Full schedules & scores

Prep volleyball: Mead, Gonzaga Prep advance to district semifinals

Mead 3, Hanford 0: Allie Flynn had 34 assists and the second-seeded Panthers (9-5) beat the seventh-seeded Falcons (5-10) in straight sets (25-19, 25-10, 25-13) in a first-round game.

Mead hosts third-seeded Richland in a semifinal on Saturday, while Hanford plays at sixth-seeded University in a loser-out.

U-Hi was swept on the road by the Bombers (25-18, 25-15, 25-12) in a first-round match.

Gonzaga Prep 3, Walla Walla 0: Ashlyn O’Keefe had 15 digs with two aces and the fourth-seeded Bullpups (11-3) beat the fifth-seeded Blue Devils (10-5) in straight sets (25-15, 25-23, 25-17) in a first-round game.

G-Prep plays top-seeded Chiawana in a semifinal on Saturday while Walla Walla takes on Lewis and Clark in a loser-out.

Eighth-seeded LC (7-8) was swept on the road by Chiawana in a first-round game.

3A

Mt. Spokane 3, Kamiakin 0: Malina Ama had 15 kills, Hoku Vargas added 23 assists and the second-seeded Wildcats (13-1) beat the third-seeded Braves (8-8) in straight sets (25-12, 25-23, 25-15) in a District 8 3A semifinal. Mt. Spokane travels to play top-seeded Southridge in the championship on Thursday.

Kamiakin beat sixth-seeded Shadle Park in straight sets in a first-round match. Shadle falls to a loser-out on Thursday against Hermiston.

Fourth-seeded North Central fell to fifth-seeded Hermiston in four sets and faces Kamiakin on Thursday in a loser-out.

2B

Liberty 3, Asotin 1: The Lancers beat the Bulldogs in four sets in the District 7 2B championship at St. George HS.

Liberty beat North No. 1 Northwest Christian in five sets and Asotin topped South No. 1 Colfax in five sets in semifinals earlier in the day.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague beat Colfax and NWC topped Chewelah in loser-outs to advance to the third-place game.

1B

Odessa 3, Valley Christian 2: Maddy Wagner had 23 kills, Brenna Carstensen added 41 assists with 23 digs and the Tigers beat the Panthers in five sets (25-11, 24-26, 25-19, 23-25, 15-9) in a District 7 1B loser-out at Northwest Christian HS. Odessa faces the District 9 second-place finisher on Saturday for a berth to state.

VC beat Republic in straight sets while Odessa topped Northport in four sets (25-13, 25-19, 21-25, 25-18) in loser-outs earlier in the day.