Full schedules & scores

Baseball View all Baseball

Game capsules

Colville 8, Freeman 3

What happened: Jake Lindquist was the winning pitcher for …
Colville 9, Zillah 7
Knight 2 hits 2 rbis 5.1 threee hits 7 strikeouts

Fastpitch softball View all Fastpitch softball

Spring boys soccer View all Spring boys soccer

Track and field View all Track and field

Boys tennis View all Boys tennis

Game capsules

Pullman 7, Cheney 0
Ravi Lin defeated Logan Ray in the top singles match, …

Girls tennis View all Girls tennis

Boys golf View all Boys golf

Girls golf View all Girls golf

Baseball »
State 1B girls: Mia Pakootas leads Inchelium past Oakesdale for first title
State 1B boys: Odessa puts final touches on perfect season with victory over Yakama Tribal for title
State 2B girls: Liberty breaks school’s title drought with win over La Conner
State 2B boys: Cade Gebbers helps Brewster hold off Life Christian for title
State 2B boys: Brewster holds off St. George’s in battle of traditional tournament powers
Fastpitch softball »
Prep notebook: All-state softball teams named; East-West football game Friday
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
Steve Christilaw: Class 4A fastpitch tourney impressive
State softball: Makenna Oliver delivers and Almira/Coulee-Hartline wins consecutive 1B championship games
State softball: Rain washes out 4A schedule; Liberty advances to semifinal
Spring boys soccer »
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
State boys soccer: Ferris, Lakeside fall in shootouts in third-place matches
State boys soccer: Liam Kelly’s header in double overtime lifts Ferris over Pasco in quarterfinal
State boys soccer: Caden Martin scores twice, Ferris reaches quarterfinals
State boys soccer: Gonzaga Prep ousted from 4A, Lakeside advances in 1A
Track and field »
Cheney track coach Derek Slaughter creates virtual track meet
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
State 4A track and field: Mead’s Jordynn Hutchinson continues family trend of winning shot put titles
State 2A track and field: Cheney’s Camden VerStrate leads impressive showing by Great Northern League athletes
State 3A track and field: Mt. Spokane’s Spencer Barrera claims two titles; Allie Janke breaks another meet record
Boys tennis »
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
State tennis: Carolyn Johnson and Madelyn Dibble place second in 4A doubles, help Lewis and Clark to second place
State tennis: Mt. Spokane’s Graham Clark, Lewis and Clark girls doubles reach semifinals
Prep tennis: Graham Clark leads large contingent from Mt. Spokane into districts
Prep tennis: Spencer Jones, Tiffany Phout help West Valley sweep East Valley
Girls tennis »
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
State tennis: Carolyn Johnson and Madelyn Dibble place second in 4A doubles, help Lewis and Clark to second place
State tennis: Mt. Spokane’s Graham Clark, Lewis and Clark girls doubles reach semifinals
State tennis: Brooke Fager of Lewis and Clark caps high school career at state tournament
Prep tennis: Graham Clark leads large contingent from Mt. Spokane into districts
Boys golf »
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
Steve Christilaw; Mental component vital to success in sports
State golf: Gonzaga Prep’s bid for 4A championship comes up short
Prep golf: West Valley’s Alyssa Amann, Cheney’s Thomas Baycroft win 2A district titles
Mead senior golfer Zane Mularski propels Panthers to spot in state tournament
Girls golf »
Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams
State golf: Gonzaga Prep’s bid for 4A championship comes up short
Prep golf: West Valley’s Alyssa Amann, Cheney’s Thomas Baycroft win 2A district titles
Prep golf: Central Valley’s Kami Twining, Gonzaga Prep’s Nate Plaster claim District 8 4A titles
Prep golf: Gonzaga Prep, Tommy Kimmel claim Greater Spokane League titles
Football »
Prep football: Joe Ireland promoted to head coach at Lewis and Clark
National Signing Day: Mead quarterback Ryan Blair commits to Western Oregon
Area running backs highlight Associated Press prep all-state football team
Hall of Fame football coach Don Anderson dies at 87
Signing day: Zach Krotzer steps out of Rypien shadow at Shadle Park, commits to Idaho
