Full schedules & scores
Brett Rypien has passed his uncle, Mark Rypien, on the GSL career passing list. (Colin Mulvany)

Rypien eclipses uncle in record book

Brett Rypien continues to rewrite Greater Spokane League records.

This time he leapfrogged Uncle Mark.

The Shadle Park junior moved to the top of the career passing list when he threw for 347 yards in the Highlanders’ 42-13 win over Gonzaga Prep last Friday. In 2 ½ seasons, he has thrown for 4,982. He bumped Mark Rypien to No. 2 (4,965).

Brett could move to No. 1 in total offense tonight when Shadle takes on Mt. Spokane. Rypien has 4,970 and needs 264 to move atop the list ahead of Caleb Rath (Ferris), who had 5,233.

Through four games this season, Rypien has thrown for 1,113 yards.

Rypien has completed 89 of 132 attempts and has 17 touchdowns and just three interceptions.

NameSchoolYearsYards
Brett RypienShadle Park2011-4,982
Mark RypienShadle Park1978-804,965
Joel ClarkMt. Spokane2000-024,878
Mike PfeiferFerris1985-874,798
Jason CurtisClarkston2002-044,480
Jeff LivingstonLewis and Clark2009-114,293
Connor HallidayLC/Ferris2007-094,270
Caleb RathFerris2002-053,494
Travis ElisaraFerris2000-023,382
Nick ScottRogers1998-003,354