Full schedules & scores

Baseball roundup: Mason Wells’ complete game with 13 strikeouts leads Mead over University

Greater Spokane League

Mead 3, University 1: Mason Wells threw a complete game fanning 13 batters and the Panthers downed the Titans.

Mt. Spokane 7, Ferris 0: Stu Flesland pitched 6 and 2/3 scoreless innings with nine strikeouts and the Wildcats beat the Saxons.

Central Valley 3, North Central 0: Thomas Edwards went seven innings with seven strikeouts while allowing only three hits and the Bears beat the Indians.

Gonzaga Prep 10, Rogers 0: Josh Grimes didn’t give up a hit until the sixth inning while hurling six scoreless innings and the Bullpups beat the Pirates.

Great Northern League

West Valley 3, East Valley 1: Jaxson Inada pitched six innings with three strikeouts giving up one unearned run and the Eagles beat the Knights.

Northeast A

Riverside 5, Medical Lake 1: Clay Wilson struck out 11 in 6 and 2/3 innings and the Rams defeated the Cardinals.

Deer Park 10, Colville 8: Tanner Bratcher earned the win and the Stags beat the Indians. Weston Dean went 3 for 4 with an RBI for Deer Park and Austin Floener went 2 for 2 with two doubles and two RBIs for Colville.

Chewelah 8, Newport 0: Zak Kubik had two hits with two runs and three RBIs and the Cougars blanked the Grizzlies.

Northeast 2B

St. George’s 3, Liberty 0 (GM1): Alex Watkins and Chris McIndoe combined for a two-hit shutout, striking out eight, and the Dragons blanked the Lancers.

St. George’s 12, Liberty 5 (GM2): Zach Steele struck out seven batters in four innings and the Dragons raced past the Lancers.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 13, Davenport 5 (GM1): Bryce Kelly went 3 for 4 with two RBIs and the Broncos beat the Gorillas.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 13, Davenport 8 (GM2): Easton Nelson went 2 for 4 with a 3-run double and the Broncos beat the Gorillas.

Northeast 1B

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 20, Republic 0 (GM1): Ryan Sample threw a no-hitter with 11 strikeouts and only one walk and the Warriors defeated the Indians. Sample added two doubles and six RBIs at the plate.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 25, Republic 0 (GM2): Maguire Isaak went 4 for 4 with five RBIs and the Warriors beat the Indians.

Curlew 15, Northport 5 (GM1): Seth Wright notched three hits with two runs and three RBIs and the Cougars downed the Mustangs.

Curlew 14, Northport 13 (GM2): Northport’s Bowen Middlesworth hit four doubles and the Cougars edged the Mustangs.

Odessa 27, Columbia 0 (GM1).

Odessa 23, Columbia 2 (GM2).