Full schedules & scores

Prep softball playoffs: Jesse Dupuis tosses one-hit shutout, Mt. Spokane advances to District 8 3A championship game

Jesse Dupuis tossed a one-hit shutout striking out nine and Mt. Spokane (18-3) beat visiting Kamiakin (8-14) 10-0 in a District 8 3A second round game.

Dupuis went 2 for 3 with a two-run home run and Morgan Flesland went 2 for 3 with a three-run home run and four RBIs for Mt. Spokane.

The Wildcats will host the District 8 3A Championship game Wednesday against Southridge at 4 p.m. Kamiakin plays at Rogers in a loser-out game on May 16.

University 6, Lewis and Clark 2: Emily Stannard went 3 for 3 with two doubles, a triple, and two RBIs and the Titans (15-7) defeated the visiting Tigers (10-13) in a District 8 4A loser-out matchup.

Alyssa Benthagen of University went 2 for 3 with a double and an RBI, scoring two runs.

For the Tigers, Peris Ochsner went 1 for 2 with a double and a run scored, and Megan Jurosin hit a double with two RBIs.

Chiawana 13, Mead 1: Annalisa McKinney went 3 for 4 with a double and six RBI and the visiting Riverhawks (11-13) beat the Panthers (11-11).

Bailie Bunger went 2 for 4 with three RBIs and a triple for Chiawana and Destiny Scott hit a solo home run for Mead.

Chiawana advances to play the loser of Richland and and Hanford on May 19. Mead is eliminated.

Kennewick 6, Rogers 0: Amaya Davis hit a solo home run and the Lions (11-10) beat the Pirates (8-13) in a District 8 3A first round game at Southridge HS.

Claire Jenne tossed a two-hit shutout, striking out eight for Kennewick and Gracie Olsen went 1 for 2 for Rogers.

Kennewick advanced to play Southridge with the winner playing at Mt. Spokane on May 16. Rogers hosts Kamiakan in a loser-out game on May 16.

Colville 9, Medical Lake 4: Ambrie Jones pitched a complete game with six strikeouts, scattered six hits and the Indians (11-7) defeated the visiting Cardinals (8-11) in a District 7 1A first round loser-out game on Friday night.

Keyla Luiten and Rylee Merritt each had three hits for the Indians.

Colville advances to the district semifinals and will play at Chewelah at 11 a.m. on Saturday. Medical Lake was eliminated.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 10, Selkirk 2: Oshun Parrish went 3 for 4 with a double and an RBI and the Warriors (18-1) defeated the visiting Rangers (8-9) in a District 5/6 7/9 1B first round game.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline advances to play Pomeroy. Selkirk plays Northport.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 13, Pomeroy 1: Makenna Oliver was 2 for 3 with a homer and four RBIs and the visiting Warriors (19-1) beat the Pirates (10-7) in a District 5/6 7/9 1B second round game.

Gabi Isaak also went 2 for 3 with a homer and four RBIs for the Warriors.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline advances to the semifinals and will play either May 18 or May 19. Pomeroy drops in to the consolation bracket and will play either May 18 or May 19.