Full schedules & scores

District 8 boys soccer: Lewis and Clark shuts down Chiawana to advance

Lewis and Clark 2, Chiawana 0: Will Hoefer scored in the 25th minute and the top-seeded Tigers (14-1-1) shut down the eighth-seeded Riverhawks (7-11-0) in a District 8 4A first-round game at Spokane Falls CC on Wednesday.

Lewis and Clark hosts Richland in a semifinal at 1:30 p.m. while Gonzaga Prep hosts Chiawana in a loser-out game at noon, both on Saturday.

Hoefer opened the scoring after receiving a perfectly weighted pass in behind from fellow midfielder Jared Mehaffey. Gabe Keller added an insurance marker from a tight angle in the 61st minute.

John Zylak made a pair of saves and LC didn’t allow a shot on goal in the final 40 minutes.

Richland 1, Gonzaga Prep 0: The fourth-seeded Bombers (14-2-0) edged the fifth-seeded Bullpups (11-4-0) in a District 8 4A first-round game at Bomber Field in Richland.

Pasco 4, Central Valley 0: The second-seeded Bulldogs (15-2-0) blanked the seventh-seeded Bears (8-6-1) in a District 8 4A first-round game at Edgar Brown Stadium in Pasco.

Pasco hosts Walla Walla in a semifinal while Ferris hosts Central Valley in a loser-out game at noon, both on Saturday.

Walla Walla 4, Ferris 3: Julio Tapia recorded a hat trick and the sixth-seeded Blue Devils (9-7-0) held off the third-seeded Saxons (12-2-1) in a District 8 4A first-round game at Albi Stadium.

Ferris’ Evan Geim scored on a breakaway in the first half but Walla Walla built a 4-2 lead late on goals by Tapia in the 53rd and 55th minutes.

McCoy Spink drew Ferris within one on a goal in the 79th minute but the Saxons ran out of time. Nathan Owen added a goal and an assist for the Saxons.

Walla Walla held a 15-9 shot advantage.

Mt. Spokane 6, Shadle Park 1: Keegan McMurray scored twice and the third-seeded Wildcats (7-8-1) topped the visiting seventh-seeded Highlanders (4-12-0) in a District 8 3A first-round game.

Mt. Spokane advances to face second-seeded Kennewick (9-7-0) at Lampson Stadium in a semifinal match on Saturday at 5 p.m. while Shadle Park plays in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Cody McDonald added a goal and a pair of assists for the Wildcats, who outshot Shadle 12-7.

Kamiakin 4, Rogers 1: The fourth-seeded Braves (5-11-0) topped the fifth-seeded Pirates (4-11-0) in a District 8 3A first-round game at Lampson Stadium.

Kamiakin takes on top-seeded North Central (6-7-0) at Spokane Falls CC on Saturday at 11 a.m. while Rogers plays in a loser-out game on Tuesday.