line
Adam Lund Jr. Bonners Ferry Line
Larry Hammer Sr. Timberlake Line
Jordan Munar Sr. Priest River LB
Christian Heth Jr. Timberlake LB
Ozzie Braff Jr. Bonners Ferry LB
Chad Aga Jr. Timberlake LB
Tyler Anderson Sr. St. Maries DB
Sean Mortenson Sr. Priest River DB
Devin Smith Jr. Timberlake DB
Taylor Tompke Sr. Bonners Ferry DB
JD Page Jr. Timberlake Kicker
Codi Rabidue Sr. Priest River Punter
Brad Anderson Sr. St. Maries Ret.

Most valuable player: Brad Anderson Sr. St. Maries

Offensive MVP: Christian Heth Jr. Timberlake

Defensie MVP: Ozzie Braff Jr. Bonners Ferry

Devin Smith Jr. Timberlake

Coach of the year: Roy Albertson, Timberlake

Second-team offense

Brian Cronnelly (Timberlake); Devin Smith (Timberlake); Ty Shaffer (Timberlake); Codi Rabidue (Priest River); Sean Mortenson (Priest River); Chris Clary (Timberlake); Caleb Lange (Timberlake); Cole Schmidt (Timberlake); Austin Skeen (Bonners Ferry); Tyler Bilbo (Priest River); Tory Peterson (Priest River).

Second-team defense

Dashon Bell (Priest River); Jared Gloe (Priest River); RC Akre (Priest River); Austin Kriedeman (Kellogg); Keefer Peterson (Priest River); Josh Zanoni (Timberlake); Jordan Karst (Kellogg); Chase Mellon (Bonners Ferry).

North Star League

Most valuable player: Lewey Wilburn (Wallace).

First team

Tyler McCulley (Lakeside); Jeremy Stivers (Lakeside); Lamont Higgins (Lakeside); Trevor Henderson (Mullan); Derrick Arthun (Wallace); Kidman Cook (Wallace); Nathan Cook (Wallace); Stephen Heineg (Wallace); Jake Zarpentine (Kootenai); Brandon Carmen (Kootenai); Nate Nesbitt (Clark Fork); Stillman Berkley (Clark Fork); James Becker (Clark Fork).

VOLLEYBALL

5A Inland Empire League

Name Yr. School
Tori Bertsch Jr. Post Falls
Jennifer Schuman Jr. Lake City
Paige Schlader Sr. Lewiston
Allison Meehan Jr. Post Falls
Kylie Curtis So. Coeur d’Alene
Ashley Jibby Jr. Post Falls

Player of the year: Savannah Blinn Sr. Lewiston

Coach of the year: Willow Hanna, Post Falls

Newcomer of the year: Sierra Monti Jr. Post Falls

4A Inland Empire League

Name Yr. School
Kaitlyn Whitesitt Jr. Lakeland
Blake Plaster Sr. Sandpoint
Talia Candler Jr. Moscow
Ariel Moe Sr. Sandpoint
Marissa Payton Jr. Moscow
Ashley Shepard Jr. Sandpoint

Co-players of the year: Samantha Buratto Sr. Sandpoint

Amy Westberg Sr. Moscow

Coach of the year: Claudia Ebel, Lakeland

Newcomer of the year: Erin Ogden Soph. Lakeland

Intermountain League

Most valuable player: Tia Asbury, St. Maries

Coach of the year: Missy Asbury, St. Maries

First team

Marlee Masterson (St. Maries), Mariah Gladden (St. Maries), Jaylee Sines (St. Maries); Brooke Murray (Timberlake), Kelly Madsen (Timberlake), Amanda Swanson (Timberlake); Samantha Squires (Kellogg), Britney Jacobs (Kellogg), Shayna Waechter (Kellogg); Melissa Trost (Priest River), Olivia Langs (Bonners Ferry).

North Star League

Co-most valuable player: Joelle Miller (Lakeside), Celeste Komanec (Clark Fork)

First team

Jennifer Mitchell (Lakeside), Kyndra McCully (Lakeside), Amanda Pehan (Wallace), Mariah Miller (Clark Fork), Brocklynn Thornton (Clark Fork), Olivia Kincheloe (Kootenai), Kami McKinnon (Mullan), Nikki Axtman (Mullan), Leah Richey (Mullan).

BOYS SOCCER

5A Inland Empire League

Name Yr. School Pos.
Chris Wheelock Sr. Lake City F
Adam Borsheim Jr. Coeur d’Alene F
Conor Kenna Sr. Post Falls F
Scott Benner Jr. Post Falls MF
Graison Le Jr. Coeur d’Alene MF
Drew Morgan Sr. Coeur d’Alene MF
Mason Sanchez So. Lake City MF
Grant Stimmel Sr. Coeur d’Alene Def
Kole Steeley So. Lewiston Def
Brady Ulen So. Post Falls Def
Nathan White So. Post Falls Def
Tanner Horton Fr. Lake City G

