Full schedules & scores

Winter sports 2017-18 high school all-league teams

BOYS BASKETBALL

Greater Spokane League

MVP: Anton Watson, Gonzaga Prep

Coach of the year: David Wagenblast, Mt. Spokane

First team: Anton Watson, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Shamrock Campbell, sr., Ferris; Mike Ervin, sr., Ferris; Naje Smith, sr., Lewis and Clark; Tanner Christensen, sr., University; Jamaari Jones, jr., Gonzaga Prep.

Second team: Jerry Twenge, jr., Mt. Spokane; Zachary Stocker, sr., Central Valley; Griffin Effenberger, jr., Lewis and Clark; Sam Lockett, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Boston Tacke, sr., University.

Honorable mention: Tanner Brooks, jr., Mt. Spokane; JT Smith, jr., Mt. Spokane; Jase Edwards, sr., Central Valley; Tyson Rogalette, so., Mead; Damion Carter, sr., Ferris.

Great Northern League

MVP: Jacob Wells, Pullman

Coach of the year: Craig Brantner, Pullman

First team: Jacob Wells, jr., Pullman; Tru Allen, so., Clarkston; Cletis Hydrick, sr., West Valley; Collin Sather, sr., West Valley; Isaiah Strong, so., Pullman.

Second team: Brandton Chatfield, jr., Clarkston; Jake Berman, jr., Cheney; Devin Cook, jr., Cheney; Cole Hawes, sr., Pullman; Connor Whitney, sr., West Valley.

Northeast A League

MVP: Michael Coumont, Freeman

Coach of the year: Marty Jessett, Freeman

First team: Michael Coumont, sr., Freeman; Danny Bradbury, jr., Newport; Isaac Berglung, jr., Deer Park; Jackson Clark, sr., Freeman; Owen Leslie, sr., Newport; Dylan Oja, jr., Freeman; Koa Pancho, sr., Newport.

Second team: Tristan Cox, jr., Lakeside; Quin Hopkins, sr., Freeman; Rhys McVay, sr., Freeman; Gavin Parrot, sr., Chewelah; Derek Steege, sr., Medical Lake; Dawson Youngblood, fr., Chewelah.

Northeast 2B League

MVP: Carson Cloaninger, Colfax

Coach of the year: Ryan Peplinski, Saint George’s

First team: Carson Cloaninger, jr., Colfax; Justin Jeske, sr., Liberty; Erik Farias, jr., St. George’s; Cade Peplinski, sr., St. George’s; Isaac Ottmar, jr., Liberty; Joshua Maynard, sr., Northwest Christian; Xander Werkman, jr., St. George’s; Austin Howder, sr., Springdale.

Second team: Eli Engledow, jr., Asotin; Jaydon Soncarty, sr., Colfax; Bryce Kelly, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Peyton Buchanan, sr., Davenport; Matt Thompson, so., Kettle Falls; Jake Gray, jr., Northwest Christian; Thomas Martin, jr., Asotin; Craig Mueller, jr., Tekoa-Rosalia.

Northeast 1B League

MVP: Maguire Isaak, Almira/Coulee- Hartline

Coach of the year: Curt Nelson, Columbia

First team: Maguire Isaak, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Ryan Moffet, so., Odessa; Butch Flett, sr., Wellpinit; Payton Nielsen, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Camden Weber, so., Odessa; Kobe Seymour, jr., Cusick.

Second team: Tyrone Dorris, sr., Wellpinit; Corbin Nelson, jr., Columbia; Colton Hunt, sr., Odessa; AJ Bighead, sr., Wellpinit; Ryan Zimmerman, so., Selkirk; Colton Hansen, sr., Cusick; Reece Isaak, eighth, Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Riley McLain, so., Columbia.

Honorable mention: Gage Burchill, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Sam Reece, so., Valley Christian; Joe Koepke, jr., Republic.

Southeast 1B League

MVP: Jacob Tewalt, Pomeroy

First team: Jacob Tewalt, sr., Pomeroy; Jose Gonzalez, jr., Prescott; Ryan Wolf, sr., Pomeroy; Ely Hawkins, jr., Garfield-Palouse; Kieron Anderson, jr., Oakesdale; Jacob Hames, fr., Oakesdale.

