Full schedules & scores

Prep football: Johnny Miller scores two touchdowns, Newport advances to state

Johnny Miller scored two touchdowns and finished with 58 rushing yards and 70 receiving yards Friday as Newport (8-1) qualified for State 1A play with a 22-7 win over visiting Okanogan (6-4) in a 1A football crossover.

2B

Wilbur-Creston 35, Reardan 6: Noah Landt and Cade Francis recovered fumbles for touchdowns and the North No. 3 Wildcats (8-2) beat the visiting South No. 1 Indians (7-3).

Chewelah 35, Colfax 0: Jake Jeanneret threw for 192 yards and two touchdowns and the North No. 1 Cougars (7-3) shut out the visiting South No. 3 Bulldogs (4-5).

Northwest Christian 23, Asotin 20: Aiden Tibbetts made a 30-yard field goal with 1 second remaining and the visiting North No. 2 Crusaders (8-2) beat the South No. 2 Panthers (7-3).

1B

Odessa 80, Tekoa-Rosalia 6: Marcus King ran for 133 yards with two touchdowns and the South No. 1 Tigers (10-0) beat the visiting North No. 1 Timberwolves (7-2).

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 76, Selkirk 0: Maguire Isaak threw for three touchdowns and 163 passing yards and the South No. 2 Warriors (9-1) shut out the visiting North No. 2 Rangers (5-4) in Coulee City.

Nonplayoff crossovers

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 44, Hermiston 14: Matt Gabbert passed for 238 yards with three touchdowns and the visiting Bears (6-4) defeated the Bulldogs (5-3) in a District 8 crossover.

Selah 48, North Central 12: Heath Yochum went 19 for 28 with 254 yards and four touchdowns and the Vikings (7-2) eliminated the Indians (1-9) at Albi Stadium.

Great Northern League

Othello 27, Cheney 7: Isaac Barragan caught three touchdowns and the visiting Huskies (5-5) beat the Blackhawks (6-4).

Northeast A

Deer Park 31, Cascade 9: Lucas Keller threw for three touchdowns on 480 passing yards and the Stags (6-3) defeated the visiting Kodiaks (5-5) in a NEA-CTL crossover.

Newport 22, Okanogan 7: Johnny Miller notched 58 rushing yards with 70 receiving yards and the Grizzlies (8-1) qualified for state with a win over the visiting Bulldogs (6-4).

Chelan 48, Medical Lake 6.

Northeast 2B

Liberty 35, Davenport 0: Hayden Hardt had 127 rushing yards with four touchdowns and the Lancers (4-6) defeated the visiting Gorillas (2-8).

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 54, Kettle Falls 6: Conrad Ziemer had 106 yards rushing with two touchdowns and the Broncos (3-6) defeated the visiting Bulldogs (0-10).