Full schedules & scores

Girls soccer: Margo Schoesler scores twice to help Mead beat Walla Walla in districts

Margo Schoesler scored two goals and third-seeded Mead downed visiting sixth-seeded Walla Walla 4-1 in a District 8 4A girls soccer first-round game at Spokane Falls CC on Thursday.

Kendal Houston had a goal and two assists while Megan Cardenas added a goal for the Panthers.

Mead (13-3-0) travels to Chiawana for a semifinal, while Wa-Hi (9-7-0) hosts Ferris in a loser-out, on Saturday.

Chiawana 1, Ferris 0: Avery Bond scored off Kylee Alvarez’s corner kick in stoppage time and the second-seeded Riverhawks (14-1-0) edged the visiting, seventh-seeded Saxons (8-7-0) in a first-round game.

Richland 4, Central Valley 2: McKenna Martinez and Mallory Hemenway scored second-half goals and the fourth-seeded Bombers (13-2-0) beat the visiting fifth-seeded Bears (10-4-0) in a first-round game.

Richland plays at top-seeded Gonzaga Prep (15-2-0) in a semifinal, while CV hosts Hanford (9-7-0) in a loser-out, on Saturday.

District 8 3A

Shadle Park 1, Kennewick 0: The third-seeded Highlanders (6-9-0) edged the visiting fifth-seeded Lions (6-11-0) in a first-round game at Albi Stadium.

Shadle Park travels to second-seeded Kamiakin (11-5-0) for a semifinal on Saturday.

Southridge 2, North Central 0: Julia Patterson scored in the 80th minute and the fourth-seeded Suns (8-8-1) eliminated the visiting fifth-seeded Indians (4-11-0) in a first-round game.

Southridge plays at top-seeded Mt. Spokane (8-4-3) in a semifinal on Saturday.

District 7 2A

West Valley 2, Pullman 0: The second-seeded Eagles (13-3-1) eliminated the visiting fifth-seeded Greyhounds (0-16-0) in a first-round game.

West Valley faces Clarkston in a semifinal on Saturday.

Clarkston 1, East Valley 0: Jolee Nicholas scored in the 75th minute and the visiting fourth-seeded Bantams (7-8-1) eliminated the third-seeded Knights (7-10-0) in a first-round game. Sophomore Erika Pickett made eight saves for the clean sheet.

District 7 1A

Freeman 4, Colville 1: Riley Hawley and Peyton Brewer scored two goals apiece and the top-seeded Scotties (16-1-0) beat the visiting fifth-seeded Indians (6-10-0) in a semifinal.

Freeman faces Lakeside in the district title game, while Colville plays Deer Park in the third-place game, at Albi on Tuesday. Three qualify for state.

Lakeside 2, Deer Park 1: The visiting third-seeded Eagles (12-4-2) edged the second-seeded Stags (12-3-0) in a semifinal.