Full schedules & scores

Prep softball playoffs: Lake City trails in suspended game

Rocky Mountain 5, Lake City 1 (susp.): The Grizzlies (27-3) led the Timberwolves (21-5) when play was suspended in the bottom of the sixth due to weather in an Idaho state 5A loser-out game at Capell Park in Chubbuck on Friday.

Play will resume on Saturday at 8:30 a.m. with the winner advancing to a loser-out against Mountain View at 10 a.m.

Lake City 9, Highland (Pocatello) 4: Olivia Zufelt homered, Abby Jankay drove in three and the Timberwolves eliminated the Rams (15-13) in a second-round loser-out game.

Mountain View 8, Lake City 7: Riley McGrath homered, tripled and drove in four and the Mavericks topped the Timberwolves in eight innings in a first-round game.

LC’s Haley Loffer went 5 for 5 with a triple and three runs.

Mountain View 12, Post Falls 2: Emma Smith went 2 for 4 with four RBIs and the Mavericks (21-5) eliminated the Trojans (14-14) in a loser-bracket semifinal.

Kyndra Hans and Lexi Demute had a pair of hits apiece for Post Falls.

Post Falls 10, Bonneville 3: Bubba Gleaves went 2 for 3 with a double and two RBIs and the Trojans eliminated the Bees (18-9) in a second-round loser-out game.

Abby Melton finished 2 for 4 with a double and two RBIs.

Rocky Mountain 13, Post Falls 2: Kaylan Walker went 3 for 4 with a home run and five RBIs and the Grizzlies beat the Trojans in an Idaho 5A state first-round game.

Katelyn Wilfert struck out five in four perfect innings.

State 4A

Canyon Ridge 4, Sandpoint 2: Taylor Huddleston struck out 10 in a complete game and the Riverhawks (17-14) eliminated the Bulldogs (10-14) in a loser-out game at Blackfoot HS.

Middleton 20, Sandpoint 3: Lainey Lyle drove in three with a homer and a double and the Vikings (26-2) downed the Bulldogs in three innings in a first-round game.

Lyle struck out five in a one-hit complete game.

State 3A

Bonners Ferry 3, Marsh Valley 3 (susp.): The Badgers (15-1) and the Eagles (14-3) were suspended in the 10th inning due to curfew in a loser-out game at Bonneville HS in Idaho Falls.

The teams will resume play on Saturday at 9 a.m.

Bonners Ferry beat Fruitland 3-1 in a first-round game and dropped a second-round game to Filer 4-2.

South Fremont 4, Timberlake 3: The Cougars (17-5) eliminated the Tigers (15-5) in a loser-out game.

Timberlake beat Marsh Valley 9-6 in a first-round game but dropped a second-round game to Homedale 9-4.

State 2A

St. Maries 7, West Jefferson 2: Elizabeth Ragan went 3 for 4 with a triple and two RBIs and the Lumberjacks (17-2) eliminated the Panthers (11-13) in a loser-out game at OK Ward Park in Pocatello.

St. Maries advances to play Declo in a loser-out game on Saturday at 9 a.m.

Melba 8, St. Maries 0: Sammi Runkle pitched a one-hitter and the Mustangs (28-1) blanked the Lumberjacks in a second-round game.

Camille Bangerter had two RBIs for Melba.

St. Maries 8, West Side 3: Paige Sines went 4 for 4 with a pair of triples, two RBIs and three runs and the Lumberjacks downed the Pirates (4-14) in a first-round game. Devyn Wilson struck out five in a complete game.