Full schedules & scores

Newport eliminates Lakeside in boys basketball

Jeron Konkright hit a jumper with 1.6 seconds left to give Newport a 51-49 win over Lakeside in a District 7 1A boys basketball elimination game Friday in Newport.

Jake Wiley scored a game-high 20 points for the Grizzlies (12-9).

The Eagles (9-12) got 13 points apiece from Conner Moffatt and Jake Widman.

After falling behind by eight points in the first quarter, Lakeside rallied and took a four-point lead into the fourth quarter.

Newport advances to play top-seeded Freeman Wednesday at Mead High School. The Eagles were eliminated.

Colville 65, Riverside 48: Matt Hubbard had 24 points and 12 rebounds and Alex Pond added 19 points and nine boards as the Indians (13-9) jumped ahead early and beat the visiting Rams (4-17). Jordan Wood scored 34 points – 29 coming in the second half – for Riverside, which was eliminated. Colville will play No. 2 Chewelah Wednesday at Mead High School.

Bi-County 2B League

Colfax 68, Springdale 40: Brandon Gfeller scored 21 points and Brady Ellis added 18 – including five 3s – as the Bulldogs (14-4, 12-2) routed the visiting Chargers (4-15, 2-13). Josh Anderson hit five 3s and scored 21 points to lead Springdale.

Davenport 66, Liberty 43: Joey Gunning led three players in double figures with 18 points as the Gorillas (13-5, 9-5) routed the host Lancers (7-11, 4-10). Liberty got a team-high 14 points from Dylan Salsbury.

Reardan 64, Kettle Falls 40: Branden Kohler scored 22 points and Roy Walser had 12 as the Indians (10-8, 9-5) got out to a quick start and cruised past the host Bulldogs (2-17, 0-15).

Southeast 1B League

Pomeroy 45, Touchet 40: Matt FitzGerald scored 17 points to lead the Pirates (9-9, 7-6) past the visiting Indians (7-10, 3-10). Touchet was led by Eric Hines’ nine points.

Rosalia 57, Garfield-Palouse 38: Damian Loucks scored 23 points and Craig Nelson added 18 points and 10 rebounds as the Spartans (10-9, 7-6) beat the host Vikings (5-12, 5-8).

Colton 78, St. John-Endicott 57: Josh Straughan led four players in double figures with 20 points as the Wildcats (16-2, 13-0) topped the host Eagles (12-6, 11-2). St. John-Endicott was led by Cole McCanna’s 20 points.

Bi-County 1B League

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 57, Valley Christian 55 (OT): Derek Isaak hit two free throws with 2.2 seconds left in overtime and the Warriors (15-5, 7-1) held on to beat the visiting Panthers (17-2, 7-1). Isaak finished with 30 points, nine rebounds and seven assists for ACH, which is now tied with Valley Christian atop the standings. Valley Christian trailed by 17 points with 4 minutes left in regulation, but stormed back to send the game into overtime.

St. Michael’s 61, Wilbur-Creston 55: Gabe Durazo scored 20 points and Chris Shelley added 17 points and 13 rebounds as the Warriors (8-11, 2-6) edged the visiting Wildcats (5-14, 0-8).

Nonleague

Lake City 51, Moscow 48: Luke Ness hit four second-half 3-pointers and finished with 18 points as the Timberwolves (10-7) erased a 13-point deficit and beat the host Bears (7-10). Lane Brooks had 12 points for Moscow.