Second team: Blake Jones, so., Garfield-Palouse; Reece Chadwick, jr., Colton; Amin Acevedo, sr., Touchet; Griffin Parrish, sr., St. John/Endicott-LaCrosse; Matt Wolf, sr., Colton; Parker Druffel, jr., Colton.

Honorable mention: Jonathan Cardenas, so., Prescott; Matt Hockett, so., Oakesdale; Tanner Anderson, jr., Garfield-Palouse; Dominic Preciado, so., Touchet; Evan Henning, jr., Oakesdale.

Inland Empire 5A

MVP: Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls

Coach of the year: Mike McLean, Post Falls

First team: Jake Pfennigs, sr., Post Falls; Donaven Santana, jr., Lewiston; Hunter Schaffer, sr., Lake City; Colby Gennett, so., Post Falls; James Carlson, sr., Lake City; Sam Matheson, sr., Coeur d’Alene; Tanner McCliment-Call, sr., Post Falls.

Inland Empire 4A

MVP: Robbie Johnson, Sandpoint

Coach of the year: Josh Uhrig, Moscow

Newcomer of the year: Jalen Skalskiy, Lakeland

First team: Robbie Johnson, sr., Sandpoint; Cooper Stevens, jr., Moscow; Gabe Quinnett, so., Moscow; Dylan Vahey, sr., Lakeland; Dylan Knight, sr., Lakeland; Alex Stockton, jr., Sandpoint.

Intermountain League

MVP: Chase Jerome, Kellogg

Coach of the year: Jeff Nearing, Kellogg

First team: Chase Jerome, sr., Kellogg; Seth Bateman, jr., Bonners Ferry; Trevor Bumgardner, jr., Kellogg; Colton Counts, jr., Timberlake; Tyler Gibbons, sr., Kellogg; Jordan Hardy, jr., Timberlake; Keegan Hegel, jr., Preist River; Jacob James, fr., Timberlake; Grant Nearing, sr., Kellogg; Chris Sabin, sr., Bonners Ferry.

Central Idaho League

MVP: Glover Buell, St. Maries

First team: Glover Buell, sr., St. Maries; Jackson Pritchard, jr., St. Maries, Dan Howard, jr., St. Maries; Colby Kennedy, jr., Grangeville; Noah Kashmitter, jr., Grangeville; Blake Darr, jr., Grangeville.

North Star League

MVP: Jonny Hillman, Genesis Prep

First team: Jonny Hillman, jr., Genesis Prep; Kon Ajang, jr., Genesis Prep; Junior Williams, sr., Genesis Prep; Bryar Sanchez, sr., Lakeside; Erik Brackebusch, jr., Wallace; Triston Usdrowski, jr., Kootenai; Zack Welch, jr., Wallace; Day Day Higgins, fr., Lakeside; Gage Maitland, jr., Kootenai; Gryphon Todd, sr., Mullan; Matt Farkas, sr., Wallace.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Greater Spokane League

MVP: Lexie Hull, Central Valley

Coach of the year: Gabe Medrano, Lewis and Clark

First team: Lexie Hull, sr., Central Valley; Lacie Hull, sr., Central Valley; Jacinta Buckley, jr., Lewis and Clark; Aspyn Adams, jr., Mt. Spokane; Ellie Boni, so., University; Hailey Christopher, sr., Central Valley.

Second team: Claire Dingus, sr., University; Mia Scelfo, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Dominique Arquette, jr., Lewis and Clark; Quincey McDeid, jr., North Central; Kinsley Barrington, so., University.

Honorable mention: Averi Adams, jr., Mt. Spokane; Kerynica Keyes, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Kaylee Bishop, jr., Lewis and Clark; Camryn Skaife, jr., Central Valley; Tomekia Whitman, jr., Central Valley.

Great Northern League

MVP: Genesis Wilkinson, East Valley

Coach of the year: Rob Collins, East Valley

First team: Genesis Wilkinson, jr., East Valley; Brie Holecek, so., East Valley; Hailey Marlow, so., West Valley; Makinzie Packwood, sr., Clarkston; Ashlyn Wallace, fr., Clarkston.

