Full schedules & scores
(AP)

State wrestling: Day two results from Mat Classic XXX

STATE 4A

TEAM SCORES—1, South Kitsap 160; 2, Mead 106.5; 3, Tahoma 103.5; 4, Lake Stevens 96; 5, Camas 90; 6, Curtis 89; 7, Moses Lake 75; 8, Chiawana 65.5. Also: T14, University 42; T18, Central Valley 32; 41, Gonzaga Prep 4; T42, Ferris 3; T46, Lewis and Clark 2.

Championship Finals

106: Eaglin (SK) d. Randall (Mea) 9-8.

113: Yacapin (Cur) d. Nelson (Aub.-Riv.) 5-2.

120: Tebbets (Mea) d. Vaughn (Chi) 5-3.

126: Starren (Tah) d. Sanders (U-Hi) 3-2.

132: Craig (Cam) d. Richmond (Sum) 2-1.

138: Sowers (Dav) d. Peterson (Sum) 5-2.

145: Simonson (Graham-K) d. Mata 11-9 (OT).

152: Snediker (Union) d. Crawford (Mea) 8-4.

160: Cruz (ML) d. Marin (SK) 1-0.

170: Eaglin (SK) d. Washburn (Auburn) 6-5.

182: Lawrence (LkSt) d. Weaver (Mariner) 7-4.

195: McKinney (Skyview) d. Davis (SK) 6-2.

220: Gill (Tah) d. Purcella (Cur) 8-3.

285: McConville (Kenn. C.) d. Salu (Decatur) 13-10.

Local results

106: Semifinal-Randall p. Lance (Monroe) 1:35.

113: Consolations-Westbrook (U-Hi) d. Despe (Skyline) 5-3 (OT); Westbtook d. Tanner (Issaquah) 7-1. Third/Fourth-Westbrook d. Poston (Olympia) 5-0.

120: Semifinal-Tebbets p. Bolstad (Puyallup) 5:58. Consolation-Ortega (Sun) d. Mason (Mea) 5-1. Seventh/Eighth-Mason p. Hardy (Glacier Pk) 4:57.

126: Semifinal-Sanders d. Santoyo (Chi) 5-0.

138: Consolation-Carlton (Tah) d. Fickle (Mea) 7-1. Seventh/Eighth-Fickle d. Tobias (Pasco) 8-1.

145: Consolations-Goodman (Mea) won by injury default over Cissne (Chi); Wiggs (CV) d. Southcott (Enumclaw) 6-4 (OT); Neal (Cur) d. Goodman 1-0; Coulter (Puy) d. Wiggs 4-3. Fifth/Sixth-Goodman d. Wiggs 7-4.

152: Semifinal-Crawford d. Workman (Richland) 7-4.

170: Consolations-Stratton (CV) d. Ladenburg (Bellarmine Prep) 4-2; Stratton d. Solusod (Iss) 12-8 (OT). Third/Fourth-Stratton d. Gust (LkSt) 6-2.

182: Semifinal-Lawrence (LkSt) p. Voightleander (Mea) 1:20. Consolation-Fields (Cur) d. Voightleander 7-3. Fifth/Sixth-Voightleander d. Mauseth (ML) 3-1 (OT).

220: Consolation-Mikesell (CV) d. Sparks (GK) 5-1; Huizar (Sun) d. Mikesell 3-0. Fifth/Sixth-Mikesell d. Cortez (Pas) 3-0.

285: Semifinal-Salu (Decatur) md. Lopez (U-Hi) 12-4. Consolation-Alvarez (Chi) p. Lopez :36. Fifth/Sixth-Ramirez (Sun) d. Lopez 2-1.

STATE 3A

TEAM SCORES—1, Mt. Spokane 180; 2, Bonney Lake 165.5; 3, Kamiakin 124; 4, Kelso 121; 5, Bethel 109; 6, Southridge 92; 7, North Central 79; 8, Yelm 72. Also: 20, Shadle Park 27; 21, Rogers 26.

Championship Finals

106: Lillie (BL) tf. Krissak (Bet) 3:12, 21-4.

113: Chaowanapibool (BL) p. Sharp (MtS) 5:59.

