Full schedules & scores

Girls basketball: Rankin scores 30 to send EV to regionals

Alex Rankin scored a career-high 30 points and East Valley beat Clarkston 75-66 Friday night in the District 7 2A title game at East Valley.

The win gave the Knights (19-3) the top seed to the regional tournament. Clarkston (13-11) will play at Colville today in a loser-out game to determine the second seed to regionals.

A 27-18 run in the third quarter essentially put the game away. The surge gave East Valley a 16-point lead heading into the fourth.

EV’s Maddie Bastin added 16 points and Jordan Phelan chipped in eight points and 11 rebounds.

The Bantams were led by Jaclyn Meyers’ 17 points and 11 boards.

Colville 58, West Valley 42: Taryn Main scored 19 points and Jessi Wittmeyer added 17 as the Indians (17-5) dumped the visiting Eagles (15-8).

A 25-10 third-quarter run gave Colville a 26-point lead heading into the final quarter. Erin Higbie scored a game-high 21 points for West Valley, which was eliminated.

2B Subregional

St. George’s 52, Dayton 33: Hailey Higashi scored 20 points, Emily Tender 15 and Ceci Bergquist 12 as the Dragons defeated the Bulldogs at Mead to qualify for next week’s regional tournament.

The Dragons (14-13) play DeSales at 3:30 p.m. today at Mead to determine the third and fourth seeds to regionals.

St. George’s, leading 21-14 at the half, came on strong with a 20-point third quarter in which Tender made two 3-pointers and Higashi scored seven points.

St. George’s lost to DeSales 42-32 at DeSales in the first round of the Bi-District tournament 42-32 before defeating Asotin and Dayton to clinch a regional berth.

1A Bi-District

Freeman 62, Cascade 42: Katie Vold scored 20 points and grabbed 11 rebounds as the Scotties (17-7) stayed alive with a win over the Kodiaks at West Valley.

Sydney Sather added 12 points for Freeman, which will play Okanogan today at West Valley with a berth to the regional tournament on the line.

Okanogan 66, Lakeside 49: Freshman Jill Townsend scored 22 points and the Bulldogs beat the Eagles (20-4) at West Valley.

Jocelyn Cook-Cox scored 15 points for Lakeside, which was eliminated.

District 9 1B

Colton 62, Tekoa-Oakesdale 28: Jenna Moser scored 22 points and Zoe Moser added 18 as the Wildcats (22-0) dumped the Nighthawks (18-4) in the district title game in Colfax.

Jackie Warner chipped in 11 points for Colton, which claimed the top seed to the regional tournament.

Mattie Jo Johnson scored a team-high 11 points for Tekoa-Oakesdale, which will play St. John-Endicott today with a trip to regionals on the line.

St. John-Endicott 53, Rosalia 42: Abby Glorfield led four players in double figures with 12 points and the Eagles (14-8) pulled away late to beat the Spartans (11-12) in Colfax.

St. John-Endicott led by just two points at the end of the third quarter, but outscored Rosalia 15-6 in the fourth to put the game away.

Mackenzie Reddish scored a game-high 19 points for Rosalia, which was eliminated.