Boys basketball »
All-Region teams: Tyson Degenhart, Jayda Noble head The Spokesman-Review’s big-school teams
AP all-state: Liberty’s Maisie Burnham named girls 2B player of the year
Positive test for coronavirus at State 2A, 1A tournament at Yakima Valley SunDome
Several region athletes named to Seattle Times all-state basketball teams
State basketball tournament worker at Tacoma Dome tests positive for COVID-19
Volleyball »
All in the family: Laurie Quigley takes over volleyball program at Mt. Spokane
Recent Hall of Fame inductee Dave Whitehead retires from coaching Mt. Spokane volleyball
Prep volleyball: Mt. Spokane’s Tia Allen named 3A player of the year by coaches association
State volleyball: Malina Ama leads Mt. Spokane to back-to-back 3A titles
State volleyball: Defending champion Mt. Spokane advances to 3A semifinals
Girls basketball »
All-Region teams: Tyson Degenhart, Jayda Noble head The Spokesman-Review’s big-school teams
AP all-state: Liberty’s Maisie Burnham named girls 2B player of the year
Positive test for coronavirus at State 2A, 1A tournament at Yakima Valley SunDome
Several region athletes named to Seattle Times all-state basketball teams
State basketball tournament worker at Tacoma Dome tests positive for COVID-19
Wrestling »
Winter sports 2019-20 high school all-league teams
Idaho state wrestling: Post Falls captures state title
Wrestling: Gaje Caro earns West Valley’s first individual state title since 2016
4A, 3A state wrestling: Mt. Spokane claims third straight team title with pair of champions
2A, 1A, B, girls state wrestling: Chewelah’s Kaden Krouse claims third Mat Classic title
Girls soccer »
High school softball season begins Monday
State soccer: Davenport girls, St. George’s boys claim 2B/1B titles
State roundup: Puyallup tops Gonzaga Prep in penalty kicks at 4A girls soccer semifinals
State soccer preview: Gonzaga Prep girls aim for first berth to state soccer title match
State prep soccer: Jordyn Newman scores in regular time, Lakeside edges Lynden Christian in shootout
Gymnastics »
Winter sports 2019-20 high school all-league teams
State gymnastics: Mead’s Averey Seidel, Central Valley’s Rebekah Ross earn fifth-place finishes in individual finals
State gymnastics: Mead caps season with fourth-place finish in 4A championships
State gymnastics: Gina Twenge leads Mt. Spokane to fourth-place finish in 3A/2A championships
State gymnastics preview: Mead, Mt. Spokane compete in team competitions
Cross country »
North Spokane girls take sixth at Nike Cross Nationals Championship
North Central girls cross country qualifies for Nike Cross Nationals
State cross country notebook: Deer Park used depth to capture 1A girls title
4A, 3A state cross country: Allie Janke, Erinn Hill guide North Central girls’ record-setting day; Lewis and Clark senior Wil Smith wins boys
2A, 1A, 2B/1B cross country: Pullman’s Eliason Kabasenche, Colville’s Alaina Stone capture titles
Fall boys soccer »
State soccer: Davenport girls, St. George’s boys claim 2B/1B titles
State soccer preview: Gonzaga Prep girls aim for first berth to state soccer title match
Idaho state soccer: Coeur d’Alene Charter, Sandpoint girls win state titles
Idaho state soccer: Sandpoint, Coeur d’Alene Charter girls advance to state title games
Idaho state soccer: Lake City boys, CdA Charter and Sandpoint girls advance to semifinals
Slowpitch softball »
State slowpitch: Central Valley, Mt. Spokane to play for state championships
State slowpitch: Central Valley, Mt. Spokane lead charge into state tournaments
District slowpitch softball: Central Valley wins 4A district title, Lewis and Clark also advances to state
Slowpitch roundup: Bailey Babin drives in five runs and Lewis and Clark upsets third-seeded Mead at district
Prep slowpitch softball roundup: Maddie McVey helps Central Valley clinch GSL 4A title with 2 wins over Mead
Swimming »
Cheney track coach Derek Slaughter creates virtual track meet
Idaho officially extends suspension of spring sports through April 20
All-Region teams: Tyson Degenhart, Jayda Noble head The Spokesman-Review’s big-school teams
All in the family: Laurie Quigley takes over volleyball program at Mt. Spokane
AP all-state: Liberty’s Maisie Burnham named girls 2B player of the year