Full schedules & scores

Boys basketball: Riverside eliminates Lakeside

Tyler Axtell hit four 3-pointers and finished with 24 points and six assists as Riverside stayed alive in the 1A Bi-District tournament with a 59-55 win over Lakeside on Friday night at West Valley.

The Rams (19-5) will play Chelan today in a loser-out game at West Valley, with the winner claiming the third and final regional berth.

It was the fourth meeting between Riverside and Lakeside this season, with each game being decided by four points or less. Each team won twice.

Dalton Rausch added 15 points for Riverside, including a pair of free throws in the final seconds that sealed the win.

Cameron Gay led three Lakeside (17-7) players in double figures with 16 points.

District 7 2A

Pullman 79, Clarkston 49: Race Martin scored 18 points and grabbed eight rebounds as the Greyhounds (18-2) claimed the top seed to the regional tournament with a rout of the Bantams (19-2) in the district title game in Pullman.

A.J. Miles added 14 points and David Ungerer chipped in 12 points and seven assists.

Kage Sobotta scored a team-high 16 points for Clarkston, which will play Colville today for the second and final berth to regionals.

Colville 58, West Valley 53: Matt Hubbard scored 25 points and the Indians (12-10) dug themselves out of an 11-point, first-quarter hole and beat the host Eagles (15-8). Lukyn Holling added 16 points and Tevyn Holling chipped in 13 for Colville.

West Valley’s Jake Love scored 25 points. The Eagles were eliminated.

2B subregional

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 64, Tri-Cities Prep 33: Connor O’Neill had 19 points and seven assists and Tyler Frederick added 18 points as the Broncos claimed a spot in the regional tournament with a win over the Jaguars at Mt. Spokane.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (21-4) will play Liberty today at Mead to determine the third and fourth seeds to regionals and Tri-Cities Prep will play Waitsburg-Prescott for the final berth to regionals.

Liberty 80, Waitsburg-Prescott 53: Match Burnham and Ryan Thayer scored 29 points apiece and the Lancers (21-6) secured a berth to regionals with a win over the Cardinals at Mead.

Clay Fleming added eight points and eight rebounds for Liberty.

District 9 1B

Pomeroy 56, Garfield-Palouse 44: Bryan McGreevy scored 15 points and Tyson Feider added 11 as the Pirates (20-2) secured the top seed to the regional tournament with a win over the Vikings (19-3) in the district title game in Colfax.

Garfield-Palouse’s Tyler Thurman and Jesse Lopez combined for 28 points.

Colton 72, Rosalia 40: Dalton Patchen scored 20 points, Carter Dahmen had 11 and Dillon Frank added 10 as the Wildcats (13-6) dumped the Spartans (13-11) in a loser-out game in Colfax.

Colton will play Garfield-Palouse today to determine the last remaining seed to regionals.