120: Kaylor (BL) def. Miller (Kel) 6-3.

126: B.Haney (MtS) def. Tracy (BL) 7-2

132: Almaguer (Kam) def. Gilliam (NC) 6-1.

138: Freund (Kel) def. Gies (NC) 4-2 (OT).

145: Phillips (Stwd) tf. Hernandez (Rdm) 23-8.

152: Howerton (MtS) d. Halo (Kam) 3-2.

160: Walker (Beth) d. Ramos (Kennewick) 5-1.

170: Olson (Kam) p. Badley (O’Dea) 0:39.

182: Platt (Yelm) d. King (MtS) 7-1.

195: Dixon (Lincoln) d. Howard (Mercer Isl) 8-1.

220: Pullman (Squalicum) d. Peterson (BL) 3-1 (OT).

285: Nascimento (Juanita) d. Vaiolo (Wilson) 5-2.

Local results

106: Consolation-Carr (MTS) p. Lee (Bethel) 2:41; Daurie (Marysville Pil) def. Carr 9-7. Fifth/Sixth-Messman (Mountain View) p. Carr 4:28.

113: Semifinal-Chaowanapibool p. Cramer (NC) 3:06; Sharp p. Chabot (Beth) 7-5 OT. Consolation-Mokmouen (Lin) def. Cramer 9-7. Fifth/Sixth-Chabot (Beth) def. Cramer 6-1.

120: Semifinal-Kaylor md. Howerton (MTS) 18-9. Consolation-Buth (MTS) p. Hare (Edmonds-Wdwy) 4:42; Howerton md. Stewart (Yelm) 12-3. Third/Fourth-Howerton p. Cooper (Squalicum) 3:33. Fifth/Sixth-Stewart def. Buth 10-3.

126: Semifinal-B.Haney p. Lecompte (E-W) 4:41.

132: Semifinal-Gilliam p. Coakley (Lakes) 3:01. Consolations-K.Haney (MTS) def. Miller (Kel) 3-0; Haney def. Coakley 9-6. Third/Fourth-Haney p. Zarei (Meadowdale) 2:59.

138: Semifinal-Gies def. Galindo (MP) 8-1. Consolations-Albers (SP) def. Padgett (Marysville Getc) 7-3; Albers def. Galindo (MP) 4-2. Third/Fourth-Sweem (Bethel) def. Albers 9-4.

145: Consolations-Shaw (NC) def. Schwartz (Ferndale) 6-4; Clark (MTS) def. Johnson (Eastside Cath) 5-4; Chavez (Kamiakin) p. Shaw 4:02; Casey (Peninsula) def. Clark 1-0. Fifth/Sixth-Shaw def. Clark 4-3.

152: Semifinal-Howerton p. Saltz (Southridge) 3:03. Consolations-Escobar (SP) def. Liebe (Kelso) 5-3; Escobar def. Saltz 5-4. Third/Fourth-Coffey (BL) p. Escobar 1:57.

160: Semifinal-Ramos def. Johnson (NC) 3-2. Consolation-Failor (Southr) p. Johnson 1:45. Fifth/Sixth-Johnson id. Bennett (Everett) 0:00.

170: Consolation-Bergonzine (Kel) def. Phillips (Rog) 5-4. Seventh/Eighth-Phillips md. Moehrle (Juanita) 14-1.

182: Semifinal-King def. Cleary (Fern) 9-6.

195: Semifinal-Howard p. Miethe (MtS) 4:34. Consolation-Miethe p. Weggen (Spwy Lk) 1:47. Third/Fourth-Miethe def. Sherrod (BL) 6-0.

220: Semifinal-Peterson p. Bobrovnikov (Rog) 5:42. Consolation-Markowitz (O’Dea) p. Bobrovnikov 4:10. Fifth/Sixth-Bobrovnikov p. Mahoney (Bishop Blan) 2:28.

285: Semifinal-Salu md. Lopez (U-Hi) 12-4. Consolation-Alvarez (Chiawana) p. Lopez 0:36. Fifth/Sixth-Ramirez (Sun) def. Lopez 2-1.

