Full schedules & scores

Wrestling: Mead takes team title at 4A regionals

Mead’s Chase Tebbets (106), Central Valley’s Bridger Beard (138) and University’s Hunter Greggerson (170) all earned championships and advanced to state and Mead took the team title at the 4A regional wrestling meet at Hanford HS on Saturday.

U-Hi had four runners-up among others advancing to state: Terrell Sanders (120), Max Clark (126), Caleb Thomas (195) and Clayton Fincher (285).

Mead had a trio of second-place finishers in Tayven King (170), Trevor Senn (182) and Collin Grosse (220).

Bryan Krych of Lewis and Clark was a runner-up as well.

In the team competition, U-Hi was fourth, CV sixth, Ferris 10th, Lewis and Clark 11th and Gonzaga Prep 13th.

Third place finishers included Chase Randall (Mead, 106), Tim Westbrook (U-Hi, 113), Matt Jones (Mead, 120), Yunadi Bogatyrev (Mead, 132), Devante Goodman (Mead, 138).

Other third place finishers: Braedon Orrino (CV, 145), Tristen Justice (Mead, 160), Liam Rowland (LC, 195) and John Kaiser (CV, 220).

Area fourth place finishers who advanced to state: Connor Irvin (Ferris, 106), Bradley Wiggs (CV, 132), Philip McElliot (Ferris, 152), Ben Voightlander (Mead, 170), Neftali Lopez (U-Hi, 195), Manny Homen (Ferris, 220),

Union and Chiawanna finished second and third in the team competition.

List of wrestlers, by weight, who advanced to state

3A regionals

North Central finished second, Mt. Spokane took third, Rogers finished fifth and Shadle Park eighth at Juanita HS.

NC qualified eight to state, including Clayton Gilliam (120), Cali Quintanilla (132) and Gavin Gies (138), all winners in their respective classes. Others: Zack Cramer (third, 113), Kadin Shaw (second, 126), Cameron Bowerman (fourth, 145), Brian Wais (second, 152) and Josh Johnson (third, 160).

Mt. Spokane had four winners out of six qualified for state, including Jarrett Sharp (106) and Blake Haney (113), Jake Howerton (126) and Mason Miethe (195). Others: Jacob Carr (fourth, 106) and Steven Hansen (third, 120).

Rogers qualified five, including winner Tre Phillips (182). Others: DJ Craver (third, 170), Jordan Sweeney (fourth, 220), Markus Robinson (second, 285) and Josh Guzik (third, 285).

Shadle Park placed two, including winner Dew Rogers (152). Other: Keaton Tarr (second, 195).

The Greater Spokane League had nine champions out of 14 weights.

Kelso took the overall team title with 286 points.