Full schedules & scores

Idaho State track and field: LC’s Scott Cummings, Timberlake’s Preston Rhodes win pole vault titles

A pair of North Idaho male athletes captured state championships in the pole vault at the Idaho high school state meets Friday.

Lake City senior Scott Cummings cleared 14 feet, 6 inches to capture gold in the 5A State meet at Dona Larsen Park in Boise.

Timberlake senior Preston Rhodes jumped 14-0 to take first in the 3A State meet at Middleton High School.

Cummings cleanly cleared 13-6 and 14-0 before making 14-6 on his first jump.

“It was awesome to watch,” Lake City coach Kelly Reed said. “When other kids panicked he just kept doing what he’s been doing.”

Cummings’ victory coupled with a third place by the Timberwolves’ distance relay was the springboard to a good start, Reed said.

LC’s Kyler Little took second in the 3,200 meters (9:24.77).

LC hopes to finish no worse than second.

“The day couldn’t have gone any better,” Reed said.

Three-time state champion Rocky Mountain leads in 5A boys with 32 points and LC is second with 23.

Action continues today with mostly running finals.

Rhodes helped spark Timberlake to a fast start, too.

“He vaulted very well,” Timberlake coach Brian Kluss said. “He didn’t miss through 14-0. He had one outstanding attempt at 14-6 but hit the bar with his arm on the way down. He was well over it.”

Katey Mae McInturff of Kootenai captured the state title in the 1A pole vault, leaping 9-0.

Timberlake is in the hunt for a state title.

“No question,” Kluss said. “We’re in good shape. We just have to run well (today).”

Other area athletes fared well Friday.

In 5A, Megan Ralstin of Lewiston took second in the long jump (18-1¾) and Post Falls’ Brenna Meehan broke a school record by finishing third (17-5¼).

Cecilia Watkins of Lewiston took second in the pole vault (10-6).

The Coeur d’Alene girls distance relay took third (9:33.82).

CdA’s Victoria Goetz broke the school record in her 400 prelim (56.92).

In 4A, Alex Lewis of Moscow took first in the triple jump (46-½).

Nikole Alamillo of Sandpoint took third in the discus (117-11).

Moscow’s girls medley relay captured first (3:30.25).

Sam Levora of Sandpoint took second in the 3,200 (9:36.83).

In 3A, Jasmine James of Kellogg took second in the triple jump (34-9½).

In 2A, Logan Feasline of St. Maries took second in the discus (161-7) and Leif Fredericks of Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy placed second in the 3,200 (9:54.78).