Full schedules & scores

Youth notebook: West tops East in All-State football

The West rallied from a 10-0 halftime deficit to down the East 19-16 in the 53rd annual All-State football game on Friday at Moses Lake.

The East had a final possession with 1:23 remaining but came up short.

The East scored first off a turnover created by Gonzaga Prep linebacker Taj Hoard.

With the West at the East 1-yard line, Hoard forced the fumble and tried to pitch the ball to Chase Gilbert of Central Valley. But the ball bounced to Chiawana’s Trent Simpkins, who returned it 99 yards for the game’s first touchdown.

CV placekicker Ryan Rehkow gave the East a 10-0 lead when he made a 48-yard field goal just before halftime.

Track

The U.S. Track and Field Association Pacific Northwest Regional meet is Thursday through Saturday at Central Valley High School.

The top five placers in multievents and individual events qualify for the national meet in Lawrence, Kansas, July 24-30.

Approximately 1,400 athletes from youth through late teens will participate at CV. The meet begins each day at 8:30 a.m.

Admission is $5 each day.

Softball

Fittingly on Fourth of July weekend, it was an Explosion that made a big impact at the 28th annual Fourth of July Shootout Umpires Memorial Tournament in Spokane.

Three Spokane/Coeur d’Alene-based teams from the USA Explosion organization captured half of the six championships in the High School Division for 18- and 16-year-old teams.

Kylie Smith, a 2017 graduate of Coeur d’Alene High School, hit a grand slam as USA Explosion 18A defeated Spokane Scream 10-6 to win the High School Gold bracket for 18U teams.

Gracee Dwyer, a two-time All-GSL infielder who will be a senior at University, and Hannah Bell, a 2017 Mt. Spokane graduate, added home-run support for the red, white and blue-clad 18A Explosion.

In the top 16U brackets, USA Explosion/Richards defeated Crew Fastpitch Black from Spokane 10-2 for the Red title and USA Explosion 16A beat Spokane Stealth/Finch 8-0 in the White championship game.

Fury Fastpitch of Frenchtown, Montana, defeated Liberty Lake Lightning/Sanford 16-5 for the Blue bracket title in the 16U High School division. Kaizen of Calgary defeated Kaos Elite of Vancouver, Washington, 5-3 in the 18U Silver bracket and the Columbia Falls/Libby, Montana, Dirtballs beat Hit Squad (Soap Lake, Washington) 10-1 in the Bronze final.

Other bracket championship game results in the 59-team tournament:

10U: Montana Sparks/Dypwick 16, Rampage (Spokane Valley) 9; 12U Red: Spokane Stealth Gold 4, Lewis Clark Lady Warriors 1; 12U White: Montana Sparks/Berning 10, North Idaho Elite 2; 14U Red: Montana Avalanche 7, Spokane Scream 2; 14U White: Electric City Heat (Great Falls, Montana) 12, Montana Sparks-Newman 11; 14U Blue: Idaho Blaze (Boise) 10, Adrenaline ’02 (Calgary, Alberta) 4.

NOTE: If you have an item for the weekly youth notebook, please email The Spokesman-Review sports department at sports@spokesman.com.