Full schedules & scores
Gonzaga Prep backup quarterback Jake Keyes (12) celebrates a touchdown with Eric Floyd, left, and Travis Hojnacki, right, during the second quarter of last Saturday’s State 4A playoff against Eastlake at G-Prep. G-Prep won 56-51. (Kathy Plonka / The Spokesman-Review)

Prep state playoff primer: Football moves into quarterfinals; champs to be crowned in girls soccer, volleyball

Thirteen area teams are still in contention for state titles when tournament play continues Friday.

Football (quarterfinals)

Gonzaga Prep vs. Woodinville: The 4A seventh-seeded Bullpups (9-2) battle the second-seeded Falcons (10-1) on Saturday at 4 p.m. at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell.

Newport vs. Zillah: The 1A 10th-seeded Grizzlies (9-1) play the second-seeded Leopards (10-0) at 6 p.m. Friday at Grandview High School.

Colville vs. Meridian: The 1A fifth-seeded Indians (8-2) take on the fourth-seeded Trojans (8-3) at 1 p.m. Saturday at Civic Stadium in Bellingham.

Northwest Christian at Kalama: The 2B seventh-seeded Crusaders (9-2) travel to play the Chinooks (9-2) on Saturday at 1 p.m.

Chewelah vs. Napavine: The 2B fifth-seeded Cougars (8-3) battle the fourth-seeded Tigers (9-2) on Saturday at 1 p.m. at Tiger Stadium in Centralia.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Crescent: The 1B second-seeded Warriors (10-1) play the seventh-seeded Loggers (11-2) on Saturday at 2 p.m. at Lions Field in Moses Lake.

Odessa vs. Neah Bay: The 1B top-seeded Tigers (11-0) take on the eighth-seeded Red Devils (5-5) on Saturday at 11 a.m. at Lions Field in Moses Lake.

Girls soccer (semifinals)

Central Valley vs. Camas: The 4A Bears (17-1-1) take on the Papermakers (18-2-0) at 6 p.m. Friday at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup

Deer Park vs. La Salle: The 1A Stags (16-2-1) battle the Lightning (18-3-0) at 2 p.m. Friday at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline.

St. George’s vs. Liberty Bell: The 2B/1B Dragons (11-6-2) play the Mountain Lions (15-0-0) at 2 p.m. Friday at Sunset Chevrolet Stadium in Sumner.

Volleyball (first round)

University vs. Olympia: The 4A Titans play the Bears at 9:45 a.m. Friday in the Yakima Valley SunDome.

Mt. Spokane vs. Stadium: The 3A Wildcats take on the Tigers at 11:45 a.m. Friday in the SunDome.