Full schedules & scores

Roundup: Mt. Spokane edges NC with late pin, technical fall

Christian Nibarger’s pin at 145 pounds and Tanner Whetzel’s pin at 152 in the final match completed Mt. Spokane’s rally Thursday as the Wildcats edged host North Central 34-29 in Greater Spokane League wrestling.

Nibarger pinned Westin Parks in 1 minute, 30 seconds to trim NC’s lead to 29-28. Whetzel pinned Derick Patterson at 5:38 as the Wildcats improved to 2-0.

The Indians (1-1) stormed to a 16-0 lead behind pins by Izaec Quintanilla (170) and Bryson Pierce (182). North Central held a 26-9 edge after Steven Kindya (113) defeated Brandon Roberts 8-4.

University 69, Rogers 7: Cameron Swanson (106) pinned Will Rackliff in 18 seconds as the Titans (2-0) defeated the visiting Pirates (0-2). U-Hi’s Tyler Rickel edged Marcus Robinson 9-7 at 220.

Mead 57, Lewis and Clark 19: Tate Leclaire’s first-round pin at 138 capped a night of seven pins as the Panthers (2-0) defeated the host Tigers (1-1). Mead also had three technical falls.

Ferris 61, Gonzaga Prep 6: The visiting Saxons (1-1) posted two pins and picked up seven wins by forfeit in a win over the Bullpups (0-2).

Central Valley 52, Shadle Park 21: Braden Orrino (132), Chauncy Garigan (170) and Sean Hubble (220) had pins in less than 1 minute and the Bears (1-1) totaled seven pins in a win over the host Highlanders (0-2).

Gymnastics

Jenna Schlosser won the vault (9.05 points) and uneven bars (9.45), and tied for first in the floor exercise (9.65) on the way to the all-around title (37.225) as Mead scored 163.775 points to win a four-way GSL meet at Ferris. Shelby Kantner of the host Saxons won the balance beam (9.125).

Boys basketball

Nonleague

Riverside 66, Priest River 50: Dalton Rausch and Dallas Shuler combined for 33 points as the visiting Rams (3-0) defeated the Spartans (0-4). The Spartans forged a third-quarter tie after trailing by 11 points in the first quarter. PR’s Zack Roland scored 15.

Lakeland 54, Colville 40: Jake Ram hit 4 of 8 3-pointers on the way to 15 points and Tyrel Derrick also scored 15 as the visiting Hawks (3-1) defeated the Indians (1-2). Colville played with two injured starters, both inside players.

Sandpoint 55, Timberlake 54: Jeremiah Gagon scored a team-high 19 points, including the winning basket with 3 seconds left, to lift the visiting Bulldogs (3-0) over the Tigers (0-4) at Spirit Lake.

Clarkston 75, Moscow 43: Trevor Sperry led four players in double figures with 16 points as the host Bantams (4-0) toppled the Bears (0-4).

Girls basketball

Nonleague

Colville 57, Lakeland 22: Taryn Main and Sadie Learn combined for 23 points to guide the host Indians (3-0) past the Hawks (3-6). Lakeland’s Kaidan Kelsey scored a game-high 13 points.

Priest River 50, Riverside 31: Katlyn Summers had 12 points, 10 rebounds and five assists to lead the Spartans (2-3) past the visiting Rams (2-1). Marisa Pace scored 10 for Riverside.

Sandpoint 53, Kellogg 31: Madison Schoening scored 15 points as the visiting Bulldogs (4-4) defeated the Wildcats (3-1).

Wilbur-Creston 64, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 62: Jessica Boyer scored 20 points, including a late free throw for the final margin, as the visiting Wildcats (4-0) held off the Broncos (0-1) at Ritzville. LRS was called for an offensive foul with 1 second left.

Clarkston 53, Moscow 44: Brooke Morrow and Jaclyn Meyers combined for 25 points as the host Bantams (2-2) beat the Bears (0-9).

Timberlake 55, Lakeside (ID) 18: Allison Kirby scored 14 points and the visiting Tigers (4-2) took advantage of 23 turnovers to defeat the Knights (3-3) at Plummer.

Coeur d’Alene Charter 48, Kootenai 35: Jacklyn Jenson and Sarah Haman combined for 28 points and 26 rebounds as the host Panthers (3-2) beat the Warriors (1-3).