Full schedules & scores

Postseason girls soccer: Marissa Bankey scores lone goal, Central Valley advances to District 8 4A championship game

Marissa Bankey scored in the 30th minute second-seeded Central Valley (16-0-1) edged Chiawana (12-6-0) in a District 8 4A semifinal game at Joe Albi Stadium on Tuesday.

The Bears will host Gonzaga Prep in the District 8 4A championship match on Thursday at 7 p.m.

Gonzaga Prep 2, University 1: Chelsea Le scored the eventual game winner in the 55th minute and the Bullpups (12-5-1) beat the visiting Titans (10-4-0) in a District 8 4A semifinal game.

Mead 4, Walla Walla 0: Margo Schoesler scored early and the Panthers (13-5-0) defeated the visiting Blue Devils (5-11-0) in a District 8 4A loser-out match.

Mead faces University in a loser-out on Thursday.

3A

Mt. Spokane 4, Kennewick 0: Ally Gockley scored three goals with one assist and the Wildcats (8-9-1) blanked the visiting Lions (6-12-0) in a District 8 3A loser-out game. Mt. Spokane advanced, while Kennewick was eliminated.

Mt. Spokane hosts Southridge in a loser-out on Thursday.

Kamiakin 5, Shadle Park 0: Kaeri Ward scored twice and the Braves (16-1-1) defeated the visiting Highlanders (5-10-1) in the District 8 3A championship game at Lampson Stadium in Kennewick.

Shadle Park plays the winner of Mt. Spokane and Southridge on Saturday in a the second-place game.

Southridge 1, North Central 0: Morgan Nelson scored in the 49th minute and the Suns (10-7-0) eliminated the Indians (6-10-0).

2A

East Valley 3, Cheney 0: Lillie Thompson notched eight saves to earn the shutout and the Knights (13-3-0) topped the visiting Blackhawks (11-8-0) to win the District 7 2A championship.

1A

Deer Park 1, Lakeside 0: Jessie Thomas scored her 31st goal of the season and the Stags (14-2-0) defeated the visiting Eagles (14-4-0) in the District 7 1A championship game.

Deer Park advances to state and Lakeside will host the winner of Cascade/Okanogan on Saturday at 2 p.m in a loser-out game.

Freeman 4, Colville 0: Lindsay Balkenbush returned from injury to score twice and the Scotties (11-6-0) eliminated the visiting Indians (6-10-0) in the District 7 1A third-place game.

Freeman visits Cashmere at 1 p.m. on Saturday with a trip to state on the line.

2B

St. George’s 4, Northwest Christian 0: The Dragons (8-6-0) defeated the Crusaders (9-3-0) in the District 7 2B championship match.