Full schedules & scores
Colton’s Dakota Patchen (32) shoots against Almira/Coulee-Hartline during a WIAA State basketball game on Thursday, March 1, 2018, at Spokane Arena. (Tyler Tjomsland / The Spokesman-Review)

State basketball: All-tournament teams for state 2A, 1A, 2B and 1B boys and girls

Dakota Patchen led Colton to the State 1B girls championship, beating Pomeroy 51-43 on Saturday, and was selected by state high school print media as tournament MVP.

Patchen was joined on the first team by teammates Jordan Moehrle and Emily Schultheis.

Brock Ravet, headed to Gonzaga in the fall, was the State 2B boys tournament MVP.

Here are the state tournament teams for the 2A, 1A, 2B and 1B classifications (area players in bold).

Class 2A boys

First team: MVP: Clayton Whitman, Lynden; Elijah Pepper, Selah; Damarco Williams, Renton; Brandton Chatfield; Clarkston; Jacob Wells, Pullman.

Second team: Christian Zamora, Lynden; Noah Pepper, Selah; Malachi Afework, Fife; O’Shae Barquet, Renton; Bryson Williams, Fife; Shaa Humphrey, North Kitsap.

Class 2A girls

First team: MVP: Beyonce Bea, sr., Washougal; Faith Adams, sr., East Valley; Ashlyn Wallace, so., Clarkston; Keylie Hershey, jr., Lynden; Drea Brumfield, fr., W.F. West.

Second team: Jaiden Bea, fr., Washougal; Megan River, jr., Black Hills; Genesis Wilkinson, sr., East Valley; Brie Holecek, jr., East Valley; Madison Cooke, so., Port Angeles; Maisy Williams, sr., Black Hills.

Class 1A boys

First team: MVP: Antonio Salinas, sr., Zillah; Khalfani Cason, sr., King’s Way Christian; Cole Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian; Tyler Linhardt, fr., King’s; Ken West, sr., Bellevue Christian.

Second team: Weston Ide, jr., Zillah; Bryson Metz, fr., King’s Way Christian; Avery Seter, sr., La Center; Hunter Ecklund, jr., La Center; Eyon Zevenbergen, sr., King’s; Andrew DeVries, jr., Lynden Christian; Cesar Diaz, sr., Zillah.

Class 1A girls

First team: MVP: Hailey Van Lith, jr., Cashmere; Trista Hull, so., La Salle; Isabela Hernandez, sr., Lynden Christian; Riley Dykstra, jr., Lynden Christian; Julianna Walker, so., Annie Wright.

Second team: Kamryn Fiscus, sr., La Salle; Lexie Redell, jr., Medical Lake; Jayln Sackrider, jr., Elma; Sophia Bold, fr., Bellevue Christian; Natalie Newman, jr., La Salle; Grace Sterk, sr., Lynden Christian.

Class 2B boys

First team: MVP: Brock Ravet, Kittitas; Erik Farias, St. George’s; Omari Maulana, Life Christian; Mike Adams, Toutle Lake; Westin Wallace, Toledo.

Second team: Matt Pearson, Willapa Valley; Xander Werkman, St. George’s; Cade Gebbers, Brewster; Noah Robinson, Lake Roosevelt; Ben Adams, St. George’s.

Class 2B girls

First team: MVP: Talia Von Oelhoffen, so., Tri-Cities Prep; Maisie Burnham, jr., Liberty; Janaye Wilkie, so., Davenport; Macie Elliott, sr., Wahkiakum; Sami Emigh, jr., Brewster.

Second team: Kendyl Fletcher, jr., Liberty; Mckenna Martinez, so., Tri-Cities Prep; Lydia Bergquist, jr., St. George’s; Abby Jones, sr., St. George’s; Sydney Zeiler, sr., Davenport.

Class 1B boys

First team: MVP: Ross Faber, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Ryan Moffet, jr., Odessa; Bryan Strom, jr., Yakama Tribal; Kash Nichols, sr., Muckleshoot Tribal; Kieron Anderson, sr., Oakesdale.

Second team: Kyler Marsh, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Kobe Courville, sr., Muckleshoot Tribal; Marcus King, jr., Odessa; Reece Isaak, fr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Bryce Strom, jr., Yakama Tribal.

Class 1B girls

MVP: Dakota Patchen, sr., Colton; Emily Schultheis, sr., Colton; Emma Severs, so., Pomeroy; Jordyn Moehrle, sr., Colton; Gabi Isaak, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Second team: Maddy Dixon, jr., Pomeroy, Ruth Moss, so., Neah Bay; Jenna Couch, sr., Selkirk, Sydney Banks, so., Sunnyside Christian, Kylee Russell, fr., Mount Vernon Christian.