Full schedules & scores

Inaugural Spokane Youth Sports Awards program set for June 10

The first Spokane Youth Sports Awards program, honoring the top high school athletes and coaches in Spokane County, is June 10.

The event will be held at the Martin Woldson Theater at The Fox, beginning at 6 p.m.

The Spokane Sports Commission is sponsoring the awards.

Awards will be given to the top female and male coach, top female and male teams, top female and male athletes and top non-high school female and male athletes.

The signature award is called “Against All Odds,” honoring an athlete deemed to have overcome the most obstacles to succeed. The finalists for the award are: Sam Dowd (Gonzaga Prep), Ian Anderson (Lewis and Clark), Rilee Kemper (Deer Park), Tam Nguyen (Rogers), Carlos Riojas (Mt. Spokane), Elijah Rodriguez (Rogers) and Robert Rucker (Rogers).

Here are the other award finalists:

Top female coach – Talara Frost (Northwest Christian girls basketball); Barb Silvey (Rogers tennis); Tomie Zuchetto (ParaSport Spokane, wheelchair basketball and track).

Top male coach – Mike Arte (Gonzaga Prep girls basketball); Andres Monrroy (Central Valley boys and girls soccer); Jon Schuh (U-Hi softball).

Top female team – Central Valley girls soccer; Gonzaga Prep girls basketball; University softball.

Top male team – Freeman football; North Central cross country; North Central wrestling.

Top female high school athlete – Sierra Bezdicek (Mt. Spokane golf); Ashlee Pedersen (Mt. Spokane soccer, girls basketball, track); Jenna Schlosser (Mead gymnastics).

Top male high school athlete – Brett Rypien (Shadle Park football, baseball); Dexter Sienko (St. George’s basketball); Kai Wilmot (North Central cross country).

Non-high school top female athlete – Rilee Kemper (archery); Mikila Salazar (wheelchair basketball, track); Michelle Strauss (Spokane Stealth fastpitch).

Non-high school top male athlete – Will Bughi (gymnastics); Sam Polsin (lacrosse); Allan Roy (swimming).

• SWX-TV will air a one-hour broadcast of the awards ceremony June 14 at 8 p.m.