Full schedules & scores

State tennis roundup: LC’s Kyle Fager, Rogers’ Maddie Eagan advance to state semifinals

Kyle Fager (Lewis and Clark) advanced to a state semifinal on Saturday, beating Kane Vu (Bellarmine Prep) 6-2, 6-0 in the first round and Gunner Harlan (Battle Ground) 6-1, 6-1 in the quarterfinals of the boys 4A State Championship at Columbia Basin Racquet Club in Richland.

2A: Ian Best (Clarkston) lost to Shane Lynette (Sehome) 6-1, 6-1 in the first round and was eliminated by Soeren Serve (Washougal) 6-1, 6-4 in the consolation bracket at Nordstrom Tennis Center in Seattle.

Jake Pru (Pullman) lost to Ian Schmidt (Kingston) 6-3, 7-5 in the first round and was eliminated by Kyle Beuse (Sedro-Woolley) 7-5, 6-2 in the consolation bracket.

1A/2B/1B: Joel Cladera-Garcia (Riverside) advanced to a state semifinal on Saturday, beating Ryan Anderson (Zillah) 6-0, 6-0 in the first round and Bryce Robison (Chelan) 6-3, 6-3 in the quarterfinals at Yakima Tennis Club.

Noah Ray (Medical Lake) lost to Will Owen (Seattle Academy) 6-1, 6-2 in the first round then beat Tommy Vargas (La Salle) 6-3, 6-4 to advance to a consolation semifinal.

Andy Simmerman (Freeman) lost to Jack Katzman (University Prep) 6-0, 6-0 then beat Zach Bronkhorst (Cle Elum) 6-3, 6-3 to advance to a consolation semifinal.

Tyson Lim (Deer Park) lost to Juan Santos (Highland) 6-3, 6-2 in the first round then was eliminated by Caleb Hardesty (Tonasket) 6-1, 6-2 in the consolation bracket.

Boys doubles

4A: Edward Liu and Eric Liu (Mead) advanced to a state semifinal on Saturday, beating Chris Sheppert/Joey Gaylor (Skyview) 6-3, 6-2 in the first round and Connor Scott/Garrett Gants (Newport) 6-1, 5-7, 6-3 in the quarterfinals.

3A: George Johnson and Henry Johnson (Mt. Spokane) beat Aiden Short/Ethan Griffiths (Capital) 6-2, 0-6, 6-1 in the first round, lost to Andrew Suver/Ben Ferry (Garfield) 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (14-12) in the quarterfinals and were eliminated by Jack Delafield/Hayden Clark (Lakeside) 6-0, 6-1 in the fourth-place bracket at Tri-City Court Club in Kennewick.

2A: Gregory Arthur and Don Arsenev (Clarkston) advanced to a state semifinal on Saturday, beating Cooper Schelbert/Jordan Armstrong (Fife) 6-1, 6-0 in the first round and Finn Fosberg/Drew Sagmoen (Highline) 6-4, 6-1 in the quarterfinals.

1A/2B/1B: Andrew Jauhainen and Connor Cremers advanced to the fourth-place match on Saturday, beating Colin Poe/James Colclasure (Connell) 7-5, 6-4 in the first round, losing to Henry Eisner/Rylan Anderson (Chelan) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1 in the quarterfinals and beating Jack Jorgenson/Micha Wibowo (Charles Wright Academy) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 in the fourth-place bracket.

Earl Howard III and Keith Justice (Chewelah) lost to Jake Slade/Trennen Slade (Granger) 6-0, 6-1 in the first round and was eliminated by Micah Larson/Collin Hendricks (Chelan) 6-0, 6-2 in the consolation bracket.

Case Martin and Alex Poppel (St. George’s) lost to Josh Wah-Blumberg/Wilson Mosier (University Prep) 6-0, 6-1 and were eliminated by Beau Widner/Payton Whitaker 6-1, 7-5 in the consolation bracket.

Nolan Ng and Josh Stapp (Riverside) lost to Jasen Mansfield/Christian Keaunui (University Prep) 6-1, 6-0 in the first round and were eliminated by Ignacio Camo and Edgar Vega (Goldendale) 6-3, 6-2 in the consolation bracket.