Second team: Faith Adams, jr., East Valley; Rian Clear, so., Pullman; Kelsey Nestegard, sr., Pullman; Anna Sharp, sr., Clarkston; Maggie Smith, so., Cheney.

Northeast A League

MVP: Sienna Swannack, Lakeside

Coach of the year: Kyle Lundberg, Medical Lake

First team: Sianna Swannack, sr., Lakeside; Jayda Noble, so., Medical Lake; Krislyn Koler, sr., Chewelah; Makayla Geiger, sr., Medical Lake; Hallie Jensen, sr., Lakeside; Jocelin Nenema, sr., Newport.

Second team: Isabelle Miller, sr., Freeman; Ava West, jr., Riverside; Lexie Redell, so., Medical Lake; Hallie Cox, jr., Colville; Payge Rose, so., Deer Park.

Northeast 2B League

MVP: Carmen Gfeller, Colfax

Coach of the year: Corey Baerolcher, Colfax; Talara Frost, Northwest Christian; Stacia Soliday, Davenport.

First team: Carmen Gfeller, sr., Colfax; Maisie Burnham, so., Liberty; Ceci Bergquist, sr., St. George’s; Sydney Abbott, sr., Davenport; Peyton Curtis, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Sydney Zeiler, jr., Davenport; Mattea Nelson, sr., Northwest Christian; Piper Cai, sr., Colfax; Natalie Smith, so., Northwest Christian.

Second team: Adrienne Washington, jr., Asotin; Kimberly Dewey, so., Reardan; Taylor Dunlap, sr., Kettle Falls; Aleena Cook, so., Liberty; Darby Soliday, fr., Davenport; Lainy Jacobsen, so., Davenport; Mia Smith, so., St. George’s.

Northeast 1B League

MVP: Tiffany Boutain, Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Coach of the year: Jack Couch, Selkirk

First team: Tiffany Boutain, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Gabi Isaak, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Gabi Rick, sr., Selkirk; Jenna Couch, jr., Selkirk; Meika Heath, jr., Inchelium; Phobe Trigsted, jr., Valley Christian.

Second team: Korin Baker, so., Curlew; Rylee Desautel, so., Inchelium; Gracie StrangeOwl, sr., Cusick; Christina Carden-Flett, jr., Wellpinit; Kendra Pope, jr., Valley Christian; MeganJoe Beedle, sr., Curlew; Whitney Dawson, jr., Selkirk; Hailey Young, jr., Northport.

Honorable mention: McKennah Davison, so., Odessa.

Southeast 1B League

MVP: Dakota Patchen, Colton

First team: Dakota Patchen, jr., Colton; Logan Reed, jr., Oakesdale; Maddy Dixon, so., Pomeroy; Katie Arrasmith, sr., Garfield-Palouse; Jordyn Moehrle, jr., Colton; Emma Severs, fr., Pomeroy.

Second team: Emily Schultheis, jr., Colton; Katie Skramstad, sr., Touchet; Payson Griner, sr., Garfield-Palouse; Lizzy Perry, so., Oakesdale; Sydney Watko, so., Pomeroy; Caitlin McGreevy, sr., Touchet

Honorable mention: Sydney Smith, jr., Pomeroy; Emma Perry, sr., Oakesdale; Alynn Harder, jr., St. John/Endicott-LaCrosse; Drew Curtis-Brewer, so., St. John/Endicott-LaCrosse; Rylee Vining, fr., Colton.

Inland Empire 5A

MVP: Melody Kempton, Post Falls

Coach of the year: Marc Allert, Post Falls

First team: Melody Kempton, sr., Post Falls; Bayley Brennan, sr., Post Falls; Keara Simpson, sr., Lake City; Tyler McCliment-Call, so., Post Falls; Bridget Rieken, jr., Lake City; Rey Loudon, jr., Coeur d’Alene; Demi Randall, sr. Lewiston.

