Full schedules & scores
(AP)

Girls basketball: University advances with regional win over Sunnyside

Elli Boni scored 26 points, hitting all 11 on free throw attempts, and 14th-seeded University (16-8) eliminated No. 11 seed Sunnyside (16-6) 73-65 in a state 4A regional at Chiawana HS on Saturday.

U-Hi faces a state first-round elimination game against sixth-seeded Bellarmine Prep on Wednesday at 9 a.m. at the Tacoma Dome.

Jasey Ramelow hit four 3-pointers and finished with 14 points for the Titans, while Claire Dingus added 13.

Ashlee Maldonado led Sunnyside with 28 points, including five 3-pointers.

1A

Medical Lake 72, Zillah 51: Makayla Geiger scored 20 points and the fifth-seeded Cardinals (22-0) handled the No. 4 seed Leopards (22-2) at Davis HS in Yakima.

Medical Lake plays in a state quarterfinal on Thursday at 3:45 p.m. at the Yakima SunDome. Zillah faces an elimination game on Wednesday at 7:15 p.m.

Jayda Noble added 17 points for the Cardinals while Jaycee Oliver and Lexie Redell scored 12 points apiece.

Samantha Bowman led Zillah with 18 points.

Cashmere 70, Lakeside 43: Hailey Van Lith scored 36 points and the No. 2 seed Bulldogs (21-1) handled the seventh-seeded Eagles (17-7) at Wenatchee HS.

Cashmere plays in a state quarterfinal on Thursday at 9 p.m. Lakeside faces a first-round elimination game against Seattle Christian on Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. at the SunDome in Yakima.

Hallie Jensen paced Lakeside with 21 points and Sienna Swannack added 11.

Freeman 50, Montesano 30: Macy Luhr and Ellis Crowley scored eight points apiece and the 14th-seeded Scotties (14-9) eliminated the No. 11 seed Bulldogs (17-7) at Tumwater HS.

Freeman faces a first-round elimination game against La Center on Wednesday at 3:45 p.m. at the SunDome in Yakima.

Zoe Hutchings led Montesano with 13 points.

1B

Colton 72, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 17: The No. 1 seed Wildcats (23-1) routed the eighth-seeded Hawks (21-4) at Pullman HS.

Colton advanced to a state quarterfinal on Thursday at 5:30 p.m. at the Arena. Mt. Rainier Lutheran faces an elimination game on Wednesday at 9 p.m.

Neah Bay 52, Selkirk 43: Courtney Swan scored 11 points and the No. 3 seed Red Devils (22-2) topped the sixth-seeded Rangers (21-5) at Rogers HS in Puyallup.

Neah Bay advances to a state quarterfinal on Thursday at 7:15 p.m. Selkirk faces an elimination game against Yakama Nation Tribal on Wednesday at 3:45 p.m.

Gabi Rick led Selkirk with 19 points and Whitney Dawson added 12.

Pomeroy 52, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 42: The No. 2 seed Pirates (18-5) topped the seventh-seeded Warriors (22-2) at Pullman HS.

Pomeroy plays in a state quarterfinal on Thursday at 9 p.m. ACH faces Taholah an elimination game on Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.