Girls singles

4A: Maddie Eagan (Rogers) advanced to a state semifinal on Saturday, beating Dora Varsa (Skyline) 6-3, 6-2 in the first round and Brooke Fager (Lewis and Clark) 7-6 (2), 6-4 in the quarterfinals.

Fager beat Tayva Jacobsen (Sumner) 6-1, 6-0 in the first round and advanced to the fourth-place match on Saturday by beating Avery Liening (Todd Beamer) 6-1, 6-0 in the fourth-place bracket.

2A: Bridget Calvert (Cheney) beat Chiara Drowell (Olympic) 6-0, 6-1 in the first round and lost to Tessa Tapmongkol (Sehome) in the quarterfinals. Calvert plays in the fourth-place bracket on Saturday.

Halle Berg (Clarkston) lost to Faith Graham (Columbia River) 6-2, 6-0 in the first round and was eliminated by Nicole McInerny (Anacortes) 6-3, 6-1 in the consolation round.

1A/2B/1B: Rose Melville (Lind-Ritzville/Sprague) beat Taylor Kelly (Cascade) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 in the first round, lost to Alexis Schorno (Charles Wright Academy) 6-3, 6-3 in the quarterfinals and was eliminated by Wallace in the fourth-place bracket 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Lauren Senske (St. George’s) beat Jessica Gribi (Kings Way Christian) 6-0, 6-1 in the first round, lost to Sasha Cayward (Forest Ridge) 6-0, 6-1 in the quarterfinals and was eliminated by Aleah Kert (Cashmere) 6-1, 6-1 in the fourth-place bracket.

Eden Daniels (Deer Park) lost to Bailee Wallace (Three Rivers Christian) 6-0, 6-2 in the first round, beat Naya Rottger (Granger) 3-6, 6-2, 6-0 in the consolation round and was eliminated by Taylor Kelly (Cascade) 6-0, 6-0 in the fifth-place bracket.

Cortney Schuh (Colville) lost to Paiton Wagner (Cashmere) 6-0, 6-1 in the first round and was eliminated by Mechelle Busey (Naches Valley) 6-0, 6-1 in the consolation round.

Girls doubles

4A: Kjersti Strandness and Brook Goodwin (Ferris) advanced to the state semifinals on Saturday, beating Erica Dillard/Mia Rosa (Thomas Jefferson) 6-2, 6-0 in the first round and Calley Heilborn/Anna Maracich (Auburn Riverside) 7-6, 6-1 in the quarterfinals.

Katie Smithgall and Randy Murock (University) beat Maggie Smith/Sarah Chow (Bellarmine Prep) 6-3. 6-4 in the first round, lost to Sophie Wu/Evelyn Wong (Newport) 6-2, 6-2 in the quarterfinals and was eliminated by Kaylynn Noyd/Anna Davenport (Wenatchee) 6-3, 2-6, 6-0 in the fourth-place bracket.

2A: Claire Sinner and Lily Sinner (West Valley) beat Sydney Troy/Brooklyn Haro (Olympic) 6-3, 6-1 in the first round and lost to Sophia Lawrence/Alice Hiebert (Bellingham) 6-2, 6-2 in the quarterfinals. They play in the fourth-place bracket on Saturday.

1A/2B/1B: Kendra Gady and Krystal Gady (Freeman) beat Ally Vestal/Ximena Ontiveros (Tenino) 6-0, 6-3 in the first round, lost to Claire He/Claire Hines (Forest Ridge) 6-2, 6-1 in the quarterfinals and were eliminated by Hannah Singco/Isabella James (La Salle) 6-3, 6-0 in the fourth-place bracket.

Sonja Marikis and Taylor More (Lakeside) lost to Alex O’Dell/Jennifer O’Dell (Omak) 6-1, 6-1, beat Abbie Myers/Makilie Hernandez (Zillah) 6-1, 6-0 in the consolation round and lost to Laura Stewart/Lauren Roberts (La Salle) 6-0, 1-6, 6-3 in the fifth-place bracket.

Izabella Seeman and ReeAnne Thompson (Colville) lost to Shelby Walker/Megan Patrick (Okanogan) 6-0, 6-3 and were eliminated by Mandi Wilson/Johnna Terris (Tonasket) 6-3, 6-3 in the consolation bracket.