Full schedules & scores

Football View all Football

Game capsules

Newport 21, Lakeside (WA) 14
Michael Kirkwood Logan allen
Tekoa-Rosalia 46, Pomeroy 30

What happened: Garet Naught had 129 yards and …
Lake City 45, Lewis and Clark 21

What happened: Logan Jeanselme caught four touchdowns on 170 …
Coeur d’Alene 31, Rigby 26

What happened: Jack Prka threw three first-half touchdown passes …
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 82, Naselle 28

Volleyball View all Volleyball

Game capsules

St. Maries def. Declo
Allie Brebner had 23 digs and three aces and the …
Mt. Spokane def. Gonzaga Prep
Tia Allen had 20 kills and the Wildcats (9-0, 5-0) …
Colville def. Riverside
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague def. Tekoa-Rosalia
Liberty def. Colfax
Curlew def. Cusick

What happened: Erika Lindgren’s six kills and two blocks …
Ferris def. Northwest Christian
Lake City def. Sandpoint

What happened: Janae Rayborn had 24 kills and the …

Girls soccer View all Girls soccer

Cross country View all Cross country

Fall boys soccer View all Fall boys soccer

Slowpitch softball View all Slowpitch softball

Football »
Prep football: State playoff matchups set for nine regional teams
Prep football: Mead, Shadle Park ousted from postseason
Gonzaga Prep grinds out win over Hanford in District 8 4A playoff
Mt. Spokane turns out the lights on Kamiakin in District 8 playoff win
Prep football: Brent Jones rushes for four TDs and Ferris downs Pasco
Volleyball »
Prep volleyball: Mead advances to District 8 4A championship behind Allie Flynn’s 35 assists
Prep volleyball: Mt. Spokane advances to 3A district title match
District volleyball: Lakeside and Freeman advance in 1A, Oakesdale and Pomeroy move on in 1B
WIAA moves 2A volleyball state championship tournament to Central Washington University
Prep volleyball: Mead, University advance to semifinals in District 8 4A tournament
Girls soccer »
Prep girls soccer: Megan Cardenas’ two goals lead Mead to the 4A state tournament
Prep girls soccer: Richland knocks Central Valley out of district playoffs
Girls soccer: Campbell Seibold helps Gonzaga Prep beat Mead for District 8 4A championship
District girls soccer: Gonzaga Prep, Mead to play for District 8 4A title
Girls soccer: Margo Schoesler scores twice to help Mead beat Walla Walla in districts
Cross country »
4A, 3A state cross country: Allie Janke, Erinn Hill guide North Central girls’ record-setting day; Lewis and Clark senior Wil Smith wins boys
2A, 1A, 2B/1B cross country: Pullman’s Eliason Kabasenche, Colville’s Alaina Stone capture titles
State cross country preview: North Central’s Allie Janke leads local contingent seeking title runs
University’s Jacob Easton to represent Titans at state cross country meet
District cross country: Allie Janke returns to lift North Central girls to district title
Fall boys soccer »
Idaho state soccer: Coeur d’Alene Charter, Sandpoint girls win state titles
Idaho state soccer: Sandpoint, Coeur d’Alene Charter girls advance to state title games
Idaho state soccer: Lake City boys, CdA Charter and Sandpoint girls advance to semifinals
Slowpitch softball »
State slowpitch: Central Valley, Mt. Spokane to play for state championships
State slowpitch: Central Valley, Mt. Spokane lead charge into state tournaments
District slowpitch softball: Central Valley wins 4A district title, Lewis and Clark also advances to state
Slowpitch roundup: Bailey Babin drives in five runs and Lewis and Clark upsets third-seeded Mead at district
Prep slowpitch softball roundup: Maddie McVey helps Central Valley clinch GSL 4A title with 2 wins over Mead
Boys basketball »
Gonzaga Prep’s Liam Lloyd gives oral commitment to Grand Canyon
State Hall of Fame basketball coach Denny Humphrey dies at 79
AP all-state: Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson named boys all-classification player of the year
All-Region teams: Anton Watson, Jacinta Buckley head The Spokesman-Review’s big school teams
Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson named ‘Mr. Basketball’ by state coaches association
Baseball »
MLB draft: Mt. Spokane’s Brady Hill among local names called on Day 3
Prep baseball: Eric Mast helps big schools sweep small schools at all-state feeder games
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
State baseball: Dalton Kentner dominates as Almira/Coulee-Hartline tops Odessa in 1B title game
State baseball: Colville follows path set by football and wrestling teams
Girls basketball »
Prep notebook: Mt. Spokane’s Niveya Henley goes camping; all-league lacrosse honors