Inland Empire 4A

MVP: Grace Kirscher, Sandpoint

Newcomer: Melody Loutzenhiser, Lakeland

Coach of the year: Duane Ward, Sandpoint

First team: Grace Kirscher, sr., Sandpoint; Gracey Meyer, sr., Moscow; Hannah Broyles, jr., Moscow; Katie Kitchel, sr., Moscow; Sofi Schnepf, sr., Lakeland; Ciera Bailey, sr., Sandpoint.

Intermountain League

MVP: Shelby Starr, Timberlake

Coach of the year: Matt Miller, Timberlake

First team: Shelby Starr, sr., Timberlake; Lilly Kelley, jr., Timberlake; McKeeley Tonkin, jr., Timberlake; Taryn Soumas, fr., Timberlake; Miranda Wenk, jr., Bonners Ferry; Brooke Jessen, fr., Timberlake; Kaili Cates, sr., Kellogg; Kadi Bateman, jr., Bonners Ferry; Kaylee Jezek, jr., Timberlake; Kassy Skeen, jr., Bonners Ferry.

Central Idaho League

MVP: Kaci Heag, St. Maries

First team: Kaci Haeg, jr., St. Maries; Kaylee Auer, sr., St. Maries; Madison Cordell, jr., St. Maries; Paige Lindsley, jr., Grangeville; JaKaili Norman, so., Grangeville; Devyn Wilson, sr., St. Maries.

North Star League

MVPs: Rachel Schroeder, Genesis Prep; Bella Murekatete, Genesis Prep

First team: Rachel Schroeder, jr., Genesis Prep; Bella Murekatete, jr., Genesis Prep; Brooke Stevens, jr., Clark Fork; Tommia Pakootas, jr., Lakeside; Kaili Gentry, sr., Kootenai; Tara Allen, jr., Lakeside; Kimmie Krous, sr., Wallace; Jen Hayman, sr., Wallace; Kaylee Banks, fr., Clark Fork; Ali Sutton, jr., Clark Fork; Alyssa SiJohn, jr., Lakeside; Courtney Lamb, sr., Kootenai; Maggie Howard, jr., Wallace.

WRESTLING

Greater Spokane League

Wrestlers of the year: Hunter Gregerson, University; Clayton Gilliam, North Central

Girls wrestler of the year: Alicia Stewart, Shadle Park

Coaches of the year: Tim Owen, Ferris; Travis Hughes, Mt. Spokane

Assistant of the year: Ryan Montang, University; Sam Sicilia, Mt. Spokane

First team: 106, Chase Randall, so., Mead; 113, Jarret Sharp, so., Mt. Spokane; 113, Tim Westbrook, sr., University; 120, Chase Tebbets, jr., Mead; 126, Blake Haney, jr., Mt. Spokane; 126, Terrell Sanders, sr., University; 132, Ky Haney, fr., Mt. Spokane; 138, Gavin Gies, sr., N. Central; 145, Bradley Wiggs, sr., Central Valley; 152, Jake Howerton, sr., Mt. Spokane; 152, Cam Crawford, jr., Mead; 160, Josh Johnson, sr., N. Central; 170, Tre Phillips, jr., Rogers; 182, Tayven King, sr., Rogers; 195, Mason Miethe, jr., Mt. Spokane; 220, Caleb Thomas, sr., University; 285, Neftali Lopez, sr., University.

Second team: Jacob Carr, so., Mt. Spokane; Zack Cramer, sr., North Central, Justin Mason, jr., Mead; Riley Buth, fr., Mt. Spokane; Casey Howerton, fr., Mt. Spokane; Kyler Anstrom, fr., University; Brock Fickle, sr., Mead; Klouse Albers, jr., Shadle Park; Devante Goodman, sr., Mead; Zach Clark, jr., Mt. Spokane; Kadin Shaw, jr., North Central; Juan Escobar, fr., Shadle Park; Chris Homen, jr., Ferris; Zach Strauss, sr., Ferris; Zak Stratton, sr., Central Valley; Ben Voightlaender, so., Mead; Vadim Bobrovnikov, jr., Rogers; Braxton Mikesell, so., Central Valley, Josh Guzik, jr., Rogers.