Most valuable player: Chris Wheelock Sr. Lake City

Offensive MVP: Adam Borsheim Jr. Coeur d’Alene

Defensive MVP: Grant Stimmel Sr. Coeur d’Alene

Goalkeeper of the year: Tanner Horton Frosh. Lake City

Newcomer of the year: Timmy Mueller Frosh. Post Falls

Coach of the year: Chad Beadell, Lake City

4A Inland Empire League

Name Yr. School Pos.
Andrew Bender Sr. Moscow F
Jack Fehrenbacher Sr. Moscow F
Tanner Williams Sr. Sandpoint F
Brian Hann Sr. Lakeland F
Alex Opland So. Lakeland MF
Kyle Peterson So. Moscow MF
Jansen Rinck Sr. Sandpoint MF
Jeffrey Rokstad So. Sandpoint MF
Sebastian Mortimer Jr. Moscow Def
Ryan Schwartz Jr. Sandpoint Def
Shane Stanley So. Sandpoint Def
Kanyen Bauer Sr. Sandpoint G

Most valuable player: Tanner Williams Sr. Sandpoint

Offensive MVP: Andrew Bender Sr. Moscow

Defensive MVP: Ryan Schwartz Jr. Sandpoint

Goalkeeper of the year: Kanyen Bauer Sr. Sandpoint

Newcomer of the year: AJ Gayler Jr. Moscow

Coach of the year: Abilio Monteiro, Moscow

Intermountain League

Most valuable player: Alex Mendez (Bonners Ferry)

Coach of the year: Jeff Svoboda, Priest River

First team

Nick Cordell, sr., St. Maries; Allen Easely, sr., Priest River; Mat Evans, sr., Bonners Ferry; Ian Heath, sr., St. Maries; Ryan Kennelly, jr., St. Maries; Aaron Moe, sr., Bonners Ferry; Steve Olson, sr., Priest River; Judd Sempel, sr., St. Maries; Nick Sponner, jr., St. Maries; Hayden Wakkinen, jr., Bonners Ferry; Andre Zarate, jr., Bonners Ferry.

GIRLS SOCCER

5A Inland Empire League

Name Yr. School Pos.
Kellsi Parson Jr. Lewiston F
Aubree Mercier Sr. Post Falls F
Alyssa Allen Jr. Lake City F
Kacey Brunner Sr. Coeur d’Alene F
Nikki Webster Jr. Lake City MF
Whitney Wood Sr. Coeur d’Alene MF
Emilee Cordon Jr. Coeur d’Alene MF
Andrea Sayre Sr. Lewiston MF
Hailey Spivey Sr. Lake City Def
Jamie Gates Sr. Lewiston Def
Jacque Smith Jr. Lewiston Def
Hannah Slinkard Sr. Post Falls G

Most valuable player: Kellsi Parson Jr. Lewiston

Offensive MVP: Aubree Mercier Sr. Post Falls

Defensive MVP: Jamie Gates Sr. Lewiston

Goalkeeper of the year: Hannah Slinkard Sr. Post Falls

Newcomer of the year: Alexis Smith Frosh. Post Falls

Coach of the year: Alison Lathen, Lewiston

4A Inland Empire League

Name Yr. School Pos.
Meghan Pagano So. Sandpoint F
Sarah Blum Sr. Moscow F
Keelani Duffey Jr. Lakeland F
Veronica Ewers Jr. Moscow MF
Brooke Mosman Sr. Moscow MF
Nichole Pagano Jr. Sandpoint MF
Melinda VanDyk So. Sandpoint MF
Darby Murray Sr. Lakeland MF
Brooke Obaitek So. Sandpoint Def
Kendall Stratton Jr. Sandpoint Def
Maddy Criner So. Moscow Def
Angelique Wetherelt Fr. Lakeland G

Most valuable player: Meghan Pagano Soph. Sandpoint

Newcomer of the year: Kylie Gorton Soph. Moscow

Coach of the year: James Reid, Moscow

Intermountain League

Most valuable player: Malin Bergenholm (Timberlake)

Coach of the year: Steve Michael, Timberlake

First team

Liz Racer (Bonners Ferry), Sarah Schuman (Bonners Ferry), Marah Ashcraft (Kellogg), Taylor Huber (Kellogg), Kiana Aros (Kellogg), Calah Allen (St. Maries), Hailey Hudson (St. Maries), Holly Hirst (Priest River), Shadra Green (Priest River), Caitlyn Nichols (Timberlake), Sierra Michael (Timbelake).

CROSS COUNTRY

All-District I

Male runner of the year: David Norris (Coeur d’Alene)

Female runner of the year: Kinsey Gomez (Coeur d’Alene)

Boys

Alex Charvoz (Sandpoint), Michael Dunton (Coeur d’Alene), Micah Krmpotich (Bonners Ferry), Sam Levora (Sandpoint), Jimm Matthews (Sandpoint), Danny Pfeifer (Sandpoint), Evan Rains (Sandpoint), Andrew Regan (Coeur d’Alene), Jonathan Thorsfeldt (Post Falls), Keaton Trom (Post Falls), Alex Troxel (Coeur d’Alene), Ben Woolley (Coeur d’Alene).

Girls

Noelle Ball (Coeur d’Alene), Molly Burgstahler (Sandpoint), Ashly George (Timberlake), Chloe Hutter (Lake City), Maddie Iott (Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy), Kelsey McCaslin (Timberlake), Brooke Newlan (Timberlake), Aubrie Perry (Sandpoint), Sarah Stone (Coeur d’Alene), Madison Sumner (Coeur d’Alene), Dominique Vanderwilt (Timberlake), Rachel Ward (Lake City).