STATE 2A

TEAM SCORES—1, White River 222; 2, Orting 160; 3, Toppenish 153; 4, Wapato 100; 5, Othello 67; 6, East Valley 60.5; 7, Selah 55; T8, Cheney, Olympic 50. Also: 15, Pullman 34.5; 23, West Valley 28.5; T30, Clarkston 15.

Championship Finals

106: Melo (Oth) d. Garcia (Wapato) 6-3.

113: Lopez (BE) d. Goucher (Ort) 4-1.

120: Drury (Top) d. Plenh-Romero (Highline) 6-1.

126: Romero (Top) d. Flores (Ort) 6-0.

132: Hawthore (White River) d. Rubio (Top) 16-9.

138: Cruz (Ort) md. Acfalle (Olympia) 13-0.

145: Lees (Washougal) p. Lyver (WR) 4:32.

152: Moore (WR) tf. Enriquez (RA Long) 16-0.

160: Aguilera (Top) d. Wheeler (WR) 5-2.

170: Srikanth (Pullman) d. Northwind (Top) 5-2.

182: Sabin (WR) d. Taylor (Che) 5-3 (OT).

195: Redford (WR) d. Scott (EV) 2-1.

220: Flores Pimentel (Selah) p. Barger (Ort) 7:00 (OT).

285: Perez (Oth) d. Hicks (Tumwater) 1-0.

Local results

120: Semifinal-Plenh-Romero (Highline) md. Sundheim (EV) 13-1. Consolation-Sundheim def. Cenkush (Orting) 5-3. Third/Fourth-Sundheim p. Rodriguez (Wapato) 2:33.

126: Semifinal-Romero (Toppenish) tf. Straley (Che) 5:31, 17-1. Consolation-Callahan (Selah) def. Straley 3-2. Third/Fourth-Straley def. Castaneda (Highline) 4-2.

138: Semifinal-Acfalle (Olympic) def. Nguyen (Che) 7-6. Consolation-Rodarte (White River) md. Bowsky (EV) 9-0. Fifth/Sixth-Nguyen def. Camacho (Washington) 5-3. Seventh/Eighth-Burbidge (Tumwater) def. Bowsky 6-4.

145: Semifinal-Lees (Washougal) p. Freeman (Clar) 5:55. Consolation-Lancaster (Rochester) md. Ervin (EV) 14-6). Fifth/Sixth-Freeman p. Lancaster (Roch) 4:58. Seventh/Eighth-Ervin p. Saylor (Bremerton) 3:55

170: Semifinal-Srikanth md. Dickey (Centralia) 11-1.

182: Semifinals-Sabin (White River) def. Bray (WV) 8-1; Taylor def. Lapointe (Franklin Pierce) 6-0. Consolation-Westfall (Blaine) p. Bray 4:02. Fifth/Sixth-Hammou (N.Kitsap) def. Bray 8-4.

195: Semifinal-Scott def. Guzman (Othello) 5-0.

220: Consolations-Reser (WV) def. Hicks (Tumwater) 7-1; Reser def. Lieurance (Ridgefield) 7-5. Third/Fourth-Reser d. Almotes (Centralia) 6-3.

285: Semifinal-Hicks (Tum) id. Mueller (Pull). Consolation-Murray (Aberdeen) id. Mueller. Fifth/Sixth-Sellem (Lindbergh) id. Mueller.

STATE 1A

TEAM SCORES—1, Deer Park 159; 2, Colville 136; 3, Freeman 114; 4, Forks 111; 5, Granger 105; 6, Zillah 99.5; 7, Connell 91; 8, Lakeside 80. Also: 13, Medical Lake 56.5; T15, Riverside 52; 17, Chewelah 37.

Championship Finals

106: Lucas (Forks) md. Mendoza (Zillah) 10-2.

113: Friedman (Lak) def. Martinez (Royal) 3-2.

120: Weaver (Sultan) def. Nees (Fre) 7-2.

126: Baun (Col) p. Coronel (Zil) 3:21.

132: Davis (ML) p. Larson (Vashon) 3:18.

138: Holt (Fre) def. Doloughan (Fre) 7-1.

145: Isiordia (Gra) md. Cheney (Meridian) 12-1.

152: Morrison (Col) p. Hodgson (DP) 5:15.