Great Northern League

Wrestler of the year: Winston Scott, East Valley

Coach of the year: Craig Hanson, East Valley

Assistant of the year: Jason Connor, Cheney

First team: 106, Skylor Hawkins, fr., Clarkston; 113, Justin Smith, sr., Clarkston; 120, Avery Sundheim, so., East Valley; 126, Dylan Straley, fr., Cheney; 132, Jacob Kessinger, so., East Valley; 138, Zack Nguyen, sr., Cheney; 145, Jake Freeman, sr., Clarkston; 152, Gaje Caro, so., West Valley; 160, Isaac Draper, sr., Clarkson; 170, Kiran Srikanth, jr., Pullman; 182, Boedy Taylor, sr., Cheney; 195, Winston Scott, sr., East Valley; 220, Logan Reser, sr., West Valley; 285, Dietrik Mueller, sr., Pullman.

Second team: CJ Atkins, so., West Valley; Noah McDermott, jr., East Valley; Isaiah Acosta, sr., Pullman; Zachary Bowsky, sr., East Valley; Isaiah Ervin, sr., East Valley; Jason Gillingham, sr., East Valley; Tanner Jones, sr., West Valley: Scott Bray, sr., West Valley; Landon Hofstee, sr., East Valley; Ethan Simpson, jr., West Valley.

Northeast A League

Wrestlers of the year: Hunter Nees, Freeman

Coach of the year: Chad Ripke, Freeman

Assistant of the year: Mike Allen, Freeman

First team: 106, Ryan Erickson, jr., Colville; 113, Jeff Friedman, jr., Lakeside; 120, Hunter Nees, sr., Freeman; 126, Trent Baun, jr., Colville; 132, Lane Young, jr., Lakeside; 138, Logan Holt, sr., Freeman; 145, Ethan Newman, sr., Deer Park; 152, Trevor Morrison, jr., Colville; 160, Takota Ashley, sr., Colville; 170, Kaden Krouse, fr., Chewelah; 182, John Knight, jr., Colville; 195, Akio Yamada, jr., Lakeside; 220, Garrett Trevino, sr., Freeman; 285, Gabe Sanchez, sr., Deer Park.

Second team: Tyvan Richter, fr., Colville; Jun Figueredo, fr., Medical Lake; Everett Pierce, jr., Deer Park; Andrew Smith, jr., Lakeside; Rueben Seemann, so., Colville; Kaden Mackowiak, jr., Chewelah; Josh Figueredo, sr., Medical Lake; Brent Hodgson, jr., Deer Park; Jared Lenz, sr., Riverside; Sammy DesRoches, so., Riverside; Brandon Iris, sr., Freeman; Scout Walker, sr., Colville; Ryder Goff, jr., Colville; Wade Baker, jr., Chewelah.

GYMNASTICS

Greater Spokane League

Coach of the year: Tracy Duncan, University

First team: All: Zella Conley, sr., Mead; Jessica Harpel, sr., Ferris; Carly Hattenberg, jr., Mt. Spokane. Vault: Kimberly Sevey, so., Mt. Spokane; Lexi Weller, jr., Mead; Sophia Shawen, jr., Mead. Bars: Sophia VanWormer, so., Cheney; Anna Johnson, sr., University; Mya Stein, sr., Mead. Beam: Victoria Axtell, so., Central Valley; Mya Stein, sr., Mead; Sophia VanWormer, so., Cheney. Floor: Kimberly Sevey, so., Mt. Spokane; Lexi Weller, jr., Mead; Pam Styborski, sr., University.

Second team: All-around: Mya Stein, sr., Mead; Sophia VanWormer, so., Cheney; Anna Johnson, sr., University. Vault: Victoria Axtell, so., Central Valley; Rebekah Ross, fr., Central Valley; Jocelyn Carper, jr., Mt. Spokane. Bars: Lauren Morse, jr., Mead; Angela Turner, so., Mt. Spokane; Rebekah Ross, fr., Central Valley. Beam: Chloe Robbins, sr, Central Valley; Lauren Morse, jr., Mead; Rebekah Ross, fr., Central Valley. Floor: Sophia Shawen, jr., Mead; Anna Johnson, sr., University; Ashley Stewart, sr., Mt. Spokane.