AP all-state: Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson named boys all-classification player of the year
All-Region teams: Anton Watson, Jacinta Buckley head The Spokesman-Review’s big school teams
Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams
Steve Christilaw: High school rivalries breed serious respect, friendship
Fastpitch softball »
Prep notebook: All-state softball teams named; East-West football game Friday
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
Steve Christilaw: Class 4A fastpitch tourney impressive
State softball: Makenna Oliver delivers and Almira/Coulee-Hartline wins consecutive 1B championship games
State softball: Rain washes out 4A schedule; Liberty advances to semifinal
Wrestling »
Successful coach Don Owen takes his place in state wrestling hall of fame
No secret: Ryan Montang is the new University wrestling coach
Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams
Longtime University High wrestling coach Don Owen retires
Idaho preps: Post Falls’ Ridge Lovett wins fourth state wrestling championship, Trojans win back-to-back titles
Spring boys soccer »
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
State boys soccer: Ferris, Lakeside fall in shootouts in third-place matches
State boys soccer: Liam Kelly’s header in double overtime lifts Ferris over Pasco in quarterfinal
State boys soccer: Caden Martin scores twice, Ferris reaches quarterfinals
State boys soccer: Gonzaga Prep ousted from 4A, Lakeside advances in 1A
Gymnastics »
Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams
State gymnastics: University’s Alina Helbling wins 4A title in floor exercise
State gymnastics: Mead finishes fourth in team scoring as Camas runs away from field
State 3A/2A gymnastics: Mt. Spokane’s Gina Twenge second in all-around, Wildcats fifth in team standings
Greater Spokane League powerhouses lead way to state gymnastics
Track and field »
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
State 4A track and field: Mead’s Jordynn Hutchinson continues family trend of winning shot put titles
State 2A track and field: Cheney’s Camden VerStrate leads impressive showing by Great Northern League athletes
State 3A track and field: Mt. Spokane’s Spencer Barrera claims two titles; Allie Janke breaks another meet record
State 1A, 2B, 1B girls track and field: Oakesdale’s Bree Rawls helps Nighthawks claim 1B team title
Boys tennis »
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
State tennis: Carolyn Johnson and Madelyn Dibble place second in 4A doubles, help Lewis and Clark to second place
State tennis: Mt. Spokane’s Graham Clark, Lewis and Clark girls doubles reach semifinals
Prep tennis: Graham Clark leads large contingent from Mt. Spokane into districts
Prep tennis: Spencer Jones, Tiffany Phout help West Valley sweep East Valley
Girls tennis »
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
State tennis: Carolyn Johnson and Madelyn Dibble place second in 4A doubles, help Lewis and Clark to second place
State tennis: Mt. Spokane’s Graham Clark, Lewis and Clark girls doubles reach semifinals
State tennis: Brooke Fager of Lewis and Clark caps high school career at state tournament
Prep tennis: Graham Clark leads large contingent from Mt. Spokane into districts
Boys golf »
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
Steve Christilaw; Mental component vital to success in sports
State golf: Gonzaga Prep’s bid for 4A championship comes up short
Prep golf: West Valley’s Alyssa Amann, Cheney’s Thomas Baycroft win 2A district titles
Mead senior golfer Zane Mularski propels Panthers to spot in state tournament
Girls golf »
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
State golf: Gonzaga Prep’s bid for 4A championship comes up short
Prep golf: West Valley’s Alyssa Amann, Cheney’s Thomas Baycroft win 2A district titles
Prep golf: Central Valley’s Kami Twining, Gonzaga Prep’s Nate Plaster claim District 8 4A titles
Prep golf: Gonzaga Prep, Tommy Kimmel claim Greater Spokane League titles
Swimming »
Prep football: State playoff matchups set for nine regional teams
4A, 3A state cross country: Allie Janke, Erinn Hill guide North Central girls’ record-setting day; Lewis and Clark senior Wil Smith wins boys
Prep girls soccer: Megan Cardenas’ two goals lead Mead to the 4A state tournament
Prep volleyball: Mead advances to District 8 4A championship behind Allie Flynn’s 35 assists
2A, 1A, 2B/1B cross country: Pullman’s Eliason Kabasenche, Colville’s Alaina Stone capture titles