160: Baker (Castle Rock) md. Berger (Gra) 16-5.

170: Krouse (Chw) d. Desroches (Riv) 7-4.

182: Knight (Col) d. Iris (Fre) 5-2.

195: Halladay (CR) d. Yamada (Lak) 11-4.

220: Dominguez (Warden) md. Nuriddeen (DP) 10-1.

285: Deines (Connell) d. Sanchez (DP) 5-0.

Local results

113: Consolation-Husted (Zil) def Acosta (Che) 6-4 OT. Third/Fourth-Figueredo (ML) def. Husted 6-2. Seventh/Eighth-Acosta md. Gantt 19-9.

120: Semifinals-Weaver def. Pierce (DP) 6-0; Nees md. Jorgensen (DP) 8-0. Consolations-Desroches (Riv) p. Moon (Columbia) 2:39; Desroches (Riv) beat Pierce by injury default; Delangel (Kiona Benton) p. Jorgensen 3:55. Third/Fourth-Desroches (Riv) def. Delangel 5-2. Fifth/Sixth-Jorgensen beat Pierce by injury default.

126: Semifinal-Baun tf. Gonzalez (ML) 5:40, 19-0. Consolations-Morales (Forks) def. Sahota (Col) 11-9 OT; Smith (Lak) tf. Bell (Col) 4:09, 16-0; Smith def. Gonzalez 2-0. Third/Fourth-Smith def. Morales 8-7. Fifth/Sixth-Duncan (Forks) def. Gonzalez 4-2 OT. Seventh/Eighth-Bell def. Sahota 12-7.

132: Semifinals-Davis def. Rodriguez (Roy) 8-2; Larson def. Seeman (Col) 6-5. Consolations-Young (Lak) def. Arteaga (Granger) 7-6; Young def. Seeman (Col) 8-6. Third/Fourth-Martinez (Warden) def. Young 8-4. Fifth/Sixth-Seeman beat Rodriguez by injury default.

138: Semifinals-Doloughan p. Sample (Elma) 5:14; Holt md. Koerner (Zil) 10-0.

145: Consolations-Newman (DP) p. Bonilla (Roy) 0:50; Newman p. Sanchez (Mount Baker) 1:27. Third/Fourth-Bell (Col) beat Newman by injury default.

152: Semifinals-Hodgson md. Dean (DP) 10-1; Morrison tf. Dodge (Goldendale) 4:07, 16-1. Consolation-Dean p. Klinger (Montesano) 0:42. Third/Fourth-Dodge def. Dean 13-6.

160: Semifinal-Baker md. Lenz (Riv) 13-1. Consolations-Ashley (Col) p. Fordham (Cle Elum-Roslyn) 4:56; Boswell (DP) p. Demorest (Forks) 4:20; Chavez (Connell) p. Ashley 4:03; Boswell def. Lenz 3-2. Third/Fourth-Boswell md. Chavez 18-6. Fifth/Sixth-Lenz beat Ashley by injury default.

170: Semifinals-Krouse md. Tardanico (Fre) 13-1; Desroches p. Dennis (Sultan) 5:11. Consolations-Olson (Mon) def. Jeanneret (Che) 9-4; Olson md. Tardanico 8-0. Fifth/Sixth-Tardanico def. Dennis 4-1. Seventh/Eighth-Queen (Forks) md. Jeanneret 9-1.

182: Semifinals-Iris def. Gordon (Chn) 7-5; Knight p. Martinez (Zil) 0:59.

195: Semifinals-Halladay def. Walker (Col) 2-1; Yamada p. Gangle (Naches Valley) 2:28. Consolation-Garrison (King`s Way) p. Walker 1:18. Fifth/Sixth-Gangle p. Walker 0:58.

220: Semifinals-Nuriddeen p. Dahlgren (Forks) 5-2 1:33; Dominguez def. Trevino (Fre) 4-2. Consolations-Roberts (River View) p. Goff (Col) 3:16; Trevino def. Medina (Clm) 6-4. Third/Fourth-Trevino def. Dahlgren (Forks) 4-1. Seventh/Eighth-Goff p. Garcia (Elma) 2:30.

