Full schedules & scores
(AP)

Boys basketball: Tyrell Brown’s 22 points enough for East Valley to top West Valley

Tyrell Brown scored 22 points and East Valley (6-7, 3-2) beat visiting West Valley 57-54 in a Great Northern League game on Friday.

Blaine Vasicek led the Eagles (5-6, 1-3) with 23 points.

Taylor Hofstee added 12 points for the Knights (6-7, 3-2).

Pullman 55, Clarkston 50: Ethan Kramer scored 11 points and the Greyhounds (6-5, 2-2) beat the visiting Bantams (7-4, 3-1) on Friday.

Trey Dreadfulwater scored 16 points to lead Clarkston.

Northeast A

Deer Park 71, Lakeside 69: Dawson Youngblood scored 24 points and the Stags (10-2, 5-0) defeated the Eagles (5-9, 2-4) in overtime.

Javon Williams scored 25 points for Lakeside.

Medical Lake 51, Freeman 50: Nicholas Mason scored 15 points and the Cardinals (10-2, 4-1) defeated the Scotties (9-4, 3-2).

Boen Phelps scored 16 points for Freeman.

Newport 50, Riverside 37: Michael Owen scored 13 points and the visiting Grizzlies (9-5, 3-3) beat the Rams (5-9, 1-5).

Ben Krogh added 10 points for Newport.

Jaxon Betker scored 12 points to lead Riverside.

Northeast 2B

Liberty 79, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 63: Tayshawn Colvin scored 17 points and the Lancers (14-0, 7-0) beat the visiting Broncos (9-5, 4-3).

Van Ricker added 14 points for Liberty.

Austin Thompson scored 14 points to lead Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

Northeast 1B

Odessa 63, Cusick 21: McKennah Davison scored 12 points and the Tigers (8-4) defeated the visiting Panthers (3-7) in a nonleague game.

Maddie Scrupps added nine points for Odessa.

Jalyna Castillo scored 10 points to lead Cusick.

Selkirk 74, Columbia 35: Zech Curran scored 18 points, Jay Link and Justin Krabbenhoft added 15 apiece and the visiting Rangers (9-5, 6-0) beat the Lions (2-9, 0-6) in a nonleague game.

Soloman Christen led Columbia with 14 points.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 66, Republic 19: Reece Isaak scored 15 points and the Warrriors (6-5) beat the visiting Tigers (2-11) in a nonleague game.

Chase Gerard and Brayton Schafer added 12 points apiece for Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Wellpinit 71, Northport 33: William Dick IV scored 18 points, Kobe Stearns added 14 and the Redskins (7-5) beat the visiting Mustangs (1-9) in a nonleague game.

Northeast 2B

Colfax 71, Tekoa-Rosalia 47: John Lustig scored 29 points and the Bulldogs (10-4, 3-1) beat the visting Timberwolves (6-8, 1-4).

Southeast 1B

Oakesdale 46, Garfield-Palouse 44: Matthew Hockett hit an 18-foot go-ahead jump shot with 15 seconds remaining and the Nighthawks (11-3, 5-1) beat the visiting Vikings (8-3, 4-1).

Dawson Dugger’s game-winning 3-point attempt rimmed out at the buzzer for Garfield-Palouse.