Full schedules & scores

Softball roundup: Maddie Thompson drills three home runs to lead West Valley to doubleheader sweep

Great Northern League

West Valley 18, Clarkston 2 (G1): Maddie Thompson singled, doubled and homered and the Eagles (11-2, 4-1) downed the Bantams (2-9, 1-5).

West Valley 27, Clarkston 14 (G2): Maddie Taylor homered twice and the Eagles (12-2, 5-1) outscored the Bantams (2-10, 1-6).

Northeast 2B

Colfax 15, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 12 (G1): Greta Geier drilled a double and a home run and the Bulldogs (10-2, 8-1) defeated the Broncos.

Colfax 11, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 6 (G2): Abbie Miller and Helina Hahn each drilled triples and the Bulldogs (11-2, 9-1) defeated the Broncos.

Northwest Christian 13, Wilbur-Creston 0: (G1): Mattea Nelson drove in four runs and struck out 11 and the Crusaders (14-0, 7-0) defeated the Wildcats (3-8, 0-3). Faith Iverson added a two-run home run for Northwest Christian.

Northwest Christian 21, Wilbur-Creston 1 (G2): Elie Frye hit a grand slam and drove in seven runs and the Crusaders (15-0, 8-0) beat the Wildcats (3-9, 0-4).

Asotin 22, Reardan 0 (G1): Jordyn Neilson pitched a three-inning shutout and the Panthers (6-8, 5-2) defeated the Indians (3-13).

Asotin 17, Reardan 2 (G2): Myka Lee drove in three runs and the Panthers (7-8, 6-2) defeated the Indians (3-14).

Northeast 1B

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 15, Cusick 0 (G1): Sarah Bradshaw struck out six during a four-inning no-hitter and Gabi Isaak had three RBIs to lead Almira/Coulee-Hartline (11-0, 8-0) past Cusick (0-5) to open a doubleheader.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 13, Cusick 0 (G2): Makenna Oliver hit a two-run homer in the third inning and struck out seven as Almira/Coulee-Hartline (12-0, 8-0) completed a sweep of Cusick (0-6).

Liberty 13, Tekoa-Rosalia 1 (G1): Cheyanne Gleave went 3 for 3 with two triples and three RBIs and the Lancers (8-5, 5-4) beat the Timberwolves (1-4, 1-4).

Liberty 10, Tekoa-Rosalia 0 (G2): Ashley Anderson went 2 for 2 with a triple and the Lancers (9-5, 6-4) beat the Timberwolves (1-5, 1-5).

Curlew 14, Republic 3: Emma Fanning pitched a complete game and the Cougars (3-10, 3-6) beat the Tigers.

Southeast 1B

Colton 13, Grangeville 3 (G1): Rylee Vining went 2-3 with a double, two runs, and two RBIs, and the Wildcats (7-1, 5-0) defeated the Bulldogs.

Colton 15, Grangeville 1 (G2): Josie Schultheis pitched a no-hitter and the Wildcats (8-1, 6-0)blanked the Bulldogs.

Pomeroy 15, Garfield-Palouse 1 (G1): Emma Seivers slugged a home run and the Pirates (7-4, 3-2) beat the Vikings (1-5, 1-5).

Pomeroy 21, Garfield-Palouse 6 (G2): Stacy Barnett hit a triple and the Pirates (8-4, 4-2) beat the Vikings (1-6, 1-6).

Nonleague

Chewelah 13, Omak 1 (G1): Jaelynn Skok went 3-4, scored two runs, had two RBIs and the Cougars defeated the Pioneers.

Chewelah 12, Omak 1 (G2): Jamie Eidi went 3-5, scored three runs, had three RBIs and the Cougars beat the Pioneers.

Pullman 10, Moscow 9: Halley Talbot recorded the win and the Greyhounds (1-13, 1-6) beat the Bears (0-9, 0-3).