285: Semifinal-Sanchez beat Flores (Forks) by injury default. Consolation-Andrewjeski (Connell) p. Duncan (DP) 2:59. Seventh/Eighth-Duncan (DP) beat Eilers (Roy) by injury default.

STATE 2B/1B

TEAM SCORES—1, Tonasket 286.5; 2, Reardan 167.5; T3, Adna, Ilwaco 89.5; 5, Colfax 76; 6, NW Christian 73.5; 7, Lake Roosevelt 70; 8, Springdale 64. Also: 9, Wilbur-Creston 62; 13, Selkirk 43; T16, Liberty 29; 21, Davenport 25; 24, Kettle Falls 21; 28, Garfield-Palouse 16.5; 30, Republic-Curlew 9; 33, Inchelium 5; 36, St. John-Endicott 2.

Championship Finals

106: Vanatta (Ton) p. Bolich (Ton) 4:55.

113: Silverhorn (Ton) d. Hoggatt (Kalama) 11-6.

120: Bretz (Ton) d. Hull (Rea) 11-6.

126: Rivera (Ton) id. Issakides (Sel) :27.

132: Horn (LR) d. Dixon (Spr) 4-1.

138: Rocha (NWC) d. Baugher (Ton) 7-2.

145: Wilson (Ton) d. Anderson (Rea) 7-3.

152: Nichols (LR) d. Perryman (Rea) 3-2.

160: Peasley (WC) md. Carman (Sel) 9-1.

170: Dowell (Adna) d. Burtenshaw (Darrington) 4-3.

182: Landt (Rea) p. Scott (Oroville) 3:11.

195: Holston (Liberty Bell) p. Spiess (Kal) 5:39.

220: Miller (LCA) d. Schurger (Spr) 9-7.

285: Garcia (Brewster) md. Dawley (Rea) 13-0.

Local results

106: Semifinals-Vanatta p. Sisk (Col) 5:33; Bolich p. Perryman (Rea) 1:04. Consolations-Sisk p. Sedenius (Dar) 1:23; Perryman d. Thomas (LR) 8-7. Third/Fourth-Sisk md. Perryman 14-6. Fifth/Sixth-Thomas p. Sedenius 2:43.

113: Semifinal-Hoggatt p. Burrill (Col) 5:44. Consolations-Manina (NWC) md. Barlass (Rai) 8-0; Manina p. Burrill 1:21. Third/Fourth-Kemmer (Ilwaco) p. Manina 4:49. Fifth/Sixth-Field (Oro) p. Burrill (Col) 4:01.

120: Semifinal-Hull p. Hamel (Life Christian) 2:22. Consolations-Luce (NWC) d. Burt (Dav) 4-2; Luce md. Hamel 16-5. Third/Fourth-Cortez (Ton) d. Luce (NWC) 6-1.

126: Semifinal-Issakides p. Nierman (Kit) 3:32. Consolations-Weldon (Ilw) p. Snyder (KF) 1:36; Fichter (Concrete) md. Doyen (Rep) 15-3.

132: Semifinal-Dixon p. Wiebe (Orcas Island) 3:30. Consolations-Chapman (Dav) d. Hamlin (Raymond) 14-11; Wiebe p. Chapman 2:16. Fifth/Sixth-Lawhead (South Bend) p. Chapman 4:25.

138: Semifinals-Baugher d. Cole (Rea) 4-2 (OT); Rocha p. Chetwood (Ilw) 3:42. Consolations-Clark (KF) p. Slape (Adna) 3:20; Cole d. Long (Ton) 6-5; Chetwood d. Clark 9-5. Third/Fourth-Cole p. Chetwood 2:47. Fifth/Sixth-Long p. Clark 4:16.

145: Semifinals-Anderson d. Ashley (Adn) 13-6; Wilson p. Hilderbrandt (Rep) 4:52. Consolations-Klein (Rai) d. Noha (SJE) 6-2; Tesch (WC) p. Paul (LB) :42; Tesch md. Hilderbrandt 15-7. Third/Fourth-Tesch d. Ashley 3-1. Fifth/Sixth-Klein p. Hilderbrandt 4:20.

152: Semifinals-Perryman d. Jordan (Ray) 10-3; Nichols d. Jones (Col) 8-4. Consolations-Walton (Ton) p. Hunton (Dav) :59; Walton d. Jones 6-1. Fifth/Sixth-Jones d. Jordan 3-0.

160: Semifinals-Carman p. Wood (Ton) 1:39; Peasley p. Cruz (Ton) 1:34. Consolations-Knauff (GP) d. Borden (Ray) 4-2; Knauff md. Cruz 13-4. Third/Fourth-Wood d. Knauff 3-2.

170: Semifinals-Burtenshaw d. Hall (Col) 3-1 (OT); Dowell p. Harden (Rea) 4:00. Consolations-Hill (NWC) p. Guzman (Oro) 2:22; Hill d. Hall (Col) 4-2; Byington (SB) d. Harden 12-5. Third/Fourth-Hill tf. Byington 3:41, 15-0. Fifth/Sixth-Hall p. Harden 1:37.

182: Semifinals-Scott d. Johnson (Lib) 3-2; Landt d. Gomez 3-1 (OT). Consolatons-Payne (Rea) d. Field (Adn) 8-1; Johnson p. Payne 1:29. Third/Fourth-Gomez (Ton) d. Johnson 7-2 (OT). Fifth/Sixth-Perry (Adn) d. Payne 13-7.

195: Consolations-Partlow (Kittitas) d. Cotter (Rea) 7-0; Barker (Ton) p. Thomas (KF) 1:18.

220: Semifinals-Schurger p. Vargas (LR) :20; Miller p. Rosman (WC) 1:32. Consolations-Allenbach (Col) p. Ramirez (Mabton) :56; Allenbach p. Vargas 2:50; Deranleau (Ocosta) d. Rosman 5-1. Third/Fourth-Allenbach p. Deranleau 1:25. Fifth/Sixth-Rosman p. Vargas 4:52.

285: Semifinal-Dawley d. Harrington (Lib) 4-2 (OT). Consolations-Schurger (Spr) p. Morris (Dav) 1:37; Schurger p. Harrington 1:32. Third/Fourth-Schurger p. Wheldon (Ilw) 1:45. Fifth/Sixth-Harrington p. Donaldson (LCA) 3:22.

STATE GIRLS

TEAM SCORES—1, Yelm 109; 2, Union 77; 3, Kentwood 66; 4, Federal Way 65; 5, Hanford 50; T6, Davis, Warden 47; 8, Granger 43. Also: T38, West Valley 22; T58, Liberty 13; T65, Shadle Park 8; T78, Deer Park 3.

Championship Finals

100: Wilson (Han) DQ over Tallman (Gra) 5-2.

105: Collins (B-Prep) d. Reyes (Gdvw) 7-3.

110: Smith (Zillah) d. Beaudoin (N.Kitsap) 2-0.

115: Dubose (Yelm) d. Torres (Gra) 9-5.

120: Samano (Bellingham) d. Stroud (White River) 3-2.

125: Guerin (Davis) md. Spencer (Ephrata) 14-0

130: Gonzalez (Snohomish) d. Moore (Naches Valley) 11-4.

135: Blaine (Hudson’s Bay) d. Pierson (Sequim) 4-2.

140: Clark (Sumner) d. Warren (Union) 6-4 (OT).

145: Hubby (Glacier Pk) p. Gonzalez-Nunez (Wahluke) 5-3.

155: Flanagan (Wilson) p. Torres (Sunnyside) 0:43.

170: Perez (Ktwd) p. Collins (Highline) 2:50.

190: Tuifua (Kent-Meridian) p. Pepe (Mt.Rainier) 2:45.

235: Stewart (FW) p. Fryer (WV) 1:05.

Local results

115: Semifinal-Dubose (Yelm) d. Feltwell (Lib) 9-3. Consolation-Blackston (Lincoln) d. Feltwell 6-3. Fifth/Sixth-Feltwell p. Henderson (Federal Way) 2:17.

120: Consolation-Chichenoff (Davis) p. Stewart (SP) 3:38. Seventh/Eighth-Morris (Olympia) p. Stewart 4:18.

235: Semifinal-Fryer d. Abaglo (Fife) 6-4 (OT).